Model comparison

Grok 4 Fast vs Qwen3.8 Max

Qwen3.8 Max is the stronger model overall, scoring 56.0 to 39.0 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 21 shared benchmarks.

Grok 4 Fast xAI

39.0

Rank #164 Confirmed

Qwen3.8 Max Alibaba (Qwen)

56.0

Rank #21 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 21 benchmarks with published results for both. Grok 4 Fast scores higher in 1 category and Qwen3.8 Max in 8 categories; 9 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in math, where Qwen3.8 Max leads 73.1 to 36.1.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is τ²-bench Banking: 15.7% for Grok 4 Fast and 55.1% for Qwen3.8 Max.

Side by side

Grok 4 Fast and Qwen3.8 Max specifications
Grok 4 FastQwen3.8 Max
ProviderxAIAlibaba (Qwen)
Noometry Index39.056.0
Released2025-09-192026-08-02
WeightsProprietaryProprietary
Context window—1M
Max output—131K
Input $ / M tokens—$2
Output $ / M tokens—$6
Results tracked3038

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Qwen3.8 Max leads

Grok 4 Fast: 32.3 (#264), Qwen3.8 Max: 52.3 (#30)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4 FastQwen3.8 Max
LMArena WebDev11601671
LMArena Coding14291499
DeepSWE—57.5%
FrontierSWE—15.8%
SciCode—52.9%
WeirdML42.9%—

Agentic & Tool Use Qwen3.8 Max leads

Grok 4 Fast: 29.3 (#80), Qwen3.8 Max: 42.6 (#17)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4 FastQwen3.8 Max
τ²-bench Banking15.7%55.1%
Cybench30%—
GDP.pdf—23.2%
LMArena Search1171—

Reasoning Qwen3.8 Max leads

Grok 4 Fast: 22.5 (#179), Qwen3.8 Max: 53.4 (#26)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4 FastQwen3.8 Max
LMArena Hard Prompts14131493
DTBench82.7%92%
Epoch Capabilities Index144.21156.69
ARC-AGI-25.3%—
Kagi LLM Benchmark66.1%—
NYT Connections (extended)—88.3%
ARC-AGI-148.5%—
CritPt—20%
Chess Puzzles—40%
Mystery Game Puzzles—38%
LMCA—46.2%
ForecastBench60.5—

Math Qwen3.8 Max leads

Grok 4 Fast: 36.1 (#126), Qwen3.8 Max: 73.1 (#15)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4 FastQwen3.8 Max
LMArena Math14191498
FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3)—74.7%
FrontierMath Tier 4—46.3%
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025—100%
ProofBench—58%

Knowledge Qwen3.8 Max leads

Grok 4 Fast: 31.5 (#211), Qwen3.8 Max: 61.7 (#25)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4 FastQwen3.8 Max
LMArena Expert14111504
GPQA Diamond—92.7%
SimpleQA Verified—47.3%
Vectara Hallucination Rate19.7%—

Multimodal Not comparable

Grok 4 Fast: —, Qwen3.8 Max: 36.9 (#70)

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4 FastQwen3.8 Max
LMArena Vision—1314
Furniture Assembly—20%

Multilingual Qwen3.8 Max leads

Grok 4 Fast: 51.5 (#106), Qwen3.8 Max: 56.6 (#18)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4 FastQwen3.8 Max
LMArena Non-English13971468
LMArena Chinese14581537
LMArena French14331502
LMArena German13831489
LMArena Japanese13581466
LMArena Korean13591467
LMArena Russian13871478
LMArena Spanish14141495

Instruction Following Qwen3.8 Max leads

Grok 4 Fast: 73.4 (#116), Qwen3.8 Max: 77.7 (#19)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4 FastQwen3.8 Max
LMArena Instruction Following13881478

Long Context Grok 4 Fast leads

Grok 4 Fast: 63.2 (#3), Qwen3.8 Max: 45.5 (#30)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4 FastQwen3.8 Max
LMArena Longer Query14151486
Fiction.LiveBench94.4%—

Writing & Preference Qwen3.8 Max leads

Grok 4 Fast: 60.2 (#96), Qwen3.8 Max: 67.0 (#31)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4 FastQwen3.8 Max
LMArena Text14071480
LMArena Creative Writing13881478
LMArena Multi-Turn14141487

Frequently asked questions

Is Grok 4 Fast better than Qwen3.8 Max?

Qwen3.8 Max is the stronger model overall, scoring 56.0 to 39.0 on the Noometry Index.

Is Grok 4 Fast or Qwen3.8 Max better for coding?

Qwen3.8 Max scores higher on coding benchmarks: 52.3 versus 32.3 in the Noometry coding category.

How many benchmarks do Grok 4 Fast and Qwen3.8 Max share?

21 benchmarks have published results for both models. Grok 4 Fast has 30 scored results on Noometry and Qwen3.8 Max has 38.

Related comparisons

Go deeper