Model comparison

GPT-4 Turbo vs Qwen3.8 Max

Qwen3.8 Max is the stronger model overall, scoring 56.8 to 30.5 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 25 shared benchmarks.

GPT-4 Turbo OpenAI

30.5

Rank #292 Confirmed

Qwen3.8 Max Alibaba (Qwen)

56.8

Rank #22 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 25 benchmarks with published results for both. GPT-4 Turbo scores higher in 0 categories and Qwen3.8 Max in 9 categories; 9 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in math, where Qwen3.8 Max leads 73.2 to 9.0.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025: 6.7% for GPT-4 Turbo and 100% for Qwen3.8 Max.
  • Qwen3.8 Max is cheaper at $2 / $6 per million input/output tokens, against $10 / $30 for GPT-4 Turbo.
  • Qwen3.8 Max accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 128K.

Side by side

GPT-4 Turbo and Qwen3.8 Max specifications
GPT-4 TurboQwen3.8 Max
ProviderOpenAIAlibaba (Qwen)
Noometry Index30.556.8
Released2023-11-062026-08-02
WeightsProprietaryProprietary
Context window128K1M
Max output4K131K
Input $ / M tokens$10$2
Output $ / M tokens$30$6
Results tracked3639

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Qwen3.8 Max leads

GPT-4 Turbo: 33.8 (#249), Qwen3.8 Max: 53.5 (#29)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-4 TurboQwen3.8 Max
LMArena Coding12681502
DeepSWE—57.5%
LMArena WebDev—1674
FrontierSWE—17.8%
SciCode—53.2%
WeirdML18%—
BigCodeBench Instruct48.2%—
BigCodeBench Complete58.2%—
HumanEval+86.6%—
MBPP+73.3%—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

GPT-4 Turbo: —, Qwen3.8 Max: 45.4 (#14)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-4 TurboQwen3.8 Max
APEX-Agents—63.3%
τ²-bench Banking—55.1%
GDP.pdf—23.2%
METR Time Horizons36.7%—

Reasoning Qwen3.8 Max leads

GPT-4 Turbo: 15.3 (#317), Qwen3.8 Max: 54.4 (#26)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-4 TurboQwen3.8 Max
Chess Puzzles6%40%
LMArena Hard Prompts12511496
DTBench61.6%92%
LMCA9.8%46.2%
Epoch Capabilities Index127.25156.41
SimpleBench25.1%—
NYT Connections (extended)—88.3%
CritPt—20%
Mystery Game Puzzles—38%
ForecastBench59.4—

Math Qwen3.8 Max leads

GPT-4 Turbo: 9.0 (#322), Qwen3.8 Max: 73.2 (#20)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-4 TurboQwen3.8 Max
FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3)0.7%74.7%
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-20256.7%100%
LMArena Math12721499
FrontierMath Tier 4—46.3%
ProofBench—58%
MATH Level 546.7%—

Knowledge Qwen3.8 Max leads

GPT-4 Turbo: 24.3 (#268), Qwen3.8 Max: 61.7 (#27)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-4 TurboQwen3.8 Max
GPQA Diamond46.6%92.7%
LMArena Expert12231507
SimpleQA Verified—47.3%
Confabulations28.4%—
MMLU81.3%—

Multimodal Qwen3.8 Max leads

GPT-4 Turbo: 30.6 (#110), Qwen3.8 Max: 37.2 (#75)

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-4 TurboQwen3.8 Max
LMArena Vision10901314
Furniture Assembly—20%

Multilingual Qwen3.8 Max leads

GPT-4 Turbo: 40.5 (#216), Qwen3.8 Max: 56.7 (#18)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-4 TurboQwen3.8 Max
LMArena Non-English12451472
LMArena Chinese12421538
LMArena French12761503
LMArena German12591483
LMArena Japanese11941467
LMArena Korean11871461
LMArena Russian12591481
LMArena Spanish12601492

Instruction Following Qwen3.8 Max leads

GPT-4 Turbo: 65.8 (#216), Qwen3.8 Max: 77.6 (#17)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-4 TurboQwen3.8 Max
LMArena Instruction Following12491479

Long Context Qwen3.8 Max leads

GPT-4 Turbo: 38.0 (#206), Qwen3.8 Max: 45.6 (#31)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-4 TurboQwen3.8 Max
LMArena Longer Query12541489

Writing & Preference Qwen3.8 Max leads

GPT-4 Turbo: 47.7 (#206), Qwen3.8 Max: 67.1 (#30)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-4 TurboQwen3.8 Max
LMArena Text12721483
LMArena Creative Writing12691479
LMArena Multi-Turn12671489

Frequently asked questions

Is GPT-4 Turbo better than Qwen3.8 Max?

Qwen3.8 Max is the stronger model overall, scoring 56.8 to 30.5 on the Noometry Index.

Which is cheaper, GPT-4 Turbo or Qwen3.8 Max?

Qwen3.8 Max is cheaper. It lists at $2 per million input tokens and $6 per million output tokens; GPT-4 Turbo lists at $10 and $30.

Is GPT-4 Turbo or Qwen3.8 Max better for coding?

Qwen3.8 Max scores higher on coding benchmarks: 53.5 versus 33.8 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

Qwen3.8 Max does, with 1M tokens against 128K.

How many benchmarks do GPT-4 Turbo and Qwen3.8 Max share?

25 benchmarks have published results for both models. GPT-4 Turbo has 36 scored results on Noometry and Qwen3.8 Max has 39.

Related comparisons

Go deeper