Model comparison
GPT-5.4 nano vs MiniMax-M3
MiniMax-M3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.5 to 41.9 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 30 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 30 benchmarks with published results for both. GPT-5.4 nano scores higher in 2 categories and MiniMax-M3 in 7 categories; 9 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in knowledge, where MiniMax-M3 leads 58.4 to 41.8.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025: 87.8% for GPT-5.4 nano and 71.1% for MiniMax-M3.
- GPT-5.4 nano is cheaper at $0.20 / $1.25 per million input/output tokens, against $0.30 / $1.20 for MiniMax-M3.
- MiniMax-M3 accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 400K.
- MiniMax-M3 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.
Side by side
| GPT-5.4 nano | MiniMax-M3 | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | OpenAI | MiniMax |
| Noometry Index | 41.9 | 43.5 |
| Released | 2026-03-17 | 2026-06-01 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Open |
| Context window | 400K | 1M |
| Max output | 128K | 512K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.20 | $0.30 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $1.25 | $1.20 |
| Results tracked | 40 | 41 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding GPT-5.4 nano leads
GPT-5.4 nano: 43.1 (#82), MiniMax-M3: 41.5 (#111)
| Benchmark | GPT-5.4 nano | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| SciCode | 46.9% | 47.1% |
| LMArena Coding | 1404 | 1470 |
| ALE-Bench | 1,005 | 640.02 |
| FrontierCode | — | 14.7% |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1482 |
| WeirdML | 49.2% | — |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
GPT-5.4 nano: —, MiniMax-M3: 22.5 (#121)
| Benchmark | GPT-5.4 nano | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| APEX-Agents | — | 37.7% |
| OSWorld 2.0 | — | 4.6% |
| GBAEval | — | 0.9% |
| Vending-Bench 2 | — | 2,158 |
Reasoning MiniMax-M3 leads
GPT-5.4 nano: 23.8 (#159), MiniMax-M3: 29.3 (#83)
| Benchmark | GPT-5.4 nano | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| CritPt | 9.3% | 3.7% |
| Chess Puzzles | 30% | 14% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1380 | 1447 |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | 9% | 8% |
| DTBench | 80.3% | 78.9% |
| LMCA | 36.9% | 33.7% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 145.78 | 147 |
| ForecastBench | 57.3 | 61.4 |
| ARC-AGI-2 | 5.7% | — |
| SimpleBench | — | 45.8% |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 39.7% | — |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 65.1% |
| ARC-AGI-1 | 51.5% | — |
| Surface Evolver Bench | — | 55% |
Math GPT-5.4 nano leads
GPT-5.4 nano: 40.7 (#76), MiniMax-M3: 39.1 (#83)
| Benchmark | GPT-5.4 nano | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 87.8% | 71.1% |
| ProofBench | 5% | 18% |
| LMArena Math | 1406 | 1432 |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | 44.9% | — |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 | 12.2% | — |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | 25.9% | — |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1) | 6.3% | — |
Knowledge MiniMax-M3 leads
GPT-5.4 nano: 41.8 (#94), MiniMax-M3: 58.4 (#32)
| Benchmark | GPT-5.4 nano | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 78.5% | 90.9% |
| LMArena Expert | 1397 | 1462 |
| SimpleQA Verified | 11.7% | — |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 3.1% | — |
Multimodal MiniMax-M3 leads
GPT-5.4 nano: 36.0 (#73), MiniMax-M3: 39.5 (#45)
| Benchmark | GPT-5.4 nano | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1196 | 1254 |
| LMArena Document | — | 1435 |
Multilingual MiniMax-M3 leads
GPT-5.4 nano: 48.8 (#136), MiniMax-M3: 53.2 (#70)
| Benchmark | GPT-5.4 nano | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1359 | 1420 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1391 | 1465 |
| LMArena French | 1396 | 1445 |
| LMArena German | 1368 | 1424 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1342 | 1381 |
| LMArena Korean | 1321 | 1372 |
| LMArena Russian | 1363 | 1430 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1368 | 1431 |
Instruction Following MiniMax-M3 leads
GPT-5.4 nano: 72.1 (#139), MiniMax-M3: 75.7 (#56)
| Benchmark | GPT-5.4 nano | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1362 | 1433 |
Long Context MiniMax-M3 leads
GPT-5.4 nano: 41.6 (#131), MiniMax-M3: 44.2 (#68)
| Benchmark | GPT-5.4 nano | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1365 | 1445 |
Writing & Preference MiniMax-M3 leads
GPT-5.4 nano: 55.9 (#137), MiniMax-M3: 62.3 (#79)
| Benchmark | GPT-5.4 nano | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1372 | 1433 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1313 | 1405 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1382 | 1441 |
| EQ-Bench 4 | — | 1150 |
Frequently asked questions
Is GPT-5.4 nano better than MiniMax-M3?
MiniMax-M3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.5 to 41.9 on the Noometry Index.
Which is cheaper, GPT-5.4 nano or MiniMax-M3?
GPT-5.4 nano is cheaper. It lists at $0.20 per million input tokens and $1.25 per million output tokens; MiniMax-M3 lists at $0.30 and $1.20.
Is GPT-5.4 nano or MiniMax-M3 better for coding?
GPT-5.4 nano scores higher on coding benchmarks: 43.1 versus 41.5 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
MiniMax-M3 does, with 1M tokens against 400K.
How many benchmarks do GPT-5.4 nano and MiniMax-M3 share?
30 benchmarks have published results for both models. GPT-5.4 nano has 40 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax-M3 has 41.