Model comparison
Grok 4.1 Fast vs o1-pro
Grok 4.1 Fast is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.9 to 31.2 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 0 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where Grok 4.1 Fast leads 42.3 to 20.2.
- Grok 4.1 Fast is cheaper at $0.20 / $0.50 per million input/output tokens, against $150 / $600 for o1-pro.
- o1-pro accepts more context: 200K tokens versus 128K.
Side by side
| Grok 4.1 Fast | o1-pro | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | xAI | OpenAI |
| Noometry Index | 40.9 | 31.2 |
| Released | 2025-06-27 | 2025-03-19 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Proprietary |
| Context window | 128K | 200K |
| Max output | 30K | 100K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.20 | $150 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $0.50 | $600 |
| Results tracked | 32 | 3 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Not comparable
Grok 4.1 Fast: 33.8 (#236), o1-pro: —
| Benchmark | Grok 4.1 Fast | o1-pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena WebDev | 1241 | — |
| LMArena Coding | 1411 | — |
| ALE-Bench | 394.93 | — |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
Grok 4.1 Fast: 36.1 (#35), o1-pro: —
| Benchmark | Grok 4.1 Fast | o1-pro |
|---|---|---|
| Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard | 69.6% | — |
| τ²-bench Banking | 13.1% | — |
| LMArena Search | 1171 | — |
| Vending-Bench 2 | 1,107 | — |
Reasoning Grok 4.1 Fast leads
Grok 4.1 Fast: 42.3 (#45), o1-pro: 20.2 (#223)
| Benchmark | Grok 4.1 Fast | o1-pro |
|---|---|---|
| SimpleBench | 56% | — |
| NYT Connections (extended) | 87.4% | — |
| ARC-AGI-1 | — | 23.3% |
| EnigmaEval | — | 6.1% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1407 | — |
| DTBench | 87.7% | — |
| ForecastBench | 61 | — |
Math Not comparable
Grok 4.1 Fast: 30.9 (#201), o1-pro: —
| Benchmark | Grok 4.1 Fast | o1-pro |
|---|---|---|
| MathArena Final-Answer Competitions | 60.9% | — |
| ProofBench | 4% | — |
| LMArena Math | 1408 | — |
Knowledge Grok 4.1 Fast leads
Grok 4.1 Fast: 32.6 (#203), o1-pro: 29.3 (#227)
| Benchmark | Grok 4.1 Fast | o1-pro |
|---|---|---|
| Humanity's Last Exam | — | 8.1% |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 17.8% | — |
| LMArena Expert | 1398 | — |
Multimodal Not comparable
Grok 4.1 Fast: 36.3 (#71), o1-pro: —
| Benchmark | Grok 4.1 Fast | o1-pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1201 | — |
Multilingual Not comparable
Grok 4.1 Fast: 51.1 (#110), o1-pro: —
| Benchmark | Grok 4.1 Fast | o1-pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1391 | — |
| LMArena Chinese | 1441 | — |
| LMArena French | 1416 | — |
| LMArena German | 1404 | — |
| LMArena Japanese | 1347 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1361 | — |
| LMArena Russian | 1387 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | 1411 | — |
Instruction Following Not comparable
Grok 4.1 Fast: 72.8 (#127), o1-pro: —
| Benchmark | Grok 4.1 Fast | o1-pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1376 | — |
Long Context Not comparable
Grok 4.1 Fast: 42.4 (#121), o1-pro: —
| Benchmark | Grok 4.1 Fast | o1-pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1390 | — |
Writing & Preference Not comparable
Grok 4.1 Fast: 57.4 (#126), o1-pro: —
| Benchmark | Grok 4.1 Fast | o1-pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1408 | — |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1394 | — |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1327 | — |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1389 | — |
Frequently asked questions
Is Grok 4.1 Fast better than o1-pro?
Grok 4.1 Fast is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.9 to 31.2 on the Noometry Index.
Which is cheaper, Grok 4.1 Fast or o1-pro?
Grok 4.1 Fast is cheaper. It lists at $0.20 per million input tokens and $0.50 per million output tokens; o1-pro lists at $150 and $600.
Which has the bigger context window?
o1-pro does, with 200K tokens against 128K.
How many benchmarks do Grok 4.1 Fast and o1-pro share?
0 benchmarks have published results for both models. Grok 4.1 Fast has 32 scored results on Noometry and o1-pro has 3.