Model comparison

Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) vs MiMo-V2-Pro

Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) is the stronger model overall, scoring 48.5 to 42.4 on the Noometry Index. MiMo-V2-Pro costs 2.9× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning)'s lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 23 shared benchmarks.

Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) xAI

48.5

Rank #48 Confirmed

MiMo-V2-Pro Xiaomi

42.4

Rank #102 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 23 benchmarks with published results for both. Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) scores higher in 6 categories and MiMo-V2-Pro in 2 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in reasoning, where Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) leads 52.2 to 21.3.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is NYT Connections (extended): 85.4% for Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) and 25.8% for MiMo-V2-Pro.
  • MiMo-V2-Pro is cheaper at $0.43 / $0.87 per million input/output tokens, against $1.25 / $2.50 for Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning).
  • MiMo-V2-Pro accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 1M.

Side by side

Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) and MiMo-V2-Pro specifications
Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning)MiMo-V2-Pro
ProviderxAIXiaomi
Noometry Index48.542.4
Released2026-02-172026-03-18
WeightsProprietaryProprietary
Context window1M1.05M
Max output30K131K
Input $ / M tokens$1.25$0.43
Output $ / M tokens$2.50$0.87
Results tracked4623

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding MiMo-V2-Pro leads

Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning): 41.8 (#104), MiMo-V2-Pro: 43.4 (#76)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning)MiMo-V2-Pro
LMArena WebDev13741433
LMArena Coding14581476
ALE-Bench1,150785.17
WeirdML52.3%—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning): 34.3 (#43), MiMo-V2-Pro: —

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning)MiMo-V2-Pro
Terminal-Bench57.3%—
τ²-bench Banking18%—
LMArena Search1189—
Vending-Bench 24,663—

Reasoning Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) leads

Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning): 52.2 (#30), MiMo-V2-Pro: 21.3 (#200)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning)MiMo-V2-Pro
NYT Connections (extended)85.4%25.8%
Thematic Generalization63.8%45.9%
LMArena Hard Prompts14511457
ARC-AGI-265.1%—
Kagi LLM Benchmark75%—
ARC-AGI-189.5%—
Chess Puzzles24%—
DTBench90.1%—
LMCA38.7%—
Epoch Capabilities Index152.01—
ForecastBench61.4—

Math Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) leads

Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning): 48.0 (#54), MiMo-V2-Pro: 36.7 (#104)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning)MiMo-V2-Pro
LMArena Math14551447
FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3)44.9%—
FrontierMath Tier 417.1%—
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-202592.2%—
ProofBench14%—

Knowledge Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) leads

Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning): 52.8 (#54), MiMo-V2-Pro: 40.8 (#106)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning)MiMo-V2-Pro
LMArena Expert14401479
GPQA Diamond89.3%—
SimpleQA Verified30.2%—

Multimodal Not comparable

Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning): 33.2 (#88), MiMo-V2-Pro: —

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning)MiMo-V2-Pro
LMArena Vision1263—
Blueprint-Bench 20%—
LMArena Document1416—

Multilingual Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) leads

Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning): 54.7 (#38), MiMo-V2-Pro: 52.9 (#77)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning)MiMo-V2-Pro
LMArena Non-English14401416
LMArena Chinese14811455
LMArena French14771470
LMArena German14631417
LMArena Japanese14501366
LMArena Korean14171401
LMArena Russian14571427
LMArena Spanish14421458

Instruction Following MiMo-V2-Pro leads

Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning): 75.0 (#79), MiMo-V2-Pro: 76.2 (#46)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning)MiMo-V2-Pro
LMArena Instruction Following14201444

Long Context Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) leads

Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning): 45.4 (#33), MiMo-V2-Pro: 41.5 (#133)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning)MiMo-V2-Pro
CL-bench22.2%15.7%
CL-bench Life11.9%6.9%
LMArena Longer Query14361455

Writing & Preference Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) leads

Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning): 65.9 (#42), MiMo-V2-Pro: 62.9 (#67)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning)MiMo-V2-Pro
LMArena Text14511436
LMArena Creative Writing14391415
LMArena Multi-Turn14561456
EQ-Bench Creative Writing1574—

Frequently asked questions

Is Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) better than MiMo-V2-Pro?

Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) is the stronger model overall, scoring 48.5 to 42.4 on the Noometry Index. MiMo-V2-Pro costs 2.9× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning)'s lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) or MiMo-V2-Pro?

MiMo-V2-Pro is cheaper. It lists at $0.43 per million input tokens and $0.87 per million output tokens; Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) lists at $1.25 and $2.50.

Is Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) or MiMo-V2-Pro better for coding?

MiMo-V2-Pro scores higher on coding benchmarks: 43.4 versus 41.8 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

MiMo-V2-Pro does, with 1.05M tokens against 1M.

How many benchmarks do Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) and MiMo-V2-Pro share?

23 benchmarks have published results for both models. Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) has 46 scored results on Noometry and MiMo-V2-Pro has 23.

Related comparisons

Go deeper