Model comparison

Grok 4.20 Multi-Agent vs Mistral 7B

Grok 4.20 Multi-Agent is the stronger model overall, scoring 45.5 to 22.9 on the Noometry Index. Mistral 7B costs 6.3× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Grok 4.20 Multi-Agent's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 16 shared benchmarks.

Grok 4.20 Multi-Agent xAI

45.5

Rank #62 Confirmed

Mistral 7B Mistral AI

22.9

Rank #346 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 16 benchmarks with published results for both. Grok 4.20 Multi-Agent scores higher in 8 categories and Mistral 7B in 0 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in writing & preference, where Grok 4.20 Multi-Agent leads 64.1 to 30.9.
  • Mistral 7B is cheaper at $0.25 / $0.25 per million input/output tokens, against $1.25 / $2.50 for Grok 4.20 Multi-Agent.
  • Grok 4.20 Multi-Agent accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 8K.
  • Mistral 7B has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

Grok 4.20 Multi-Agent and Mistral 7B specifications
Grok 4.20 Multi-AgentMistral 7B
ProviderxAIMistral AI
Noometry Index45.522.9
Released2026-03-092023-09-27
WeightsProprietaryOpen
Context window1M8K
Max output30K8K
Input $ / M tokens$1.25$0.25
Output $ / M tokens$2.50$0.25
Results tracked2037

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Grok 4.20 Multi-Agent leads

Grok 4.20 Multi-Agent: 42.4 (#91), Mistral 7B: 25.9 (#321)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4.20 Multi-AgentMistral 7B
LMArena Coding14581082
BigCodeBench Instruct—19.5%
BigCodeBench Complete—27.3%
HumanEval+—36%
MBPP+—42.1%

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

Grok 4.20 Multi-Agent: —, Mistral 7B: —

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4.20 Multi-AgentMistral 7B
LMArena Search1204—

Reasoning Grok 4.20 Multi-Agent leads

Grok 4.20 Multi-Agent: 42.4 (#44), Mistral 7B: 12.6 (#331)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4.20 Multi-AgentMistral 7B
LMArena Hard Prompts14481067
NYT Connections (extended)89.6%—
Chess Puzzles—0%
DTBench—42.5%
Adversarial NLI—47.1%
BIG-Bench Hard—56.1%
Epoch Capabilities Index—111.97
HellaSwag—81%
PIQA—83%
WinoGrande—75.3%

Math Grok 4.20 Multi-Agent leads

Grok 4.20 Multi-Agent: 36.6 (#106), Mistral 7B: 7.6 (#319)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4.20 Multi-AgentMistral 7B
LMArena Math14411085
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025—0.3%
MATH Level 5—3.7%
GSM8K—54.4%

Knowledge Grok 4.20 Multi-Agent leads

Grok 4.20 Multi-Agent: 39.7 (#116), Mistral 7B: 7.3 (#306)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4.20 Multi-AgentMistral 7B
LMArena Expert14451036
GPQA Diamond—15.2%
ARC (AI2) Challenge—78.6%
BoolQ—87.4%
MMLU—62.5%
OpenBookQA—79.8%
TriviaQA—75.2%

Multimodal Not comparable

Grok 4.20 Multi-Agent: 39.8 (#44), Mistral 7B: —

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4.20 Multi-AgentMistral 7B
LMArena Vision1259—

Multilingual Grok 4.20 Multi-Agent leads

Grok 4.20 Multi-Agent: 54.6 (#40), Mistral 7B: 26.0 (#278)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4.20 Multi-AgentMistral 7B
LMArena Non-English14401012
LMArena Chinese14751009
LMArena French14671036
LMArena German1456987
LMArena Japanese1405878
LMArena Russian14571018
LMArena Spanish14471026
LMArena Korean1416—

Instruction Following Grok 4.20 Multi-Agent leads

Grok 4.20 Multi-Agent: 75.0 (#80), Mistral 7B: 54.5 (#275)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4.20 Multi-AgentMistral 7B
LMArena Instruction Following14201060

Long Context Grok 4.20 Multi-Agent leads

Grok 4.20 Multi-Agent: 43.7 (#84), Mistral 7B: 32.2 (#266)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4.20 Multi-AgentMistral 7B
LMArena Longer Query14301060

Writing & Preference Grok 4.20 Multi-Agent leads

Grok 4.20 Multi-Agent: 64.1 (#57), Mistral 7B: 30.9 (#281)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4.20 Multi-AgentMistral 7B
LMArena Text14501090
LMArena Creative Writing14351068
LMArena Multi-Turn14511062

Frequently asked questions

Is Grok 4.20 Multi-Agent better than Mistral 7B?

Grok 4.20 Multi-Agent is the stronger model overall, scoring 45.5 to 22.9 on the Noometry Index. Mistral 7B costs 6.3× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Grok 4.20 Multi-Agent's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, Grok 4.20 Multi-Agent or Mistral 7B?

Mistral 7B is cheaper. It lists at $0.25 per million input tokens and $0.25 per million output tokens; Grok 4.20 Multi-Agent lists at $1.25 and $2.50.

Is Grok 4.20 Multi-Agent or Mistral 7B better for coding?

Grok 4.20 Multi-Agent scores higher on coding benchmarks: 42.4 versus 25.9 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

Grok 4.20 Multi-Agent does, with 1M tokens against 8K.

How many benchmarks do Grok 4.20 Multi-Agent and Mistral 7B share?

16 benchmarks have published results for both models. Grok 4.20 Multi-Agent has 20 scored results on Noometry and Mistral 7B has 37.

Related comparisons

Go deeper