Model comparison

GPT-5.3 Chat vs Nemotron 3 Super

GPT-5.3 Chat is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.1 to 39.6 on the Noometry Index. Nemotron 3 Super costs 28× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GPT-5.3 Chat's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 15 shared benchmarks.

GPT-5.3 Chat OpenAI

42.1

Rank #109 Confirmed

Nemotron 3 Super NVIDIA

39.6

Rank #147 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 15 benchmarks with published results for both. GPT-5.3 Chat scores higher in 6 categories and Nemotron 3 Super in 2 categories; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in reasoning, where GPT-5.3 Chat leads 27.3 to 17.9.
  • Nemotron 3 Super is cheaper at $0.08 / $0.45 per million input/output tokens, against $1.75 / $14 for GPT-5.3 Chat.
  • Nemotron 3 Super accepts more context: 262K tokens versus 128K.
  • Nemotron 3 Super has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

GPT-5.3 Chat and Nemotron 3 Super specifications
GPT-5.3 ChatNemotron 3 Super
ProviderOpenAINVIDIA
Noometry Index42.139.6
Released2026-03-032026-03-11
WeightsProprietaryOpen
Context window128K262K
Max output16K131K
Input $ / M tokens$1.75$0.08
Output $ / M tokens$14$0.45
Results tracked1821

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding GPT-5.3 Chat leads

GPT-5.3 Chat: 40.8 (#124), Nemotron 3 Super: 38.9 (#153)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-5.3 ChatNemotron 3 Super
LMArena Coding14081403
SciCode—36%
WeirdML—38%
ALE-Bench—213.9

Reasoning GPT-5.3 Chat leads

GPT-5.3 Chat: 27.3 (#105), Nemotron 3 Super: 17.9 (#274)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-5.3 ChatNemotron 3 Super
LMArena Hard Prompts13991386
NYT Connections (extended)—15.4%
CritPt—3.1%

Math Nemotron 3 Super leads

GPT-5.3 Chat: 35.4 (#146), Nemotron 3 Super: 37.6 (#95)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-5.3 ChatNemotron 3 Super
LMArena Math13891381
MathArena Final-Answer Competitions—60.4%

Knowledge Too close to call

GPT-5.3 Chat: 38.2 (#137), Nemotron 3 Super: 38.2 (#136)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-5.3 ChatNemotron 3 Super
LMArena Expert13971397

Multilingual GPT-5.3 Chat leads

GPT-5.3 Chat: 50.5 (#119), Nemotron 3 Super: 48.6 (#139)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-5.3 ChatNemotron 3 Super
LMArena Non-English13831356
LMArena Chinese14331430
LMArena French13981404
LMArena German13841341
LMArena Russian14001336
LMArena Spanish13711417
LMArena Japanese1351—
LMArena Korean1347—

Instruction Following GPT-5.3 Chat leads

GPT-5.3 Chat: 73.0 (#124), Nemotron 3 Super: 71.4 (#149)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-5.3 ChatNemotron 3 Super
LMArena Instruction Following13781347

Long Context GPT-5.3 Chat leads

GPT-5.3 Chat: 42.6 (#115), Nemotron 3 Super: 41.5 (#134)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-5.3 ChatNemotron 3 Super
LMArena Longer Query13961362

Writing & Preference GPT-5.3 Chat leads

GPT-5.3 Chat: 63.3 (#65), Nemotron 3 Super: 56.1 (#135)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-5.3 ChatNemotron 3 Super
LMArena Text13891378
LMArena Creative Writing13561317
LMArena Multi-Turn14131369
EQ-Bench Creative Writing1690—

Frequently asked questions

Is GPT-5.3 Chat better than Nemotron 3 Super?

GPT-5.3 Chat is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.1 to 39.6 on the Noometry Index. Nemotron 3 Super costs 28× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GPT-5.3 Chat's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, GPT-5.3 Chat or Nemotron 3 Super?

Nemotron 3 Super is cheaper. It lists at $0.08 per million input tokens and $0.45 per million output tokens; GPT-5.3 Chat lists at $1.75 and $14.

Is GPT-5.3 Chat or Nemotron 3 Super better for coding?

GPT-5.3 Chat scores higher on coding benchmarks: 40.8 versus 38.9 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

Nemotron 3 Super does, with 262K tokens against 128K.

How many benchmarks do GPT-5.3 Chat and Nemotron 3 Super share?

15 benchmarks have published results for both models. GPT-5.3 Chat has 18 scored results on Noometry and Nemotron 3 Super has 21.

Related comparisons

Go deeper