Model comparison

GPT-5.6 Luna vs Mixtral 8x7B

GPT-5.6 Luna is the stronger model overall, scoring 54.7 to 26.8 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 20 shared benchmarks.

GPT-5.6 Luna OpenAI

54.7

Rank #24 Confirmed

Mixtral 8x7B Mistral AI

26.8

Rank #328 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 20 benchmarks with published results for both. GPT-5.6 Luna scores higher in 8 categories and Mixtral 8x7B in 0 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in math, where GPT-5.6 Luna leads 77.5 to 17.2.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is GPQA Diamond: 91.6% for GPT-5.6 Luna and 30.6% for Mixtral 8x7B.
  • GPT-5.6 Luna is cheaper at $0.20 / $1.20 per million input/output tokens, against $0.70 / $0.70 for Mixtral 8x7B.
  • GPT-5.6 Luna accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 32K.
  • Mixtral 8x7B has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

GPT-5.6 Luna and Mixtral 8x7B specifications
GPT-5.6 LunaMixtral 8x7B
ProviderOpenAIMistral AI
Noometry Index54.726.8
Released2026-07-092023-12-11
WeightsProprietaryOpen
Context window1.05M32K
Max output128K32K
Input $ / M tokens$0.20$0.70
Output $ / M tokens$1.20$0.70
Results tracked5138

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding GPT-5.6 Luna leads

GPT-5.6 Luna: 53.9 (#25), Mixtral 8x7B: 32.2 (#265)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-5.6 LunaMixtral 8x7B
LMArena Coding14661127
DeepSWE67.2%—
FrontierCode39.8%—
CursorBench35.9%—
LMArena WebDev1517—
SciCode53.6%—
WeirdML60.9%—
ALE-Bench1,667—
HumanEval+—39.6%
MBPP+—49.7%

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

GPT-5.6 Luna: 35.3 (#37), Mixtral 8x7B: —

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-5.6 LunaMixtral 8x7B
BALROG45.6%—
GDP.pdf22.7%—
Vending-Bench 24,095—

Reasoning GPT-5.6 Luna leads

GPT-5.6 Luna: 47.5 (#38), Mixtral 8x7B: 17.4 (#283)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-5.6 LunaMixtral 8x7B
LMArena Hard Prompts14521115
DTBench89.1%49.6%
Epoch Capabilities Index156.32118.38
ARC-AGI-259.5%—
SimpleBench46.8%—
Kagi LLM Benchmark49.1%—
NYT Connections (extended)69.4%—
ARC-AGI-188%—
CritPt20.6%—
Chess Puzzles40%—
Mystery Game Puzzles21%—
LMCA48.5%—
Surface Evolver Bench61.9%—
Adversarial NLI—55.2%
ForecastBench—56.3
HellaSwag—86.7%
PIQA—83.6%
WinoGrande—77.2%

Math GPT-5.6 Luna leads

GPT-5.6 Luna: 77.5 (#12), Mixtral 8x7B: 17.2 (#284)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-5.6 LunaMixtral 8x7B
LMArena Math14551147
FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3)82.1%—
FrontierMath Tier 461%—
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-202598.3%—
ProofBench60%—
Omni-MATH—10.5%
MATH Level 5—10%
GSM8K—74.4%

Knowledge GPT-5.6 Luna leads

GPT-5.6 Luna: 58.6 (#31), Mixtral 8x7B: 11.0 (#296)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-5.6 LunaMixtral 8x7B
GPQA Diamond91.6%30.6%
LMArena Expert14791088
SimpleQA Verified41%—
MMLU-Pro—33.5%
GPQA (HELM)—29.6%
ARC (AI2) Challenge—87.3%
MMLU—70.6%
OpenBookQA—85.8%
TriviaQA—82.2%

Multimodal Not comparable

GPT-5.6 Luna: 43.0 (#22), Mixtral 8x7B: —

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-5.6 LunaMixtral 8x7B
LMArena Vision1259—
Blueprint-Bench 222.6%—
Furniture Assembly42.5%—
LMArena Document1457—

Multilingual GPT-5.6 Luna leads

GPT-5.6 Luna: 53.0 (#73), Mixtral 8x7B: 29.8 (#261)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-5.6 LunaMixtral 8x7B
LMArena Non-English14181077
LMArena Chinese14691055
LMArena French14571165
LMArena German14591114
LMArena Japanese1416931
LMArena Korean1414968
LMArena Russian14281090
LMArena Spanish14451110

Instruction Following GPT-5.6 Luna leads

GPT-5.6 Luna: 76.0 (#48), Mixtral 8x7B: 51.2 (#292)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-5.6 LunaMixtral 8x7B
LMArena Instruction Following14401110
IFEval—57.5%

Long Context GPT-5.6 Luna leads

GPT-5.6 Luna: 43.9 (#78), Mixtral 8x7B: 33.4 (#255)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-5.6 LunaMixtral 8x7B
LMArena Longer Query14371103

Writing & Preference GPT-5.6 Luna leads

GPT-5.6 Luna: 68.3 (#27), Mixtral 8x7B: 34.4 (#265)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-5.6 LunaMixtral 8x7B
LMArena Text14321132
LMArena Creative Writing13971109
LMArena Multi-Turn14331115
EQ-Bench Creative Writing1829—
WildBench—67.3%
EQ-Bench 41156—

Frequently asked questions

Is GPT-5.6 Luna better than Mixtral 8x7B?

GPT-5.6 Luna is the stronger model overall, scoring 54.7 to 26.8 on the Noometry Index.

Which is cheaper, GPT-5.6 Luna or Mixtral 8x7B?

GPT-5.6 Luna is cheaper. It lists at $0.20 per million input tokens and $1.20 per million output tokens; Mixtral 8x7B lists at $0.70 and $0.70.

Is GPT-5.6 Luna or Mixtral 8x7B better for coding?

GPT-5.6 Luna scores higher on coding benchmarks: 53.9 versus 32.2 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

GPT-5.6 Luna does, with 1.05M tokens against 32K.

How many benchmarks do GPT-5.6 Luna and Mixtral 8x7B share?

20 benchmarks have published results for both models. GPT-5.6 Luna has 51 scored results on Noometry and Mixtral 8x7B has 38.

Related comparisons

Go deeper