Model comparison

GPT-6 Luna vs MiMo-V2.5

GPT-6 Luna is the stronger model overall, scoring 53.3 to 43.4 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 23 shared benchmarks.

GPT-6 Luna OpenAI

53.3

Rank #36 Confirmed

MiMo-V2.5 Xiaomi

43.4

Rank #93 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 23 benchmarks with published results for both. GPT-6 Luna scores higher in 5 categories and MiMo-V2.5 in 4 categories; 9 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in math, where GPT-6 Luna leads 76.1 to 36.8.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is ProofBench: 64% for GPT-6 Luna and 16% for MiMo-V2.5.
  • MiMo-V2.5 is cheaper at $0.14 / $0.28 per million input/output tokens, against $0.10 / $0.50 for GPT-6 Luna.
  • GPT-6 Luna accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 1.05M.
  • MiMo-V2.5 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

GPT-6 Luna and MiMo-V2.5 specifications
GPT-6 LunaMiMo-V2.5
ProviderOpenAIXiaomi
Noometry Index53.343.4
Released2026-09-222026-04-22
WeightsProprietaryOpen
Context window1.05M1.05M
Max output128K131K
Input $ / M tokens$0.10$0.14
Output $ / M tokens$0.50$0.28
Results tracked4223

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding GPT-6 Luna leads

GPT-6 Luna: 55.5 (#25), MiMo-V2.5: 43.9 (#81)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-6 LunaMiMo-V2.5
LMArena WebDev15811438
SciCode54.6%43.1%
LMArena Coding14391469
ALE-Bench1,577513.95
DeepSWE66.6%—
FrontierCode42.4%—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

GPT-6 Luna: 33.3 (#54), MiMo-V2.5: —

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-6 LunaMiMo-V2.5
APEX-Agents44.3%—
GDP.pdf23%—

Reasoning GPT-6 Luna leads

GPT-6 Luna: 48.2 (#41), MiMo-V2.5: 28.6 (#101)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-6 LunaMiMo-V2.5
CritPt19.4%3.7%
LMArena Hard Prompts14111450
ARC-AGI-259.3%—
NYT Connections (extended)68.7%—
ARC-AGI-186.7%—
Chess Puzzles31%—
Mystery Game Puzzles7%—
DTBench90.1%—
LMCA44.5%—
Epoch Capabilities Index156.28—

Math GPT-6 Luna leads

GPT-6 Luna: 76.1 (#15), MiMo-V2.5: 36.8 (#163)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-6 LunaMiMo-V2.5
ProofBench64%16%
LMArena Math14161436
FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3)78.9%—
FrontierMath Tier 456.1%—
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-202598.9%—

Knowledge GPT-6 Luna leads

GPT-6 Luna: 57.0 (#41), MiMo-V2.5: 40.8 (#115)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-6 LunaMiMo-V2.5
LMArena Expert14441460
GPQA Diamond90.5%—
SimpleQA Verified41.4%—

Multimodal GPT-6 Luna leads

GPT-6 Luna: 42.4 (#30), MiMo-V2.5: 39.8 (#54)

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-6 LunaMiMo-V2.5
LMArena Vision12171247
Blueprint-Bench 231.2%—
Furniture Assembly44.2%—

Multilingual MiMo-V2.5 leads

GPT-6 Luna: 50.5 (#117), MiMo-V2.5: 51.9 (#99)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-6 LunaMiMo-V2.5
LMArena Non-English13861404
LMArena Chinese14331468
LMArena French14201447
LMArena German13691421
LMArena Japanese13691306
LMArena Korean13601363
LMArena Russian13941395
LMArena Spanish13931416

Instruction Following MiMo-V2.5 leads

GPT-6 Luna: 74.3 (#99), MiMo-V2.5: 75.5 (#60)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-6 LunaMiMo-V2.5
LMArena Instruction Following14091434

Long Context MiMo-V2.5 leads

GPT-6 Luna: 43.0 (#111), MiMo-V2.5: 44.2 (#73)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-6 LunaMiMo-V2.5
LMArena Longer Query14091445

Writing & Preference MiMo-V2.5 leads

GPT-6 Luna: 58.3 (#119), MiMo-V2.5: 61.6 (#86)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-6 LunaMiMo-V2.5
LMArena Text13911428
LMArena Creative Writing13631393
LMArena Multi-Turn13961445

Frequently asked questions

Is GPT-6 Luna better than MiMo-V2.5?

GPT-6 Luna is the stronger model overall, scoring 53.3 to 43.4 on the Noometry Index.

Which is cheaper, GPT-6 Luna or MiMo-V2.5?

MiMo-V2.5 is cheaper. It lists at $0.14 per million input tokens and $0.28 per million output tokens; GPT-6 Luna lists at $0.10 and $0.50.

Is GPT-6 Luna or MiMo-V2.5 better for coding?

GPT-6 Luna scores higher on coding benchmarks: 55.5 versus 43.9 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

GPT-6 Luna does, with 1.05M tokens against 1.05M.

How many benchmarks do GPT-6 Luna and MiMo-V2.5 share?

23 benchmarks have published results for both models. GPT-6 Luna has 42 scored results on Noometry and MiMo-V2.5 has 23.

Related comparisons

Go deeper