Model comparison
Grok 4.1 Fast vs MiniMax M1
Grok 4.1 Fast is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.9 to 39.7 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 17 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. Grok 4.1 Fast scores higher in 5 categories and MiniMax M1 in 3 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where Grok 4.1 Fast leads 42.3 to 25.8.
- Grok 4.1 Fast is cheaper at $0.20 / $0.50 per million input/output tokens, against $0.40 / $2.20 for MiniMax M1.
- MiniMax M1 accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 128K.
- MiniMax M1 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.
Side by side
| Grok 4.1 Fast | MiniMax M1 | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | xAI | MiniMax |
| Noometry Index | 40.9 | 39.7 |
| Released | 2025-06-27 | 2025-06-13 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Open |
| Context window | 128K | 1M |
| Max output | 30K | 40K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.20 | $0.40 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $0.50 | $2.20 |
| Results tracked | 32 | 18 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding MiniMax M1 leads
Grok 4.1 Fast: 33.8 (#236), MiniMax M1: 39.2 (#149)
| Benchmark | Grok 4.1 Fast | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1411 | 1359 |
| LMArena WebDev | 1241 | — |
| ALE-Bench | 394.93 | — |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
Grok 4.1 Fast: 36.1 (#35), MiniMax M1: —
| Benchmark | Grok 4.1 Fast | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard | 69.6% | — |
| τ²-bench Banking | 13.1% | — |
| LMArena Search | 1171 | — |
| Vending-Bench 2 | 1,107 | — |
Reasoning Grok 4.1 Fast leads
Grok 4.1 Fast: 42.3 (#45), MiniMax M1: 25.8 (#125)
| Benchmark | Grok 4.1 Fast | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1407 | 1340 |
| SimpleBench | 56% | — |
| NYT Connections (extended) | 87.4% | — |
| DTBench | 87.7% | — |
| ForecastBench | 61 | — |
Math MiniMax M1 leads
Grok 4.1 Fast: 30.9 (#201), MiniMax M1: 34.8 (#152)
| Benchmark | Grok 4.1 Fast | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1408 | 1360 |
| MathArena Final-Answer Competitions | 60.9% | — |
| ProofBench | 4% | — |
Knowledge MiniMax M1 leads
Grok 4.1 Fast: 32.6 (#203), MiniMax M1: 35.7 (#168)
| Benchmark | Grok 4.1 Fast | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1398 | 1316 |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 17.8% | — |
Multimodal Not comparable
Grok 4.1 Fast: 36.3 (#71), MiniMax M1: —
| Benchmark | Grok 4.1 Fast | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1201 | — |
Multilingual Grok 4.1 Fast leads
Grok 4.1 Fast: 51.1 (#110), MiniMax M1: 46.0 (#157)
| Benchmark | Grok 4.1 Fast | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1391 | 1320 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1441 | 1361 |
| LMArena French | 1416 | 1369 |
| LMArena German | 1404 | 1350 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1347 | 1220 |
| LMArena Korean | 1361 | 1263 |
| LMArena Russian | 1387 | 1330 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1411 | 1354 |
Instruction Following Grok 4.1 Fast leads
Grok 4.1 Fast: 72.8 (#127), MiniMax M1: 69.5 (#169)
| Benchmark | Grok 4.1 Fast | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1376 | 1312 |
Long Context Grok 4.1 Fast leads
Grok 4.1 Fast: 42.4 (#121), MiniMax M1: 41.4 (#136)
| Benchmark | Grok 4.1 Fast | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1390 | 1326 |
| Fiction.LiveBench | — | 69.4% |
Writing & Preference Grok 4.1 Fast leads
Grok 4.1 Fast: 57.4 (#126), MiniMax M1: 53.3 (#155)
| Benchmark | Grok 4.1 Fast | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1408 | 1343 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1394 | 1298 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1389 | 1335 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1327 | — |
Frequently asked questions
Is Grok 4.1 Fast better than MiniMax M1?
Grok 4.1 Fast is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.9 to 39.7 on the Noometry Index.
Which is cheaper, Grok 4.1 Fast or MiniMax M1?
Grok 4.1 Fast is cheaper. It lists at $0.20 per million input tokens and $0.50 per million output tokens; MiniMax M1 lists at $0.40 and $2.20.
Is Grok 4.1 Fast or MiniMax M1 better for coding?
MiniMax M1 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 39.2 versus 33.8 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
MiniMax M1 does, with 1M tokens against 128K.
How many benchmarks do Grok 4.1 Fast and MiniMax M1 share?
17 benchmarks have published results for both models. Grok 4.1 Fast has 32 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax M1 has 18.