Model comparison
Grok-2 (Dec 2024) vs MiniMax-M2.7
MiniMax-M2.7 is the stronger model overall, scoring 37.4 to 33.4 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 19 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 19 benchmarks with published results for both. Grok-2 (Dec 2024) scores higher in 0 categories and MiniMax-M2.7 in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in writing & preference, where MiniMax-M2.7 leads 59.1 to 48.8.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is WeirdML: 22.2% for Grok-2 (Dec 2024) and 37% for MiniMax-M2.7.
- MiniMax-M2.7 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.
Side by side
| Grok-2 (Dec 2024) | MiniMax-M2.7 | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | xAI | MiniMax |
| Noometry Index | 33.4 | 37.4 |
| Released | 2024-08-13 | 2026-03-18 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Open |
| Context window | — | 205K |
| Max output | — | 131K |
| Input $ / M tokens | — | $0.30 |
| Output $ / M tokens | — | $1.20 |
| Results tracked | 34 | 30 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding MiniMax-M2.7 leads
Grok-2 (Dec 2024): 32.9 (#254), MiniMax-M2.7: 41.4 (#115)
| Benchmark | Grok-2 (Dec 2024) | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| WeirdML | 22.2% | 37% |
| LMArena Coding | 1288 | 1454 |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1397 |
| SciCode | — | 47% |
| LiveBench Coding | 46.4% | — |
| ALE-Bench | — | 599.25 |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
Grok-2 (Dec 2024): —, MiniMax-M2.7: 24.9 (#103)
| Benchmark | Grok-2 (Dec 2024) | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench | — | 45.1% |
| ExploitBench | — | 13.3% |
| GBAEval | — | 0% |
Reasoning MiniMax-M2.7 leads
Grok-2 (Dec 2024): 16.4 (#294), MiniMax-M2.7: 19.0 (#248)
| Benchmark | Grok-2 (Dec 2024) | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1272 | 1422 |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 130.48 | 145.84 |
| SimpleBench | 22.7% | — |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 24.7% |
| CritPt | — | 0.6% |
| Thematic Generalization | — | 39.3% |
| LiveBench Reasoning | 54.8% | — |
| DTBench | 65.2% | — |
| LiveBench Data Analysis | 54.5% | — |
| LiveBench | 54.3% | — |
Math MiniMax-M2.7 leads
Grok-2 (Dec 2024): 19.6 (#278), MiniMax-M2.7: 24.9 (#254)
| Benchmark | Grok-2 (Dec 2024) | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1283 | 1420 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 11.5% | — |
| ProofBench | — | 3% |
| LiveBench Math | 54.9% | — |
| MATH Level 5 | 63.5% | — |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | 0.7% | — |
Knowledge MiniMax-M2.7 leads
Grok-2 (Dec 2024): 29.8 (#225), MiniMax-M2.7: 37.1 (#151)
| Benchmark | Grok-2 (Dec 2024) | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1254 | 1443 |
| GPQA Diamond | 53.8% | — |
| Confabulations | 20.1% | — |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | — | 12.9% |
Multilingual MiniMax-M2.7 leads
Grok-2 (Dec 2024): 43.3 (#183), MiniMax-M2.7: 50.5 (#120)
| Benchmark | Grok-2 (Dec 2024) | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1282 | 1382 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1289 | 1439 |
| LMArena French | 1317 | 1422 |
| LMArena German | 1287 | 1398 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1244 | 1261 |
| LMArena Korean | 1237 | 1313 |
| LMArena Russian | 1286 | 1383 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1281 | 1403 |
Instruction Following MiniMax-M2.7 leads
Grok-2 (Dec 2024): 67.1 (#197), MiniMax-M2.7: 74.2 (#101)
| Benchmark | Grok-2 (Dec 2024) | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1270 | 1404 |
| LiveBench Instruction Following | 69.6% | — |
Long Context MiniMax-M2.7 leads
Grok-2 (Dec 2024): 38.7 (#186), MiniMax-M2.7: 43.3 (#94)
| Benchmark | Grok-2 (Dec 2024) | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1276 | 1419 |
Writing & Preference MiniMax-M2.7 leads
Grok-2 (Dec 2024): 48.8 (#192), MiniMax-M2.7: 59.1 (#107)
| Benchmark | Grok-2 (Dec 2024) | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1305 | 1404 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1284 | 1354 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1290 | 1413 |
| Short-Story Creative Writing | 63.6% | — |
| LiveBench Language | 45.6% | — |
Frequently asked questions
Is Grok-2 (Dec 2024) better than MiniMax-M2.7?
MiniMax-M2.7 is the stronger model overall, scoring 37.4 to 33.4 on the Noometry Index.
Is Grok-2 (Dec 2024) or MiniMax-M2.7 better for coding?
MiniMax-M2.7 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 41.4 versus 32.9 in the Noometry coding category.
How many benchmarks do Grok-2 (Dec 2024) and MiniMax-M2.7 share?
19 benchmarks have published results for both models. Grok-2 (Dec 2024) has 34 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax-M2.7 has 30.