Model comparison

GPT-4o vs Qwen1.5-110B

Qwen1.5-110B is the stronger model overall, scoring 33.6 to 28.5 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 20 shared benchmarks.

GPT-4o OpenAI

28.5

Rank #316 Confirmed

Qwen1.5-110B Alibaba (Qwen)

33.6

Rank #231 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 20 benchmarks with published results for both. GPT-4o scores higher in 4 categories and Qwen1.5-110B in 4 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in math, where Qwen1.5-110B leads 31.1 to 10.2.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is BigCodeBench Complete: 61.1% for GPT-4o and 44.4% for Qwen1.5-110B.
  • Qwen1.5-110B has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

GPT-4o and Qwen1.5-110B specifications
GPT-4oQwen1.5-110B
ProviderOpenAIAlibaba (Qwen)
Noometry Index28.533.6
Released2024-05-132024-04-25
WeightsProprietaryOpen
Context window128K—
Max output16K—
Input $ / M tokens$2.50—
Output $ / M tokens$10—
Results tracked7220

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Qwen1.5-110B leads

GPT-4o: 25.1 (#323), Qwen1.5-110B: 32.4 (#260)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-4oQwen1.5-110B
BigCodeBench Instruct51.1%35%
LMArena Coding12971184
BigCodeBench Complete61.1%44.4%
SWE-bench Verified31%—
SWE-bench Verified (bash only)21.6%—
Aider Polyglot45.3%—
GSO0%—
WeirdML25.1%—
LiveBench Coding51.4%—
CadEval26%—
HumanEval+87.2%—
MBPP+72.2%—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

GPT-4o: 20.8 (#133), Qwen1.5-110B: —

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-4oQwen1.5-110B
GDPval9.9%—
TheAgentCompany8.6%—
Cybench12.5%—
BALROG32.3%—
LMArena Search1006—
METR Time Horizons40.8%—

Reasoning Qwen1.5-110B leads

GPT-4o: 9.4 (#338), Qwen1.5-110B: 21.7 (#192)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-4oQwen1.5-110B
LMArena Hard Prompts12811168
ForecastBench57.757.7
ARC-AGI-20%—
SimpleBench17.8%—
ARC-AGI-14.5%—
CritPt0%—
Chess Puzzles13%—
EnigmaEval0.8%—
LiveBench Reasoning55.8%—
DTBench64.5%—
LiveBench Data Analysis60.9%—
LMCA16.6%—
Epoch Capabilities Index128.97—
LiveBench55.3%—

Math Qwen1.5-110B leads

GPT-4o: 10.2 (#303), Qwen1.5-110B: 31.1 (#199)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-4oQwen1.5-110B
LMArena Math12851185
FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3)0.4%—
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-20256.4%—
Omni-MATH29.3%—
LiveBench Math49.5%—
MATH Level 553.3%—
FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set)0.3%—

Knowledge Qwen1.5-110B leads

GPT-4o: 28.8 (#235), Qwen1.5-110B: 30.7 (#217)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-4oQwen1.5-110B
LMArena Expert12501144
GPQA Diamond49.2%—
Humanity's Last Exam2.7%—
SimpleQA Verified26%—
MMLU-Pro71.3%—
Confabulations15.3%—
Vectara Hallucination Rate9.6%—
GPQA (HELM)52%—
MMLU88.1%—

Multimodal Not comparable

GPT-4o: 33.9 (#85), Qwen1.5-110B: —

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-4oQwen1.5-110B
LMArena Vision1137—
Video-MME71.9%—
GeoBench71%—
VPCT40%—
ScienceQA88.5%—

Multilingual GPT-4o leads

GPT-4o: 43.4 (#181), Qwen1.5-110B: 33.8 (#245)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-4oQwen1.5-110B
LMArena Non-English12831142
LMArena Chinese12771206
LMArena French13031150
LMArena German12821123
LMArena Japanese12571074
LMArena Korean12341044
LMArena Russian12861118
LMArena Spanish12921141

Instruction Following GPT-4o leads

GPT-4o: 66.8 (#202), Qwen1.5-110B: 60.6 (#247)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-4oQwen1.5-110B
LMArena Instruction Following12781158
LiveBench Instruction Following68.6%—
IFEval81.7%—

Long Context GPT-4o leads

GPT-4o: 39.4 (#174), Qwen1.5-110B: 35.0 (#237)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-4oQwen1.5-110B
LMArena Longer Query12891157
Fiction.LiveBench66.7%—

Writing & Preference GPT-4o leads

GPT-4o: 52.8 (#160), Qwen1.5-110B: 38.1 (#250)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-4oQwen1.5-110B
LMArena Text13001175
LMArena Creative Writing12911148
LMArena Multi-Turn13021160
Short-Story Creative Writing81.8%—
WildBench82.8%—
LiveBench Language47.6%—

Frequently asked questions

Is GPT-4o better than Qwen1.5-110B?

Qwen1.5-110B is the stronger model overall, scoring 33.6 to 28.5 on the Noometry Index.

Is GPT-4o or Qwen1.5-110B better for coding?

Qwen1.5-110B scores higher on coding benchmarks: 32.4 versus 25.1 in the Noometry coding category.

How many benchmarks do GPT-4o and Qwen1.5-110B share?

20 benchmarks have published results for both models. GPT-4o has 72 scored results on Noometry and Qwen1.5-110B has 20.

Related comparisons

Go deeper