Model comparison

GPT-5.6 Terra vs Magistral Medium

GPT-5.6 Terra is the stronger model overall, scoring 59.1 to 34.8 on the Noometry Index. Magistral Medium costs 1.6× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GPT-5.6 Terra's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 22 shared benchmarks.

GPT-5.6 Terra OpenAI

59.1

Rank #15 Confirmed

Magistral Medium Mistral AI

34.8

Rank #224 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 22 benchmarks with published results for both. GPT-5.6 Terra scores higher in 8 categories and Magistral Medium in 0 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in reasoning, where GPT-5.6 Terra leads 60.6 to 8.7.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is ARC-AGI-1: 96.5% for GPT-5.6 Terra and 6.1% for Magistral Medium.
  • Magistral Medium is cheaper at $2 / $5 per million input/output tokens, against $2 / $12 for GPT-5.6 Terra.
  • GPT-5.6 Terra accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 128K.
  • Magistral Medium has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

GPT-5.6 Terra and Magistral Medium specifications
GPT-5.6 TerraMagistral Medium
ProviderOpenAIMistral AI
Noometry Index59.134.8
Released2026-07-092025-03-17
WeightsProprietaryOpen
Context window1.05M128K
Max output128K16K
Input $ / M tokens$2$2
Output $ / M tokens$12$5
Results tracked5222

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding GPT-5.6 Terra leads

GPT-5.6 Terra: 57.1 (#16), Magistral Medium: 38.6 (#161)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-5.6 TerraMagistral Medium
SciCode55%39.2%
LMArena Coding14841319
DeepSWE69.6%—
FrontierCode41.3%—
CursorBench41.3%—
LMArena WebDev1520—
WeirdML78.3%—
ALE-Bench1,951—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

GPT-5.6 Terra: 40.2 (#23), Magistral Medium: —

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-5.6 TerraMagistral Medium
APEX-Agents58.2%—
BALROG53.2%—
GDP.pdf24.7%—
Vending-Bench 27,343—

Reasoning GPT-5.6 Terra leads

GPT-5.6 Terra: 60.6 (#19), Magistral Medium: 8.7 (#342)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-5.6 TerraMagistral Medium
ARC-AGI-283.9%0%
Kagi LLM Benchmark51.3%16.2%
ARC-AGI-196.5%6.1%
CritPt30%0.3%
LMArena Hard Prompts14671267
SimpleBench48.9%—
NYT Connections (extended)78.4%—
Chess Puzzles54%—
Mystery Game Puzzles35%—
DTBench93.3%—
LMCA55%—
Surface Evolver Bench83.8%—
Epoch Capabilities Index159.31—

Math GPT-5.6 Terra leads

GPT-5.6 Terra: 81.5 (#10), Magistral Medium: 32.4 (#187)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-5.6 TerraMagistral Medium
LMArena Math14631249
FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3)86%—
FrontierMath Tier 470.7%—
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-202599.7%—
ProofBench74%—

Knowledge GPT-5.6 Terra leads

GPT-5.6 Terra: 61.3 (#27), Magistral Medium: 32.9 (#199)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-5.6 TerraMagistral Medium
LMArena Expert14921222
GPQA Diamond93.3%—
SimpleQA Verified43.2%—

Multimodal Not comparable

GPT-5.6 Terra: 47.5 (#10), Magistral Medium: —

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-5.6 TerraMagistral Medium
LMArena Vision1271—
Blueprint-Bench 230.8%—
Furniture Assembly54.2%—
LMArena Document1472—

Multilingual GPT-5.6 Terra leads

GPT-5.6 Terra: 54.5 (#42), Magistral Medium: 39.8 (#219)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-5.6 TerraMagistral Medium
LMArena Non-English14391232
LMArena Chinese15141225
LMArena French14761268
LMArena German14621248
LMArena Japanese14461176
LMArena Korean14201125
LMArena Russian14501224
LMArena Spanish14551269

Instruction Following GPT-5.6 Terra leads

GPT-5.6 Terra: 76.6 (#38), Magistral Medium: 66.2 (#207)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-5.6 TerraMagistral Medium
LMArena Instruction Following14531254

Long Context GPT-5.6 Terra leads

GPT-5.6 Terra: 44.4 (#64), Magistral Medium: 39.3 (#178)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-5.6 TerraMagistral Medium
LMArena Longer Query14521295

Writing & Preference GPT-5.6 Terra leads

GPT-5.6 Terra: 70.4 (#21), Magistral Medium: 46.5 (#214)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-5.6 TerraMagistral Medium
LMArena Text14461255
LMArena Creative Writing14111245
LMArena Multi-Turn14511275
EQ-Bench Creative Writing1855—
EQ-Bench 41234—

Frequently asked questions

Is GPT-5.6 Terra better than Magistral Medium?

GPT-5.6 Terra is the stronger model overall, scoring 59.1 to 34.8 on the Noometry Index. Magistral Medium costs 1.6× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GPT-5.6 Terra's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, GPT-5.6 Terra or Magistral Medium?

Magistral Medium is cheaper. It lists at $2 per million input tokens and $5 per million output tokens; GPT-5.6 Terra lists at $2 and $12.

Is GPT-5.6 Terra or Magistral Medium better for coding?

GPT-5.6 Terra scores higher on coding benchmarks: 57.1 versus 38.6 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

GPT-5.6 Terra does, with 1.05M tokens against 128K.

How many benchmarks do GPT-5.6 Terra and Magistral Medium share?

22 benchmarks have published results for both models. GPT-5.6 Terra has 52 scored results on Noometry and Magistral Medium has 22.

Related comparisons

Go deeper