Model comparison

GPT-5.6 Terra vs Mistral Medium 3.5

GPT-5.6 Terra is the stronger model overall, scoring 59.2 to 40.2 on the Noometry Index. Mistral Medium 3.5 costs 1.5× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GPT-5.6 Terra's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 22 shared benchmarks.

GPT-5.6 Terra OpenAI

59.2

Rank #17 Confirmed

Mistral Medium 3.5 Mistral AI

40.2

Rank #152 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 22 benchmarks with published results for both. GPT-5.6 Terra scores higher in 9 categories and Mistral Medium 3.5 in 0 categories; 9 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in reasoning, where GPT-5.6 Terra leads 60.7 to 17.3.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is NYT Connections (extended): 78.4% for GPT-5.6 Terra and 12.9% for Mistral Medium 3.5.
  • Mistral Medium 3.5 is cheaper at $1.50 / $7.50 per million input/output tokens, against $2 / $12 for GPT-5.6 Terra.
  • GPT-5.6 Terra accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 262K.
  • Mistral Medium 3.5 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

GPT-5.6 Terra and Mistral Medium 3.5 specifications
GPT-5.6 TerraMistral Medium 3.5
ProviderOpenAIMistral AI
Noometry Index59.240.2
Released2026-07-09—
WeightsProprietaryOpen
Context window1.05M262K
Max output128K210K
Input $ / M tokens$2$1.50
Output $ / M tokens$12$7.50
Results tracked5222

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding GPT-5.6 Terra leads

GPT-5.6 Terra: 57.7 (#19), Mistral Medium 3.5: 36.0 (#213)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-5.6 TerraMistral Medium 3.5
LMArena WebDev15221264
LMArena Coding14841461
DeepSWE69.6%—
FrontierCode41.3%—
CursorBench41.3%—
SciCode55%—
WeirdML78.3%—
ALE-Bench1,951—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

GPT-5.6 Terra: 40.1 (#25), Mistral Medium 3.5: —

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-5.6 TerraMistral Medium 3.5
APEX-Agents58.2%—
BALROG53.2%—
GDP.pdf24.7%—
Vending-Bench 27,343—

Reasoning GPT-5.6 Terra leads

GPT-5.6 Terra: 60.7 (#21), Mistral Medium 3.5: 17.3 (#295)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-5.6 TerraMistral Medium 3.5
Kagi LLM Benchmark51.3%41.4%
NYT Connections (extended)78.4%12.9%
LMArena Hard Prompts14681436
Epoch Capabilities Index159.62141.35
ARC-AGI-283.9%—
SimpleBench48.9%—
ARC-AGI-196.5%—
CritPt30%—
Chess Puzzles54%—
Mystery Game Puzzles35%—
DTBench93.3%—
LMCA55%—
Surface Evolver Bench83.8%—

Math GPT-5.6 Terra leads

GPT-5.6 Terra: 81.6 (#12), Mistral Medium 3.5: 39.1 (#113)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-5.6 TerraMistral Medium 3.5
LMArena Math14661431
FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3)86%—
FrontierMath Tier 470.7%—
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-202599.7%—
ProofBench74%—

Knowledge GPT-5.6 Terra leads

GPT-5.6 Terra: 61.2 (#30), Mistral Medium 3.5: 40.0 (#126)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-5.6 TerraMistral Medium 3.5
LMArena Expert14921432
GPQA Diamond93.3%—
SimpleQA Verified43.2%—

Multimodal GPT-5.6 Terra leads

GPT-5.6 Terra: 47.3 (#11), Mistral Medium 3.5: 38.3 (#65)

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-5.6 TerraMistral Medium 3.5
LMArena Vision12711223
Blueprint-Bench 230.8%—
Furniture Assembly54.2%—
LMArena Document1472—

Multilingual GPT-5.6 Terra leads

GPT-5.6 Terra: 54.4 (#44), Mistral Medium 3.5: 51.9 (#100)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-5.6 TerraMistral Medium 3.5
LMArena Non-English14391404
LMArena Chinese15131442
LMArena French14711448
LMArena German14601451
LMArena Korean14251385
LMArena Russian14501395
LMArena Spanish14481409
LMArena Japanese1457—

Instruction Following GPT-5.6 Terra leads

GPT-5.6 Terra: 76.4 (#40), Mistral Medium 3.5: 74.6 (#90)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-5.6 TerraMistral Medium 3.5
LMArena Instruction Following14541415

Long Context GPT-5.6 Terra leads

GPT-5.6 Terra: 44.4 (#68), Mistral Medium 3.5: 43.2 (#103)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-5.6 TerraMistral Medium 3.5
LMArena Longer Query14511415

Writing & Preference GPT-5.6 Terra leads

GPT-5.6 Terra: 70.2 (#23), Mistral Medium 3.5: 58.5 (#117)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-5.6 TerraMistral Medium 3.5
LMArena Text14471421
LMArena Creative Writing14101374
EQ-Bench 41234993
LMArena Multi-Turn14491423
EQ-Bench Creative Writing1855—

Frequently asked questions

Is GPT-5.6 Terra better than Mistral Medium 3.5?

GPT-5.6 Terra is the stronger model overall, scoring 59.2 to 40.2 on the Noometry Index. Mistral Medium 3.5 costs 1.5× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GPT-5.6 Terra's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, GPT-5.6 Terra or Mistral Medium 3.5?

Mistral Medium 3.5 is cheaper. It lists at $1.50 per million input tokens and $7.50 per million output tokens; GPT-5.6 Terra lists at $2 and $12.

Is GPT-5.6 Terra or Mistral Medium 3.5 better for coding?

GPT-5.6 Terra scores higher on coding benchmarks: 57.7 versus 36.0 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

GPT-5.6 Terra does, with 1.05M tokens against 262K.

How many benchmarks do GPT-5.6 Terra and Mistral Medium 3.5 share?

22 benchmarks have published results for both models. GPT-5.6 Terra has 52 scored results on Noometry and Mistral Medium 3.5 has 22.

Related comparisons

Go deeper