Model comparison

GPT-4o mini vs Step 3.5 Flash

Step 3.5 Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 41.7 to 25.4 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 17 shared benchmarks.

GPT-4o mini OpenAI

25.4

Rank #337 Confirmed

Step 3.5 Flash StepFun

41.7

Rank #116 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. GPT-4o mini scores higher in 0 categories and Step 3.5 Flash in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in math, where Step 3.5 Flash leads 40.6 to 9.9.
  • Step 3.5 Flash is cheaper at $0.10 / $0.30 per million input/output tokens, against $0.15 / $0.60 for GPT-4o mini.
  • Step 3.5 Flash accepts more context: 256K tokens versus 128K.
  • Step 3.5 Flash has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

GPT-4o mini and Step 3.5 Flash specifications
GPT-4o miniStep 3.5 Flash
ProviderOpenAIStepFun
Noometry Index25.441.7
Released2024-07-182026-01-29
WeightsProprietaryOpen
Context window128K256K
Max output16K256K
Input $ / M tokens$0.15$0.10
Output $ / M tokens$0.60$0.30
Results tracked6019

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Step 3.5 Flash leads

GPT-4o mini: 21.6 (#330), Step 3.5 Flash: 41.7 (#106)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-4o miniStep 3.5 Flash
LMArena Coding12901436
Aider Polyglot3.6%—
WeirdML11.8%—
BigCodeBench Instruct46.1%—
LiveBench Coding43.1%—
BigCodeBench Complete57.4%—
HumanEval+83.5%—
MBPP+72.2%—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

GPT-4o mini: 27.2 (#95), Step 3.5 Flash: —

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-4o miniStep 3.5 Flash
BALROG17.4%—

Reasoning Step 3.5 Flash leads

GPT-4o mini: 8.7 (#343), Step 3.5 Flash: 21.2 (#202)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-4o miniStep 3.5 Flash
LMArena Hard Prompts12671411
ARC-AGI-20%—
SimpleBench10.7%—
Kagi LLM Benchmark28.8%—
NYT Connections (extended)—28.4%
Chess Puzzles0%—
LiveBench Reasoning32.8%—
Mystery Game Puzzles12%—
DTBench54.4%—
LiveBench Data Analysis50%—
LMCA10.4%—
Epoch Capabilities Index126.56—
LiveBench41.3%—
PIQA88.7%—

Math Step 3.5 Flash leads

GPT-4o mini: 9.9 (#307), Step 3.5 Flash: 40.6 (#77)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-4o miniStep 3.5 Flash
LMArena Math12671408
FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3)0.7%—
MathArena Final-Answer Competitions—66.8%
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-20256.9%—
Omni-MATH28%—
LiveBench Math36.3%—
MATH Level 552.6%—
GSM8K91.3%—

Knowledge Step 3.5 Flash leads

GPT-4o mini: 17.7 (#279), Step 3.5 Flash: 39.0 (#127)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-4o miniStep 3.5 Flash
LMArena Expert12351422
GPQA Diamond37.7%—
SimpleQA Verified8.3%—
MMLU-Pro60.3%—
Confabulations37.2%—
GPQA (HELM)36.8%—
BoolQ88.7%—
MMLU81.8%—

Multimodal Not comparable

GPT-4o mini: 25.3 (#117), Step 3.5 Flash: —

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-4o miniStep 3.5 Flash
LMArena Vision1066—
Video-MME64.8%—
GeoBench64%—
VPCT34%—

Multilingual Step 3.5 Flash leads

GPT-4o mini: 42.2 (#194), Step 3.5 Flash: 50.7 (#115)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-4o miniStep 3.5 Flash
LMArena Non-English12661386
LMArena Chinese12641448
LMArena French12961421
LMArena German12721404
LMArena Japanese12161353
LMArena Korean11951350
LMArena Russian12751385
LMArena Spanish12761419

Instruction Following Step 3.5 Flash leads

GPT-4o mini: 62.1 (#234), Step 3.5 Flash: 73.3 (#119)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-4o miniStep 3.5 Flash
LMArena Instruction Following12591385
LiveBench Instruction Following56.8%—
IFEval78.2%—

Long Context Step 3.5 Flash leads

GPT-4o mini: 39.1 (#181), Step 3.5 Flash: 42.8 (#112)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-4o miniStep 3.5 Flash
LMArena Longer Query12891402

Writing & Preference Step 3.5 Flash leads

GPT-4o mini: 39.7 (#243), Step 3.5 Flash: 59.0 (#108)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-4o miniStep 3.5 Flash
LMArena Text12861403
LMArena Creative Writing12681357
LMArena Multi-Turn12851405
Short-Story Creative Writing67.2%—
EQ-Bench Creative Writing873—
WildBench79.1%—
LiveBench Language28.6%—

Frequently asked questions

Is GPT-4o mini better than Step 3.5 Flash?

Step 3.5 Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 41.7 to 25.4 on the Noometry Index.

Which is cheaper, GPT-4o mini or Step 3.5 Flash?

Step 3.5 Flash is cheaper. It lists at $0.10 per million input tokens and $0.30 per million output tokens; GPT-4o mini lists at $0.15 and $0.60.

Is GPT-4o mini or Step 3.5 Flash better for coding?

Step 3.5 Flash scores higher on coding benchmarks: 41.7 versus 21.6 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

Step 3.5 Flash does, with 256K tokens against 128K.

How many benchmarks do GPT-4o mini and Step 3.5 Flash share?

17 benchmarks have published results for both models. GPT-4o mini has 60 scored results on Noometry and Step 3.5 Flash has 19.

Related comparisons

Go deeper