Model comparison
Hunyuan Large Vision vs MiniMax-M2
Hunyuan Large Vision and MiniMax-M2 score almost the same on the Noometry Index (37.0 vs 36.9), so choose on price, context window or the category you care about most.
Last verified . 12 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 12 benchmarks with published results for both. Hunyuan Large Vision scores higher in 1 category and MiniMax-M2 in 7 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in writing & preference, where MiniMax-M2 leads 53.3 to 46.7.
- MiniMax-M2 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.
Side by side
| Hunyuan Large Vision | MiniMax-M2 | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Tencent | MiniMax |
| Noometry Index | 37.0 | 36.9 |
| Released | — | 2025-10-27 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Open |
| Context window | — | 205K |
| Max output | — | 131K |
| Input $ / M tokens | — | $0.30 |
| Output $ / M tokens | — | $1.20 |
| Results tracked | 13 | 21 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding MiniMax-M2 leads
Hunyuan Large Vision: 37.6 (#176), MiniMax-M2: 39.1 (#151)
| Benchmark | Hunyuan Large Vision | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1307 | 1370 |
| SWE-bench Verified (bash only) | — | 61% |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1297 |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
Hunyuan Large Vision: —, MiniMax-M2: 24.9 (#102)
| Benchmark | Hunyuan Large Vision | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench | — | 30% |
| Vending-Bench 2 | — | 160.6 |
Reasoning Hunyuan Large Vision leads
Hunyuan Large Vision: 23.8 (#160), MiniMax-M2: 18.6 (#256)
| Benchmark | Hunyuan Large Vision | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1257 | 1357 |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | — | 57.8% |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 14.8% |
Math MiniMax-M2 leads
Hunyuan Large Vision: 32.8 (#184), MiniMax-M2: 34.6 (#158)
| Benchmark | Hunyuan Large Vision | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1269 | 1350 |
Knowledge MiniMax-M2 leads
Hunyuan Large Vision: 33.7 (#191), MiniMax-M2: 36.3 (#160)
| Benchmark | Hunyuan Large Vision | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1250 | 1336 |
Multimodal Not comparable
Hunyuan Large Vision: 35.1 (#79), MiniMax-M2: —
| Benchmark | Hunyuan Large Vision | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1180 | — |
Multilingual MiniMax-M2 leads
Hunyuan Large Vision: 40.1 (#216), MiniMax-M2: 45.6 (#165)
| Benchmark | Hunyuan Large Vision | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1236 | 1314 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1289 | 1367 |
| LMArena Russian | 1243 | 1332 |
| LMArena French | — | 1336 |
| LMArena German | — | 1366 |
| LMArena Spanish | — | 1326 |
Instruction Following MiniMax-M2 leads
Hunyuan Large Vision: 66.0 (#210), MiniMax-M2: 70.4 (#160)
| Benchmark | Hunyuan Large Vision | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1250 | 1329 |
Long Context MiniMax-M2 leads
Hunyuan Large Vision: 38.8 (#184), MiniMax-M2: 40.5 (#148)
| Benchmark | Hunyuan Large Vision | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1279 | 1332 |
Writing & Preference MiniMax-M2 leads
Hunyuan Large Vision: 46.7 (#211), MiniMax-M2: 53.3 (#157)
| Benchmark | Hunyuan Large Vision | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1263 | 1340 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1250 | 1288 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1253 | 1362 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Hunyuan Large Vision better than MiniMax-M2?
Hunyuan Large Vision and MiniMax-M2 score almost the same on the Noometry Index (37.0 vs 36.9), so choose on price, context window or the category you care about most.
Is Hunyuan Large Vision or MiniMax-M2 better for coding?
MiniMax-M2 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 39.1 versus 37.6 in the Noometry coding category.
How many benchmarks do Hunyuan Large Vision and MiniMax-M2 share?
12 benchmarks have published results for both models. Hunyuan Large Vision has 13 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax-M2 has 21.