Model comparison
GPT-4 Turbo vs Qwen3.5-Flash
Qwen3.5-Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.5 to 30.5 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 24 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 24 benchmarks with published results for both. GPT-4 Turbo scores higher in 0 categories and Qwen3.5-Flash in 8 categories; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in math, where Qwen3.5-Flash leads 37.4 to 9.0.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025: 6.7% for GPT-4 Turbo and 84.4% for Qwen3.5-Flash.
- Qwen3.5-Flash is cheaper at $0.10 / $0.40 per million input/output tokens, against $10 / $30 for GPT-4 Turbo.
- Qwen3.5-Flash accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 128K.
Side by side
| GPT-4 Turbo | Qwen3.5-Flash | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | OpenAI | Alibaba (Qwen) |
| Noometry Index | 30.5 | 42.5 |
| Released | 2023-11-06 | 2026-02-23 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Proprietary |
| Context window | 128K | 1M |
| Max output | 4K | 66K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $10 | $0.10 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $30 | $0.40 |
| Results tracked | 36 | 32 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Too close to call
GPT-4 Turbo: 33.8 (#249), Qwen3.5-Flash: 34.2 (#242)
| Benchmark | GPT-4 Turbo | Qwen3.5-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1268 | 1412 |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1244 |
| WeirdML | 18% | — |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | 48.2% | — |
| BigCodeBench Complete | 58.2% | — |
| ALE-Bench | — | 221.8 |
| HumanEval+ | 86.6% | — |
| MBPP+ | 73.3% | — |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
GPT-4 Turbo: —, Qwen3.5-Flash: —
| Benchmark | GPT-4 Turbo | Qwen3.5-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| METR Time Horizons | 36.7% | — |
| Vending-Bench 2 | — | 462.69 |
Reasoning Qwen3.5-Flash leads
GPT-4 Turbo: 15.3 (#317), Qwen3.5-Flash: 33.7 (#72)
| Benchmark | GPT-4 Turbo | Qwen3.5-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| Chess Puzzles | 6% | 21% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1251 | 1403 |
| DTBench | 61.6% | 82.9% |
| LMCA | 9.8% | 29.1% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 127.25 | 143.98 |
| SimpleBench | 25.1% | — |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | — | 20% |
| ForecastBench | 59.4 | — |
Math Qwen3.5-Flash leads
GPT-4 Turbo: 9.0 (#322), Qwen3.5-Flash: 37.4 (#158)
| Benchmark | GPT-4 Turbo | Qwen3.5-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | 0.7% | 18.2% |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 6.7% | 84.4% |
| LMArena Math | 1272 | 1407 |
| MATH Level 5 | 46.7% | — |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | — | 6.2% |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1) | — | 0% |
Knowledge Qwen3.5-Flash leads
GPT-4 Turbo: 24.3 (#268), Qwen3.5-Flash: 43.2 (#93)
| Benchmark | GPT-4 Turbo | Qwen3.5-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 46.6% | 82.3% |
| LMArena Expert | 1223 | 1407 |
| SimpleQA Verified | — | 20.3% |
| Confabulations | 28.4% | — |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | — | 10.5% |
| MMLU | 81.3% | — |
Multimodal Not comparable
GPT-4 Turbo: 30.6 (#110), Qwen3.5-Flash: —
| Benchmark | GPT-4 Turbo | Qwen3.5-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1090 | — |
Multilingual Qwen3.5-Flash leads
GPT-4 Turbo: 40.5 (#216), Qwen3.5-Flash: 50.5 (#121)
| Benchmark | GPT-4 Turbo | Qwen3.5-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1245 | 1385 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1242 | 1446 |
| LMArena French | 1276 | 1412 |
| LMArena German | 1259 | 1390 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1194 | 1368 |
| LMArena Korean | 1187 | 1344 |
| LMArena Russian | 1259 | 1379 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1260 | 1400 |
Instruction Following Qwen3.5-Flash leads
GPT-4 Turbo: 65.8 (#216), Qwen3.5-Flash: 72.6 (#139)
| Benchmark | GPT-4 Turbo | Qwen3.5-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1249 | 1374 |
Long Context Qwen3.5-Flash leads
GPT-4 Turbo: 38.0 (#206), Qwen3.5-Flash: 42.4 (#124)
| Benchmark | GPT-4 Turbo | Qwen3.5-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1254 | 1392 |
Writing & Preference Qwen3.5-Flash leads
GPT-4 Turbo: 47.7 (#206), Qwen3.5-Flash: 57.9 (#122)
| Benchmark | GPT-4 Turbo | Qwen3.5-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1272 | 1397 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1269 | 1343 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1267 | 1393 |
Frequently asked questions
Is GPT-4 Turbo better than Qwen3.5-Flash?
Qwen3.5-Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.5 to 30.5 on the Noometry Index.
Which is cheaper, GPT-4 Turbo or Qwen3.5-Flash?
Qwen3.5-Flash is cheaper. It lists at $0.10 per million input tokens and $0.40 per million output tokens; GPT-4 Turbo lists at $10 and $30.
Is GPT-4 Turbo or Qwen3.5-Flash better for coding?
They score almost the same on coding (33.8 vs 34.2); test both on your own repository before choosing.
Which has the bigger context window?
Qwen3.5-Flash does, with 1M tokens against 128K.
How many benchmarks do GPT-4 Turbo and Qwen3.5-Flash share?
24 benchmarks have published results for both models. GPT-4 Turbo has 36 scored results on Noometry and Qwen3.5-Flash has 32.