Model comparison

GPT-5.4 nano vs Qwen Max

GPT-5.4 nano is the stronger model overall, scoring 41.9 to 34.7 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 20 shared benchmarks.

GPT-5.4 nano OpenAI

41.9

Rank #125 Confirmed

Qwen Max Alibaba (Qwen)

34.7

Rank #230 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 20 benchmarks with published results for both. GPT-5.4 nano scores higher in 7 categories and Qwen Max in 1 category; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in math, where GPT-5.4 nano leads 40.9 to 22.3.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025: 87.8% for GPT-5.4 nano and 16.1% for Qwen Max.
  • GPT-5.4 nano is cheaper at $0.20 / $1.25 per million input/output tokens, against $1.60 / $6.40 for Qwen Max.
  • GPT-5.4 nano accepts more context: 400K tokens versus 33K.

Side by side

GPT-5.4 nano and Qwen Max specifications
GPT-5.4 nanoQwen Max
ProviderOpenAIAlibaba (Qwen)
Noometry Index41.934.7
Released2026-03-172024-04-03
WeightsProprietaryProprietary
Context window400K33K
Max output128K8K
Input $ / M tokens$0.20$1.60
Output $ / M tokens$1.25$6.40
Results tracked4023

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding GPT-5.4 nano leads

GPT-5.4 nano: 43.6 (#84), Qwen Max: 30.7 (#292)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-5.4 nanoQwen Max
LMArena Coding14051288
Aider Polyglot—21.8%
SciCode46.9%—
WeirdML49.2%—
ALE-Bench1,005—

Reasoning Qwen Max leads

GPT-5.4 nano: 23.7 (#173), Qwen Max: 25.1 (#151)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-5.4 nanoQwen Max
LMArena Hard Prompts13811269
ARC-AGI-25.7%—
Kagi LLM Benchmark39.7%—
ARC-AGI-151.5%—
CritPt9.3%—
Chess Puzzles30%—
Mystery Game Puzzles9%—
DTBench80.3%—
LMCA36.9%—
Epoch Capabilities Index145.81—
ForecastBench57.3—

Math GPT-5.4 nano leads

GPT-5.4 nano: 40.9 (#88), Qwen Max: 22.3 (#276)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-5.4 nanoQwen Max
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-202587.8%16.1%
LMArena Math14061275
FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set)25.9%1%
FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3)44.9%—
FrontierMath Tier 412.2%—
ProofBench5%—
MATH Level 5—67.2%
FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1)6.3%—

Knowledge GPT-5.4 nano leads

GPT-5.4 nano: 41.9 (#103), Qwen Max: 30.3 (#228)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-5.4 nanoQwen Max
GPQA Diamond78.5%56.1%
LMArena Expert13961248
SimpleQA Verified11.7%—
Vectara Hallucination Rate3.1%—

Multimodal Not comparable

GPT-5.4 nano: 36.7 (#78), Qwen Max: —

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-5.4 nanoQwen Max
LMArena Vision1196—

Multilingual GPT-5.4 nano leads

GPT-5.4 nano: 48.6 (#140), Qwen Max: 41.8 (#202)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-5.4 nanoQwen Max
LMArena Non-English13591263
LMArena Chinese13921254
LMArena French13961330
LMArena German13671254
LMArena Japanese13431205
LMArena Korean13201142
LMArena Russian13631274
LMArena Spanish13711290

Instruction Following GPT-5.4 nano leads

GPT-5.4 nano: 71.9 (#144), Qwen Max: 66.5 (#208)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-5.4 nanoQwen Max
LMArena Instruction Following13621262

Long Context GPT-5.4 nano leads

GPT-5.4 nano: 41.6 (#137), Qwen Max: 39.4 (#180)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-5.4 nanoQwen Max
LMArena Longer Query13661288
Fiction.LiveBench—66.7%

Writing & Preference GPT-5.4 nano leads

GPT-5.4 nano: 55.7 (#142), Qwen Max: 47.8 (#205)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-5.4 nanoQwen Max
LMArena Text13721282
LMArena Creative Writing13141248
LMArena Multi-Turn13821277

Frequently asked questions

Is GPT-5.4 nano better than Qwen Max?

GPT-5.4 nano is the stronger model overall, scoring 41.9 to 34.7 on the Noometry Index.

Which is cheaper, GPT-5.4 nano or Qwen Max?

GPT-5.4 nano is cheaper. It lists at $0.20 per million input tokens and $1.25 per million output tokens; Qwen Max lists at $1.60 and $6.40.

Is GPT-5.4 nano or Qwen Max better for coding?

GPT-5.4 nano scores higher on coding benchmarks: 43.6 versus 30.7 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

GPT-5.4 nano does, with 400K tokens against 33K.

How many benchmarks do GPT-5.4 nano and Qwen Max share?

20 benchmarks have published results for both models. GPT-5.4 nano has 40 scored results on Noometry and Qwen Max has 23.

Related comparisons

Go deeper