Model comparison

Grok 4.1 Fast vs Muse Spark 1.2

Muse Spark 1.2 is the stronger model overall, scoring 49.8 to 40.9 on the Noometry Index. Grok 4.1 Fast costs 7.3× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Muse Spark 1.2's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 18 shared benchmarks.

Grok 4.1 Fast xAI

40.9

Rank #131 Confirmed

Muse Spark 1.2 Meta

49.8

Rank #44 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 18 benchmarks with published results for both. Grok 4.1 Fast scores higher in 1 category and Muse Spark 1.2 in 9 categories; 10 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in knowledge, where Muse Spark 1.2 leads 53.9 to 32.6.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is ProofBench: 4% for Grok 4.1 Fast and 43% for Muse Spark 1.2.
  • Grok 4.1 Fast is cheaper at $0.20 / $0.50 per million input/output tokens, against $1.25 / $4.25 for Muse Spark 1.2.
  • Muse Spark 1.2 accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 128K.

Side by side

Grok 4.1 Fast and Muse Spark 1.2 specifications
Grok 4.1 FastMuse Spark 1.2
ProviderxAIMeta
Noometry Index40.949.8
Released2025-06-272026-08-05
WeightsProprietaryProprietary
Context window128K1.05M
Max output30K131K
Input $ / M tokens$0.20$1.25
Output $ / M tokens$0.50$4.25
Results tracked3228

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Muse Spark 1.2 leads

Grok 4.1 Fast: 33.8 (#236), Muse Spark 1.2: 48.6 (#49)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4.1 FastMuse Spark 1.2
LMArena WebDev12411532
LMArena Coding14111497
DeepSWE—54.9%
FrontierSWE—12%
SciCode—56.4%
WeirdML—60.3%
ALE-Bench394.93—

Agentic & Tool Use Grok 4.1 Fast leads

Grok 4.1 Fast: 36.1 (#35), Muse Spark 1.2: 29.5 (#77)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4.1 FastMuse Spark 1.2
APEX-Agents—36.4%
Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard69.6%—
τ²-bench Banking13.1%—
GDP.pdf—16%
LMArena Search1171—
Vending-Bench 21,107—

Reasoning Muse Spark 1.2 leads

Grok 4.1 Fast: 42.3 (#45), Muse Spark 1.2: 50.4 (#32)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4.1 FastMuse Spark 1.2
SimpleBench56%74.5%
NYT Connections (extended)87.4%79.2%
LMArena Hard Prompts14071490
DTBench87.7%94.7%
CritPt—17.7%
LMCA—48.4%
Epoch Capabilities Index—155.18
ForecastBench61—

Math Muse Spark 1.2 leads

Grok 4.1 Fast: 30.9 (#201), Muse Spark 1.2: 43.8 (#68)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4.1 FastMuse Spark 1.2
ProofBench4%43%
MathArena Final-Answer Competitions60.9%—
LMArena Math1408—

Knowledge Muse Spark 1.2 leads

Grok 4.1 Fast: 32.6 (#203), Muse Spark 1.2: 53.9 (#49)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4.1 FastMuse Spark 1.2
LMArena Expert13981485
SimpleQA Verified—60.3%
Vectara Hallucination Rate17.8%—

Multimodal Muse Spark 1.2 leads

Grok 4.1 Fast: 36.3 (#71), Muse Spark 1.2: 42.6 (#24)

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4.1 FastMuse Spark 1.2
LMArena Vision12011304

Multilingual Muse Spark 1.2 leads

Grok 4.1 Fast: 51.1 (#110), Muse Spark 1.2: 57.4 (#10)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4.1 FastMuse Spark 1.2
LMArena Non-English13911479
LMArena Chinese14411519
LMArena Russian13871494
LMArena French1416—
LMArena German1404—
LMArena Japanese1347—
LMArena Korean1361—
LMArena Spanish1411—

Instruction Following Muse Spark 1.2 leads

Grok 4.1 Fast: 72.8 (#127), Muse Spark 1.2: 77.1 (#30)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4.1 FastMuse Spark 1.2
LMArena Instruction Following13761466

Long Context Muse Spark 1.2 leads

Grok 4.1 Fast: 42.4 (#121), Muse Spark 1.2: 45.4 (#35)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4.1 FastMuse Spark 1.2
LMArena Longer Query13901483

Writing & Preference Muse Spark 1.2 leads

Grok 4.1 Fast: 57.4 (#126), Muse Spark 1.2: 72.6 (#14)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4.1 FastMuse Spark 1.2
LMArena Text14081486
LMArena Creative Writing13941444
EQ-Bench Creative Writing13271840
LMArena Multi-Turn13891504

Frequently asked questions

Is Grok 4.1 Fast better than Muse Spark 1.2?

Muse Spark 1.2 is the stronger model overall, scoring 49.8 to 40.9 on the Noometry Index. Grok 4.1 Fast costs 7.3× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Muse Spark 1.2's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, Grok 4.1 Fast or Muse Spark 1.2?

Grok 4.1 Fast is cheaper. It lists at $0.20 per million input tokens and $0.50 per million output tokens; Muse Spark 1.2 lists at $1.25 and $4.25.

Is Grok 4.1 Fast or Muse Spark 1.2 better for coding?

Muse Spark 1.2 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 48.6 versus 33.8 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

Muse Spark 1.2 does, with 1.05M tokens against 128K.

How many benchmarks do Grok 4.1 Fast and Muse Spark 1.2 share?

18 benchmarks have published results for both models. Grok 4.1 Fast has 32 scored results on Noometry and Muse Spark 1.2 has 28.

Related comparisons

Go deeper