Model comparison
GPT-6 Luna vs MiniMax M1
GPT-6 Luna is the stronger model overall, scoring 45.1 to 39.7 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 13 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 13 benchmarks with published results for both. GPT-6 Luna scores higher in 8 categories and MiniMax M1 in 0 categories; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in coding, where GPT-6 Luna leads 54.7 to 39.2.
- GPT-6 Luna is cheaper at $0.10 / $0.50 per million input/output tokens, against $0.40 / $2.20 for MiniMax M1.
- GPT-6 Luna accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 1M.
- MiniMax M1 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.
Side by side
| GPT-6 Luna | MiniMax M1 | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | OpenAI | MiniMax |
| Noometry Index | 45.1 | 39.7 |
| Released | 2026-09-22 | 2025-06-13 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Open |
| Context window | 1.05M | 1M |
| Max output | 128K | 40K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.10 | $0.40 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $0.50 | $2.20 |
| Results tracked | 18 | 18 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding GPT-6 Luna leads
GPT-6 Luna: 54.7 (#24), MiniMax M1: 39.2 (#149)
| Benchmark | GPT-6 Luna | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1448 | 1359 |
| DeepSWE | 66.6% | — |
| FrontierCode | 42.4% | — |
| LMArena WebDev | 1583 | — |
Reasoning GPT-6 Luna leads
GPT-6 Luna: 31.7 (#68), MiniMax M1: 25.8 (#125)
| Benchmark | GPT-6 Luna | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1415 | 1340 |
| NYT Connections (extended) | 68.7% | — |
Math Too close to call
GPT-6 Luna: 35.6 (#140), MiniMax M1: 34.8 (#152)
| Benchmark | GPT-6 Luna | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1396 | 1360 |
Knowledge GPT-6 Luna leads
GPT-6 Luna: 40.1 (#110), MiniMax M1: 35.7 (#168)
| Benchmark | GPT-6 Luna | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1458 | 1316 |
Multimodal Not comparable
GPT-6 Luna: 42.0 (#27), MiniMax M1: —
| Benchmark | GPT-6 Luna | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| Furniture Assembly | 44.2% | — |
Multilingual GPT-6 Luna leads
GPT-6 Luna: 51.0 (#111), MiniMax M1: 46.0 (#157)
| Benchmark | GPT-6 Luna | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1390 | 1320 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1425 | 1361 |
| LMArena Russian | 1392 | 1330 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1416 | 1354 |
| LMArena French | — | 1369 |
| LMArena German | — | 1350 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1220 |
| LMArena Korean | — | 1263 |
Instruction Following GPT-6 Luna leads
GPT-6 Luna: 74.7 (#85), MiniMax M1: 69.5 (#169)
| Benchmark | GPT-6 Luna | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1414 | 1312 |
Long Context GPT-6 Luna leads
GPT-6 Luna: 43.3 (#95), MiniMax M1: 41.4 (#136)
| Benchmark | GPT-6 Luna | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1417 | 1326 |
| Fiction.LiveBench | — | 69.4% |
Writing & Preference GPT-6 Luna leads
GPT-6 Luna: 58.4 (#115), MiniMax M1: 53.3 (#155)
| Benchmark | GPT-6 Luna | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1392 | 1343 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1357 | 1298 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1400 | 1335 |
Frequently asked questions
Is GPT-6 Luna better than MiniMax M1?
GPT-6 Luna is the stronger model overall, scoring 45.1 to 39.7 on the Noometry Index.
Which is cheaper, GPT-6 Luna or MiniMax M1?
GPT-6 Luna is cheaper. It lists at $0.10 per million input tokens and $0.50 per million output tokens; MiniMax M1 lists at $0.40 and $2.20.
Is GPT-6 Luna or MiniMax M1 better for coding?
GPT-6 Luna scores higher on coding benchmarks: 54.7 versus 39.2 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
GPT-6 Luna does, with 1.05M tokens against 1M.
How many benchmarks do GPT-6 Luna and MiniMax M1 share?
13 benchmarks have published results for both models. GPT-6 Luna has 18 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax M1 has 18.