Model comparison

Grok 4 Fast vs Nemotron 4 340b Instruct

Grok 4 Fast is the stronger model overall, scoring 39.0 to 35.3 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 17 shared benchmarks.

Grok 4 Fast xAI

39.0

Rank #164 Confirmed

Nemotron 4 340b Instruct NVIDIA

35.3

Rank #218 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. Grok 4 Fast scores higher in 7 categories and Nemotron 4 340b Instruct in 1 category; 6 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in long context, where Grok 4 Fast leads 63.2 to 37.1.
  • Nemotron 4 340b Instruct has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

Grok 4 Fast and Nemotron 4 340b Instruct specifications
Grok 4 FastNemotron 4 340b Instruct
ProviderxAINVIDIA
Noometry Index39.035.3
Released2025-09-192024-06-14
WeightsProprietaryOpen
Context window——
Max output——
Input $ / M tokens——
Output $ / M tokens——
Results tracked3017

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Nemotron 4 340b Instruct leads

Grok 4 Fast: 32.3 (#264), Nemotron 4 340b Instruct: 34.6 (#223)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4 FastNemotron 4 340b Instruct
LMArena Coding14291209
LMArena WebDev1160—
WeirdML42.9%—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

Grok 4 Fast: 29.3 (#80), Nemotron 4 340b Instruct: —

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4 FastNemotron 4 340b Instruct
τ²-bench Banking15.7%—
Cybench30%—
LMArena Search1171—

Reasoning Too close to call

Grok 4 Fast: 22.5 (#179), Nemotron 4 340b Instruct: 22.4 (#180)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4 FastNemotron 4 340b Instruct
LMArena Hard Prompts14131202
ARC-AGI-25.3%—
Kagi LLM Benchmark66.1%—
ARC-AGI-148.5%—
DTBench82.7%—
Epoch Capabilities Index144.21—
ForecastBench60.5—

Math Grok 4 Fast leads

Grok 4 Fast: 36.1 (#126), Nemotron 4 340b Instruct: 31.7 (#193)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4 FastNemotron 4 340b Instruct
LMArena Math14191216

Knowledge Too close to call

Grok 4 Fast: 31.5 (#211), Nemotron 4 340b Instruct: 31.4 (#212)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4 FastNemotron 4 340b Instruct
LMArena Expert14111171
Vectara Hallucination Rate19.7%—

Multilingual Grok 4 Fast leads

Grok 4 Fast: 51.5 (#106), Nemotron 4 340b Instruct: 38.0 (#228)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4 FastNemotron 4 340b Instruct
LMArena Non-English13971206
LMArena Chinese14581214
LMArena French14331196
LMArena German13831192
LMArena Japanese13581128
LMArena Korean13591148
LMArena Russian13871219
LMArena Spanish14141195

Instruction Following Grok 4 Fast leads

Grok 4 Fast: 73.4 (#116), Nemotron 4 340b Instruct: 63.3 (#227)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4 FastNemotron 4 340b Instruct
LMArena Instruction Following13881203

Long Context Grok 4 Fast leads

Grok 4 Fast: 63.2 (#3), Nemotron 4 340b Instruct: 37.1 (#216)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4 FastNemotron 4 340b Instruct
LMArena Longer Query14151225
Fiction.LiveBench94.4%—

Writing & Preference Grok 4 Fast leads

Grok 4 Fast: 60.2 (#96), Nemotron 4 340b Instruct: 42.9 (#229)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4 FastNemotron 4 340b Instruct
LMArena Text14071225
LMArena Creative Writing13881203
LMArena Multi-Turn14141214

Frequently asked questions

Is Grok 4 Fast better than Nemotron 4 340b Instruct?

Grok 4 Fast is the stronger model overall, scoring 39.0 to 35.3 on the Noometry Index.

Is Grok 4 Fast or Nemotron 4 340b Instruct better for coding?

Nemotron 4 340b Instruct scores higher on coding benchmarks: 34.6 versus 32.3 in the Noometry coding category.

How many benchmarks do Grok 4 Fast and Nemotron 4 340b Instruct share?

17 benchmarks have published results for both models. Grok 4 Fast has 30 scored results on Noometry and Nemotron 4 340b Instruct has 17.

Related comparisons

Go deeper