Model comparison
Grok Build 0.1 vs Muse Spark 1.1
Muse Spark 1.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 49.9 to 35.8 on the Noometry Index. Grok Build 0.1 costs 1.6× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Muse Spark 1.1's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Last verified . 3 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 3 benchmarks with published results for both. Grok Build 0.1 scores higher in 0 categories and Muse Spark 1.1 in 3 categories; 3 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where Muse Spark 1.1 leads 45.9 to 31.3.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is SciCode: 50.2% for Grok Build 0.1 and 58.8% for Muse Spark 1.1.
- Grok Build 0.1 is cheaper at $1 / $2 per million input/output tokens, against $1.25 / $4.25 for Muse Spark 1.1.
- Muse Spark 1.1 accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 256K.
Side by side
| Grok Build 0.1 | Muse Spark 1.1 | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | xAI | Meta |
| Noometry Index | 35.8 | 49.9 |
| Released | 2026-04-16 | 2026-04-08 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Proprietary |
| Context window | 256K | 1.05M |
| Max output | 256K | 131K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $1 | $1.25 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $2 | $4.25 |
| Results tracked | 3 | 36 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Muse Spark 1.1 leads
Grok Build 0.1: 42.5 (#90), Muse Spark 1.1: 50.8 (#38)
| Benchmark | Grok Build 0.1 | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| SciCode | 50.2% | 58.8% |
| DeepSWE | — | 53.3% |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1542 |
| LMArena Coding | — | 1497 |
Agentic & Tool Use Muse Spark 1.1 leads
Grok Build 0.1: 22.5 (#122), Muse Spark 1.1: 33.9 (#45)
| Benchmark | Grok Build 0.1 | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| GBAEval | 2.4% | 7.9% |
| τ²-bench Banking | — | 40.5% |
| GDP.pdf | — | 15% |
| Vending-Bench 2 | — | 6,520 |
Reasoning Muse Spark 1.1 leads
Grok Build 0.1: 31.3 (#73), Muse Spark 1.1: 45.9 (#41)
| Benchmark | Grok Build 0.1 | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| CritPt | 9.1% | 15.1% |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 84.9% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | — | 1486 |
| DTBench | — | 94.4% |
| LMCA | — | 49.9% |
| Surface Evolver Bench | — | 52.5% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 154.32 |
Math Not comparable
Grok Build 0.1: —, Muse Spark 1.1: 44.0 (#67)
| Benchmark | Grok Build 0.1 | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| ProofBench | — | 39% |
| LMArena Math | — | 1477 |
Knowledge Not comparable
Grok Build 0.1: —, Muse Spark 1.1: 52.8 (#55)
| Benchmark | Grok Build 0.1 | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| SimpleQA Verified | — | 57.8% |
| LMArena Expert | — | 1480 |
Multimodal Not comparable
Grok Build 0.1: —, Muse Spark 1.1: 41.9 (#28)
| Benchmark | Grok Build 0.1 | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | — | 1292 |
| LMArena Document | — | 1465 |
Multilingual Not comparable
Grok Build 0.1: —, Muse Spark 1.1: 56.8 (#16)
| Benchmark | Grok Build 0.1 | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | — | 1471 |
| LMArena Chinese | — | 1518 |
| LMArena French | — | 1494 |
| LMArena German | — | 1466 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1445 |
| LMArena Korean | — | 1459 |
| LMArena Russian | — | 1482 |
| LMArena Spanish | — | 1471 |
Instruction Following Not comparable
Grok Build 0.1: —, Muse Spark 1.1: 76.8 (#36)
| Benchmark | Grok Build 0.1 | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | — | 1457 |
Long Context Not comparable
Grok Build 0.1: —, Muse Spark 1.1: 44.8 (#55)
| Benchmark | Grok Build 0.1 | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | — | 1463 |
Writing & Preference Not comparable
Grok Build 0.1: —, Muse Spark 1.1: 73.6 (#11)
| Benchmark | Grok Build 0.1 | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | — | 1479 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | — | 1440 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | — | 1927 |
| EQ-Bench 4 | — | 1260 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | — | 1484 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Grok Build 0.1 better than Muse Spark 1.1?
Muse Spark 1.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 49.9 to 35.8 on the Noometry Index. Grok Build 0.1 costs 1.6× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Muse Spark 1.1's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Which is cheaper, Grok Build 0.1 or Muse Spark 1.1?
Grok Build 0.1 is cheaper. It lists at $1 per million input tokens and $2 per million output tokens; Muse Spark 1.1 lists at $1.25 and $4.25.
Is Grok Build 0.1 or Muse Spark 1.1 better for coding?
Muse Spark 1.1 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 50.8 versus 42.5 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
Muse Spark 1.1 does, with 1.05M tokens against 256K.
How many benchmarks do Grok Build 0.1 and Muse Spark 1.1 share?
3 benchmarks have published results for both models. Grok Build 0.1 has 3 scored results on Noometry and Muse Spark 1.1 has 36.