Model comparison
Hunyuan T1 20250711 vs Llama 3-8B
Hunyuan T1 20250711 is the stronger model overall, scoring 41.8 to 25.3 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 13 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 13 benchmarks with published results for both. Hunyuan T1 20250711 scores higher in 8 categories and Llama 3-8B in 0 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in knowledge, where Hunyuan T1 20250711 leads 38.1 to 7.8.
- Llama 3-8B has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.
Side by side
| Hunyuan T1 20250711 | Llama 3-8B | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Tencent | Meta |
| Noometry Index | 41.8 | 25.3 |
| Released | — | 2024-04-18 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Open |
| Context window | — | 8K |
| Max output | — | 8K |
| Input $ / M tokens | — | $0.14 |
| Output $ / M tokens | — | $0.14 |
| Results tracked | 13 | 34 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Hunyuan T1 20250711 leads
Hunyuan T1 20250711: 40.2 (#129), Llama 3-8B: 30.5 (#285)
| Benchmark | Hunyuan T1 20250711 | Llama 3-8B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1389 | 1152 |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | — | 31.9% |
| BigCodeBench Complete | — | 36.9% |
| HumanEval+ | — | 56.7% |
| MBPP+ | — | 54.8% |
Reasoning Hunyuan T1 20250711 leads
Hunyuan T1 20250711: 27.3 (#106), Llama 3-8B: 13.8 (#321)
| Benchmark | Hunyuan T1 20250711 | Llama 3-8B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1399 | 1133 |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 0% |
| DTBench | — | 43.9% |
| Adversarial NLI | — | 57.3% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 116.33 |
| ForecastBench | — | 58.6 |
| WinoGrande | — | 75.7% |
Math Hunyuan T1 20250711 leads
Hunyuan T1 20250711: 36.0 (#132), Llama 3-8B: 8.3 (#317)
| Benchmark | Hunyuan T1 20250711 | Llama 3-8B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1414 | 1151 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 1.9% |
| MATH Level 5 | — | 6.1% |
Knowledge Hunyuan T1 20250711 leads
Hunyuan T1 20250711: 38.1 (#139), Llama 3-8B: 7.8 (#303)
| Benchmark | Hunyuan T1 20250711 | Llama 3-8B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1395 | 1113 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 26.1% |
| ARC (AI2) Challenge | — | 82.8% |
| MMLU | — | 68.8% |
| OpenBookQA | — | 82.6% |
| TriviaQA | — | 67.7% |
Multilingual Hunyuan T1 20250711 leads
Hunyuan T1 20250711: 51.4 (#107), Llama 3-8B: 31.0 (#256)
| Benchmark | Hunyuan T1 20250711 | Llama 3-8B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1395 | 1098 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1424 | 1076 |
| LMArena Korean | 1403 | 1003 |
| LMArena Russian | 1384 | 1109 |
| LMArena French | — | 1158 |
| LMArena German | — | 1104 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 967 |
| LMArena Spanish | — | 1172 |
Instruction Following Hunyuan T1 20250711 leads
Hunyuan T1 20250711: 72.8 (#130), Llama 3-8B: 58.7 (#255)
| Benchmark | Hunyuan T1 20250711 | Llama 3-8B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1375 | 1127 |
Long Context Hunyuan T1 20250711 leads
Hunyuan T1 20250711: 42.2 (#123), Llama 3-8B: 34.2 (#246)
| Benchmark | Hunyuan T1 20250711 | Llama 3-8B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1384 | 1128 |
Writing & Preference Hunyuan T1 20250711 leads
Hunyuan T1 20250711: 59.7 (#105), Llama 3-8B: 37.7 (#251)
| Benchmark | Hunyuan T1 20250711 | Llama 3-8B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1401 | 1166 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1391 | 1150 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1393 | 1152 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Hunyuan T1 20250711 better than Llama 3-8B?
Hunyuan T1 20250711 is the stronger model overall, scoring 41.8 to 25.3 on the Noometry Index.
Is Hunyuan T1 20250711 or Llama 3-8B better for coding?
Hunyuan T1 20250711 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 40.2 versus 30.5 in the Noometry coding category.
How many benchmarks do Hunyuan T1 20250711 and Llama 3-8B share?
13 benchmarks have published results for both models. Hunyuan T1 20250711 has 13 scored results on Noometry and Llama 3-8B has 34.