Model comparison

GPT-4 Turbo vs MiniMax-M3

MiniMax-M3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.5 to 30.3 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 26 shared benchmarks.

GPT-4 Turbo OpenAI

30.3

Rank #281 Confirmed

MiniMax-M3 MiniMax

43.5

Rank #81 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 26 benchmarks with published results for both. GPT-4 Turbo scores higher in 0 categories and MiniMax-M3 in 9 categories; 9 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in knowledge, where MiniMax-M3 leads 58.4 to 24.3.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025: 6.7% for GPT-4 Turbo and 71.1% for MiniMax-M3.
  • MiniMax-M3 is cheaper at $0.30 / $1.20 per million input/output tokens, against $10 / $30 for GPT-4 Turbo.
  • MiniMax-M3 accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 128K.
  • MiniMax-M3 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

GPT-4 Turbo and MiniMax-M3 specifications
GPT-4 TurboMiniMax-M3
ProviderOpenAIMiniMax
Noometry Index30.343.5
Released2023-11-062026-06-01
WeightsProprietaryOpen
Context window128K1M
Max output4K512K
Input $ / M tokens$10$0.30
Output $ / M tokens$30$1.20
Results tracked3641

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding MiniMax-M3 leads

GPT-4 Turbo: 33.4 (#247), MiniMax-M3: 41.5 (#111)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-4 TurboMiniMax-M3
LMArena Coding12681470
FrontierCode—14.7%
LMArena WebDev—1482
SciCode—47.1%
WeirdML18%—
BigCodeBench Instruct48.2%—
BigCodeBench Complete58.2%—
ALE-Bench—640.02
HumanEval+86.6%—
MBPP+73.3%—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

GPT-4 Turbo: —, MiniMax-M3: 22.5 (#121)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-4 TurboMiniMax-M3
APEX-Agents—37.7%
OSWorld 2.0—4.6%
GBAEval—0.9%
METR Time Horizons36.7%—
Vending-Bench 2—2,158

Reasoning MiniMax-M3 leads

GPT-4 Turbo: 14.9 (#311), MiniMax-M3: 29.3 (#83)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-4 TurboMiniMax-M3
SimpleBench25.1%45.8%
Chess Puzzles6%14%
LMArena Hard Prompts12511447
DTBench61.6%78.9%
LMCA9.8%33.7%
Epoch Capabilities Index127.25147
ForecastBench59.461.4
NYT Connections (extended)—65.1%
CritPt—3.7%
Mystery Game Puzzles—8%
Surface Evolver Bench—55%

Math MiniMax-M3 leads

GPT-4 Turbo: 8.6 (#316), MiniMax-M3: 39.1 (#83)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-4 TurboMiniMax-M3
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-20256.7%71.1%
LMArena Math12721432
FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3)0.7%—
ProofBench—18%
MATH Level 546.7%—

Knowledge MiniMax-M3 leads

GPT-4 Turbo: 24.3 (#263), MiniMax-M3: 58.4 (#32)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-4 TurboMiniMax-M3
GPQA Diamond46.6%90.9%
LMArena Expert12231462
Confabulations28.4%—
MMLU81.3%—

Multimodal MiniMax-M3 leads

GPT-4 Turbo: 30.0 (#104), MiniMax-M3: 39.5 (#45)

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-4 TurboMiniMax-M3
LMArena Vision10901254
LMArena Document—1435

Multilingual MiniMax-M3 leads

GPT-4 Turbo: 40.7 (#211), MiniMax-M3: 53.2 (#70)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-4 TurboMiniMax-M3
LMArena Non-English12451420
LMArena Chinese12421465
LMArena French12751445
LMArena German12591424
LMArena Japanese11941381
LMArena Korean11871372
LMArena Russian12591430
LMArena Spanish12601431

Instruction Following MiniMax-M3 leads

GPT-4 Turbo: 66.0 (#211), MiniMax-M3: 75.7 (#56)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-4 TurboMiniMax-M3
LMArena Instruction Following12501433

Long Context MiniMax-M3 leads

GPT-4 Turbo: 38.0 (#200), MiniMax-M3: 44.2 (#68)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-4 TurboMiniMax-M3
LMArena Longer Query12541445

Writing & Preference MiniMax-M3 leads

GPT-4 Turbo: 47.9 (#201), MiniMax-M3: 62.3 (#79)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-4 TurboMiniMax-M3
LMArena Text12721433
LMArena Creative Writing12691405
LMArena Multi-Turn12671441
EQ-Bench 4—1150

Frequently asked questions

Is GPT-4 Turbo better than MiniMax-M3?

MiniMax-M3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.5 to 30.3 on the Noometry Index.

Which is cheaper, GPT-4 Turbo or MiniMax-M3?

MiniMax-M3 is cheaper. It lists at $0.30 per million input tokens and $1.20 per million output tokens; GPT-4 Turbo lists at $10 and $30.

Is GPT-4 Turbo or MiniMax-M3 better for coding?

MiniMax-M3 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 41.5 versus 33.4 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

MiniMax-M3 does, with 1M tokens against 128K.

How many benchmarks do GPT-4 Turbo and MiniMax-M3 share?

26 benchmarks have published results for both models. GPT-4 Turbo has 36 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax-M3 has 41.

Related comparisons

Go deeper