Model comparison

Grok 4 Fast vs Hy3

Hy3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.6 to 39.0 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 16 shared benchmarks.

Grok 4 Fast xAI

39.0

Rank #164 Confirmed

Hy3 Tencent

43.6

Rank #79 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 16 benchmarks with published results for both. Grok 4 Fast scores higher in 1 category and Hy3 in 7 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in long context, where Grok 4 Fast leads 63.2 to 44.1.
  • Hy3 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

Grok 4 Fast and Hy3 specifications
Grok 4 FastHy3
ProviderxAITencent
Noometry Index39.043.6
Released2025-09-192026-07-06
WeightsProprietaryOpen
Context window—262K
Max output—128K
Input $ / M tokens—$0.13
Output $ / M tokens—$0.53
Results tracked3017

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Hy3 leads

Grok 4 Fast: 32.3 (#264), Hy3: 46.6 (#60)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4 FastHy3
LMArena WebDev11601509
LMArena Coding14291465
WeirdML42.9%—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

Grok 4 Fast: 29.3 (#80), Hy3: —

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4 FastHy3
τ²-bench Banking15.7%—
Cybench30%—
LMArena Search1171—

Reasoning Hy3 leads

Grok 4 Fast: 22.5 (#179), Hy3: 25.0 (#134)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4 FastHy3
LMArena Hard Prompts14131449
ARC-AGI-25.3%—
Kagi LLM Benchmark66.1%—
NYT Connections (extended)—41.2%
ARC-AGI-148.5%—
DTBench82.7%—
Epoch Capabilities Index144.21—
ForecastBench60.5—

Math Hy3 leads

Grok 4 Fast: 36.1 (#126), Hy3: 37.4 (#98)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4 FastHy3
LMArena Math14191475

Knowledge Hy3 leads

Grok 4 Fast: 31.5 (#211), Hy3: 40.2 (#108)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4 FastHy3
LMArena Expert14111461
Vectara Hallucination Rate19.7%—

Multilingual Hy3 leads

Grok 4 Fast: 51.5 (#106), Hy3: 53.7 (#60)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4 FastHy3
LMArena Non-English13971427
LMArena Chinese14581496
LMArena French14331461
LMArena Korean13591390
LMArena Russian13871435
LMArena Spanish14141448
LMArena German1383—
LMArena Japanese1358—

Instruction Following Hy3 leads

Grok 4 Fast: 73.4 (#116), Hy3: 75.3 (#68)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4 FastHy3
LMArena Instruction Following13881425

Long Context Grok 4 Fast leads

Grok 4 Fast: 63.2 (#3), Hy3: 44.1 (#70)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4 FastHy3
LMArena Longer Query14151443
Fiction.LiveBench94.4%—

Writing & Preference Hy3 leads

Grok 4 Fast: 60.2 (#96), Hy3: 62.5 (#75)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4 FastHy3
LMArena Text14071442
LMArena Creative Writing13881399
LMArena Multi-Turn14141436

Frequently asked questions

Is Grok 4 Fast better than Hy3?

Hy3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.6 to 39.0 on the Noometry Index.

Is Grok 4 Fast or Hy3 better for coding?

Hy3 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 46.6 versus 32.3 in the Noometry coding category.

How many benchmarks do Grok 4 Fast and Hy3 share?

16 benchmarks have published results for both models. Grok 4 Fast has 30 scored results on Noometry and Hy3 has 17.

Related comparisons

Go deeper