Model comparison

GPT-5 Mini vs Qwen1.5-14B

GPT-5 Mini is the stronger model overall, scoring 41.7 to 32.1 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 16 shared benchmarks.

GPT-5 Mini OpenAI

41.7

Rank #115 Confirmed

Qwen1.5-14B Alibaba (Qwen)

32.1

Rank #250 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 16 benchmarks with published results for both. GPT-5 Mini scores higher in 8 categories and Qwen1.5-14B in 0 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in writing & preference, where GPT-5 Mini leads 55.4 to 33.7.
  • Qwen1.5-14B has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

GPT-5 Mini and Qwen1.5-14B specifications
GPT-5 MiniQwen1.5-14B
ProviderOpenAIAlibaba (Qwen)
Noometry Index41.732.1
Released2025-08-072024-02-04
WeightsProprietaryOpen
Context window400K—
Max output128K—
Input $ / M tokens$0.25—
Output $ / M tokens$2—
Results tracked6017

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding GPT-5 Mini leads

GPT-5 Mini: 40.0 (#134), Qwen1.5-14B: 32.5 (#259)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-5 MiniQwen1.5-14B
LMArena Coding14061138
SWE-bench Verified64.7%—
SWE-bench Verified (bash only)59.8%—
SWE-bench Multilingual39.7%—
SciCode39.2%—
WeirdML52.7%—
ALE-Bench799.77—
AlgoTune1.38—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

GPT-5 Mini: 31.0 (#64), Qwen1.5-14B: —

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-5 MiniQwen1.5-14B
Terminal-Bench34.8%—
Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard55.5%—
Vending-Bench 2-31.18—

Reasoning GPT-5 Mini leads

GPT-5 Mini: 24.1 (#153), Qwen1.5-14B: 20.5 (#217)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-5 MiniQwen1.5-14B
LMArena Hard Prompts13801113
ARC-AGI-24.4%—
Kagi LLM Benchmark70.3%—
ARC-AGI-154.3%—
CritPt0%—
Chess Puzzles30%—
EnigmaEval8.2%—
Mystery Game Puzzles10%—
DTBench80.5%—
LMCA34.2%—
Epoch Capabilities Index145.51—
ForecastBench61—

Math GPT-5 Mini leads

GPT-5 Mini: 46.3 (#59), Qwen1.5-14B: 29.9 (#214)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-5 MiniQwen1.5-14B
LMArena Math13771125
FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3)46.7%—
FrontierMath Tier 412.2%—
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-202586.7%—
ProofBench9%—
Omni-MATH72.2%—
MATH Level 597.8%—
FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set)27.2%—
FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1)6.3%—

Knowledge GPT-5 Mini leads

GPT-5 Mini: 45.5 (#80), Qwen1.5-14B: 29.3 (#230)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-5 MiniQwen1.5-14B
LMArena Expert13771094
GPQA Diamond75%—
Humanity's Last Exam19.4%—
SimpleQA Verified21.6%—
MMLU-Pro83.5%—
Confabulations13.3%—
Vectara Hallucination Rate12.9%—
GPQA (HELM)75.6%—
MMLU—68.6%

Multimodal Not comparable

GPT-5 Mini: 35.0 (#80), Qwen1.5-14B: —

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-5 MiniQwen1.5-14B
LMArena Vision1202—
VPCT40.2%—

Multilingual GPT-5 Mini leads

GPT-5 Mini: 49.1 (#131), Qwen1.5-14B: 30.8 (#257)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-5 MiniQwen1.5-14B
LMArena Non-English13631095
LMArena Chinese13871147
LMArena French13851115
LMArena German13661043
LMArena Japanese13421019
LMArena Russian13621046
LMArena Spanish13551085
LMArena Korean1306—

Instruction Following GPT-5 Mini leads

GPT-5 Mini: 76.4 (#43), Qwen1.5-14B: 57.1 (#266)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-5 MiniQwen1.5-14B
LMArena Instruction Following13571102
IFEval92.7%—

Long Context GPT-5 Mini leads

GPT-5 Mini: 41.9 (#127), Qwen1.5-14B: 33.7 (#252)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-5 MiniQwen1.5-14B
LMArena Longer Query13551113
Fiction.LiveBench69.4%—

Writing & Preference GPT-5 Mini leads

GPT-5 Mini: 55.4 (#143), Qwen1.5-14B: 33.7 (#270)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-5 MiniQwen1.5-14B
LMArena Text13731128
LMArena Creative Writing13251091
LMArena Multi-Turn13631110
Short-Story Creative Writing83.1%—
EQ-Bench Creative Writing1313—
WildBench85.5%—

Frequently asked questions

Is GPT-5 Mini better than Qwen1.5-14B?

GPT-5 Mini is the stronger model overall, scoring 41.7 to 32.1 on the Noometry Index.

Is GPT-5 Mini or Qwen1.5-14B better for coding?

GPT-5 Mini scores higher on coding benchmarks: 40.0 versus 32.5 in the Noometry coding category.

How many benchmarks do GPT-5 Mini and Qwen1.5-14B share?

16 benchmarks have published results for both models. GPT-5 Mini has 60 scored results on Noometry and Qwen1.5-14B has 17.

Related comparisons

Go deeper