Model comparison
GPT-4 Turbo vs Qwen Max
Qwen Max is the stronger model overall, scoring 34.4 to 30.3 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 20 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 20 benchmarks with published results for both. GPT-4 Turbo scores higher in 1 category and Qwen Max in 7 categories; 6 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in math, where Qwen Max leads 21.0 to 8.6.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is MATH Level 5: 46.7% for GPT-4 Turbo and 67.2% for Qwen Max.
- Qwen Max is cheaper at $1.60 / $6.40 per million input/output tokens, against $10 / $30 for GPT-4 Turbo.
- GPT-4 Turbo accepts more context: 128K tokens versus 33K.
Side by side
| GPT-4 Turbo | Qwen Max | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | OpenAI | Alibaba (Qwen) |
| Noometry Index | 30.3 | 34.4 |
| Released | 2023-11-06 | 2024-04-03 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Proprietary |
| Context window | 128K | 33K |
| Max output | 4K | 8K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $10 | $1.60 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $30 | $6.40 |
| Results tracked | 36 | 23 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding GPT-4 Turbo leads
GPT-4 Turbo: 33.4 (#247), Qwen Max: 30.3 (#288)
| Benchmark | GPT-4 Turbo | Qwen Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1268 | 1288 |
| Aider Polyglot | — | 21.8% |
| WeirdML | 18% | — |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | 48.2% | — |
| BigCodeBench Complete | 58.2% | — |
| HumanEval+ | 86.6% | — |
| MBPP+ | 73.3% | — |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
GPT-4 Turbo: —, Qwen Max: —
| Benchmark | GPT-4 Turbo | Qwen Max |
|---|---|---|
| METR Time Horizons | 36.7% | — |
Reasoning Qwen Max leads
GPT-4 Turbo: 14.9 (#311), Qwen Max: 24.1 (#154)
| Benchmark | GPT-4 Turbo | Qwen Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1251 | 1270 |
| SimpleBench | 25.1% | — |
| Chess Puzzles | 6% | — |
| DTBench | 61.6% | — |
| LMCA | 9.8% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 127.25 | — |
| ForecastBench | 59.4 | — |
Math Qwen Max leads
GPT-4 Turbo: 8.6 (#316), Qwen Max: 21.0 (#272)
| Benchmark | GPT-4 Turbo | Qwen Max |
|---|---|---|
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 6.7% | 16.1% |
| LMArena Math | 1272 | 1275 |
| MATH Level 5 | 46.7% | 67.2% |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | 0.7% | — |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | — | 1% |
Knowledge Qwen Max leads
GPT-4 Turbo: 24.3 (#263), Qwen Max: 30.3 (#222)
| Benchmark | GPT-4 Turbo | Qwen Max |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 46.6% | 56.1% |
| LMArena Expert | 1223 | 1248 |
| Confabulations | 28.4% | — |
| MMLU | 81.3% | — |
Multimodal Not comparable
GPT-4 Turbo: 30.0 (#104), Qwen Max: —
| Benchmark | GPT-4 Turbo | Qwen Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1090 | — |
Multilingual Qwen Max leads
GPT-4 Turbo: 40.7 (#211), Qwen Max: 42.0 (#197)
| Benchmark | GPT-4 Turbo | Qwen Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1245 | 1263 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1242 | 1254 |
| LMArena French | 1275 | 1329 |
| LMArena German | 1259 | 1254 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1194 | 1205 |
| LMArena Korean | 1187 | 1141 |
| LMArena Russian | 1259 | 1274 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1260 | 1290 |
Instruction Following Too close to call
GPT-4 Turbo: 66.0 (#211), Qwen Max: 66.7 (#203)
| Benchmark | GPT-4 Turbo | Qwen Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1250 | 1262 |
Long Context Qwen Max leads
GPT-4 Turbo: 38.0 (#200), Qwen Max: 39.4 (#175)
| Benchmark | GPT-4 Turbo | Qwen Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1254 | 1289 |
| Fiction.LiveBench | — | 66.7% |
Writing & Preference Too close to call
GPT-4 Turbo: 47.9 (#201), Qwen Max: 48.0 (#200)
| Benchmark | GPT-4 Turbo | Qwen Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1272 | 1282 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1269 | 1248 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1267 | 1277 |
Frequently asked questions
Is GPT-4 Turbo better than Qwen Max?
Qwen Max is the stronger model overall, scoring 34.4 to 30.3 on the Noometry Index.
Which is cheaper, GPT-4 Turbo or Qwen Max?
Qwen Max is cheaper. It lists at $1.60 per million input tokens and $6.40 per million output tokens; GPT-4 Turbo lists at $10 and $30.
Is GPT-4 Turbo or Qwen Max better for coding?
GPT-4 Turbo scores higher on coding benchmarks: 33.4 versus 30.3 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
GPT-4 Turbo does, with 128K tokens against 33K.
How many benchmarks do GPT-4 Turbo and Qwen Max share?
20 benchmarks have published results for both models. GPT-4 Turbo has 36 scored results on Noometry and Qwen Max has 23.