Model comparison
Hunyuan Standard 2025 02 10 vs MiniMax-M2
Hunyuan Standard 2025 02 10 and MiniMax-M2 score almost the same on the Noometry Index (37.2 vs 36.9), so choose on price, context window or the category you care about most.
Last verified . 12 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 12 benchmarks with published results for both. Hunyuan Standard 2025 02 10 scores higher in 1 category and MiniMax-M2 in 7 categories; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in writing & preference, where MiniMax-M2 leads 53.3 to 47.4.
- MiniMax-M2 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.
Side by side
| Hunyuan Standard 2025 02 10 | MiniMax-M2 | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Tencent | MiniMax |
| Noometry Index | 37.2 | 36.9 |
| Released | — | 2025-10-27 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Open |
| Context window | — | 205K |
| Max output | — | 131K |
| Input $ / M tokens | — | $0.30 |
| Output $ / M tokens | — | $1.20 |
| Results tracked | 12 | 21 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding MiniMax-M2 leads
Hunyuan Standard 2025 02 10: 36.5 (#192), MiniMax-M2: 39.1 (#151)
| Benchmark | Hunyuan Standard 2025 02 10 | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1270 | 1370 |
| SWE-bench Verified (bash only) | — | 61% |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1297 |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
Hunyuan Standard 2025 02 10: —, MiniMax-M2: 24.9 (#102)
| Benchmark | Hunyuan Standard 2025 02 10 | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench | — | 30% |
| Vending-Bench 2 | — | 160.6 |
Reasoning Hunyuan Standard 2025 02 10 leads
Hunyuan Standard 2025 02 10: 23.9 (#157), MiniMax-M2: 18.6 (#256)
| Benchmark | Hunyuan Standard 2025 02 10 | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1264 | 1357 |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | — | 57.8% |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 14.8% |
Math MiniMax-M2 leads
Hunyuan Standard 2025 02 10: 33.0 (#179), MiniMax-M2: 34.6 (#158)
| Benchmark | Hunyuan Standard 2025 02 10 | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1274 | 1350 |
Knowledge MiniMax-M2 leads
Hunyuan Standard 2025 02 10: 33.6 (#192), MiniMax-M2: 36.3 (#160)
| Benchmark | Hunyuan Standard 2025 02 10 | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1248 | 1336 |
Multilingual MiniMax-M2 leads
Hunyuan Standard 2025 02 10: 41.9 (#198), MiniMax-M2: 45.6 (#165)
| Benchmark | Hunyuan Standard 2025 02 10 | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1262 | 1314 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1319 | 1367 |
| LMArena Russian | 1258 | 1332 |
| LMArena French | — | 1336 |
| LMArena German | — | 1366 |
| LMArena Spanish | — | 1326 |
Instruction Following MiniMax-M2 leads
Hunyuan Standard 2025 02 10: 65.8 (#214), MiniMax-M2: 70.4 (#160)
| Benchmark | Hunyuan Standard 2025 02 10 | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1245 | 1329 |
Long Context Too close to call
Hunyuan Standard 2025 02 10: 39.5 (#168), MiniMax-M2: 40.5 (#148)
| Benchmark | Hunyuan Standard 2025 02 10 | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1301 | 1332 |
Writing & Preference MiniMax-M2 leads
Hunyuan Standard 2025 02 10: 47.4 (#209), MiniMax-M2: 53.3 (#157)
| Benchmark | Hunyuan Standard 2025 02 10 | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1274 | 1340 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1242 | 1288 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1275 | 1362 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Hunyuan Standard 2025 02 10 better than MiniMax-M2?
Hunyuan Standard 2025 02 10 and MiniMax-M2 score almost the same on the Noometry Index (37.2 vs 36.9), so choose on price, context window or the category you care about most.
Is Hunyuan Standard 2025 02 10 or MiniMax-M2 better for coding?
MiniMax-M2 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 39.1 versus 36.5 in the Noometry coding category.
How many benchmarks do Hunyuan Standard 2025 02 10 and MiniMax-M2 share?
12 benchmarks have published results for both models. Hunyuan Standard 2025 02 10 has 12 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax-M2 has 21.