Model comparison
GPT-4 Turbo vs MiniMax-M2.7
MiniMax-M2.7 is the stronger model overall, scoring 37.7 to 30.5 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 19 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 19 benchmarks with published results for both. GPT-4 Turbo scores higher in 0 categories and MiniMax-M2.7 in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in math, where MiniMax-M2.7 leads 25.9 to 9.0.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is WeirdML: 18% for GPT-4 Turbo and 37% for MiniMax-M2.7.
- MiniMax-M2.7 is cheaper at $0.30 / $1.20 per million input/output tokens, against $10 / $30 for GPT-4 Turbo.
- MiniMax-M2.7 accepts more context: 205K tokens versus 128K.
- MiniMax-M2.7 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.
Side by side
| GPT-4 Turbo | MiniMax-M2.7 | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | OpenAI | MiniMax |
| Noometry Index | 30.5 | 37.7 |
| Released | 2023-11-06 | 2026-03-18 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Open |
| Context window | 128K | 205K |
| Max output | 4K | 131K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $10 | $0.30 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $30 | $1.20 |
| Results tracked | 36 | 30 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding MiniMax-M2.7 leads
GPT-4 Turbo: 33.8 (#249), MiniMax-M2.7: 41.8 (#120)
| Benchmark | GPT-4 Turbo | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| WeirdML | 18% | 37% |
| LMArena Coding | 1268 | 1454 |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1398 |
| SciCode | — | 47% |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | 48.2% | — |
| BigCodeBench Complete | 58.2% | — |
| ALE-Bench | — | 599.25 |
| HumanEval+ | 86.6% | — |
| MBPP+ | 73.3% | — |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
GPT-4 Turbo: —, MiniMax-M2.7: 25.1 (#111)
| Benchmark | GPT-4 Turbo | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench | — | 45.1% |
| ExploitBench | — | 13.3% |
| GBAEval | — | 0% |
| METR Time Horizons | 36.7% | — |
Reasoning MiniMax-M2.7 leads
GPT-4 Turbo: 15.3 (#317), MiniMax-M2.7: 19.7 (#253)
| Benchmark | GPT-4 Turbo | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1251 | 1422 |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 127.25 | 145.85 |
| SimpleBench | 25.1% | — |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 24.7% |
| CritPt | — | 0.6% |
| Chess Puzzles | 6% | — |
| Thematic Generalization | — | 39.3% |
| DTBench | 61.6% | — |
| LMCA | 9.8% | — |
| ForecastBench | 59.4 | — |
Math MiniMax-M2.7 leads
GPT-4 Turbo: 9.0 (#322), MiniMax-M2.7: 25.9 (#263)
| Benchmark | GPT-4 Turbo | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1272 | 1420 |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | 0.7% | — |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 6.7% | — |
| ProofBench | — | 3% |
| MATH Level 5 | 46.7% | — |
Knowledge MiniMax-M2.7 leads
GPT-4 Turbo: 24.3 (#268), MiniMax-M2.7: 37.7 (#152)
| Benchmark | GPT-4 Turbo | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1223 | 1444 |
| GPQA Diamond | 46.6% | — |
| Confabulations | 28.4% | — |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | — | 12.9% |
| MMLU | 81.3% | — |
Multimodal Not comparable
GPT-4 Turbo: 30.6 (#110), MiniMax-M2.7: —
| Benchmark | GPT-4 Turbo | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1090 | — |
Multilingual MiniMax-M2.7 leads
GPT-4 Turbo: 40.5 (#216), MiniMax-M2.7: 50.3 (#123)
| Benchmark | GPT-4 Turbo | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1245 | 1382 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1242 | 1441 |
| LMArena French | 1276 | 1421 |
| LMArena German | 1259 | 1398 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1194 | 1262 |
| LMArena Korean | 1187 | 1313 |
| LMArena Russian | 1259 | 1383 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1260 | 1403 |
Instruction Following MiniMax-M2.7 leads
GPT-4 Turbo: 65.8 (#216), MiniMax-M2.7: 74.1 (#103)
| Benchmark | GPT-4 Turbo | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1249 | 1405 |
Long Context MiniMax-M2.7 leads
GPT-4 Turbo: 38.0 (#206), MiniMax-M2.7: 43.3 (#99)
| Benchmark | GPT-4 Turbo | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1254 | 1419 |
Writing & Preference MiniMax-M2.7 leads
GPT-4 Turbo: 47.7 (#206), MiniMax-M2.7: 58.9 (#112)
| Benchmark | GPT-4 Turbo | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1272 | 1405 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1269 | 1354 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1267 | 1412 |
Frequently asked questions
Is GPT-4 Turbo better than MiniMax-M2.7?
MiniMax-M2.7 is the stronger model overall, scoring 37.7 to 30.5 on the Noometry Index.
Which is cheaper, GPT-4 Turbo or MiniMax-M2.7?
MiniMax-M2.7 is cheaper. It lists at $0.30 per million input tokens and $1.20 per million output tokens; GPT-4 Turbo lists at $10 and $30.
Is GPT-4 Turbo or MiniMax-M2.7 better for coding?
MiniMax-M2.7 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 41.8 versus 33.8 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
MiniMax-M2.7 does, with 205K tokens against 128K.
How many benchmarks do GPT-4 Turbo and MiniMax-M2.7 share?
19 benchmarks have published results for both models. GPT-4 Turbo has 36 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax-M2.7 has 30.