Model comparison
GPT-4 Turbo vs MiniMax M1
MiniMax M1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 39.7 to 30.3 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 17 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. GPT-4 Turbo scores higher in 0 categories and MiniMax M1 in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in math, where MiniMax M1 leads 34.8 to 8.6.
- MiniMax M1 is cheaper at $0.40 / $2.20 per million input/output tokens, against $10 / $30 for GPT-4 Turbo.
- MiniMax M1 accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 128K.
- MiniMax M1 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.
Side by side
| GPT-4 Turbo | MiniMax M1 | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | OpenAI | MiniMax |
| Noometry Index | 30.3 | 39.7 |
| Released | 2023-11-06 | 2025-06-13 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Open |
| Context window | 128K | 1M |
| Max output | 4K | 40K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $10 | $0.40 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $30 | $2.20 |
| Results tracked | 36 | 18 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding MiniMax M1 leads
GPT-4 Turbo: 33.4 (#247), MiniMax M1: 39.2 (#149)
| Benchmark | GPT-4 Turbo | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1268 | 1359 |
| WeirdML | 18% | — |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | 48.2% | — |
| BigCodeBench Complete | 58.2% | — |
| HumanEval+ | 86.6% | — |
| MBPP+ | 73.3% | — |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
GPT-4 Turbo: —, MiniMax M1: —
| Benchmark | GPT-4 Turbo | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| METR Time Horizons | 36.7% | — |
Reasoning MiniMax M1 leads
GPT-4 Turbo: 14.9 (#311), MiniMax M1: 25.8 (#125)
| Benchmark | GPT-4 Turbo | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1251 | 1340 |
| SimpleBench | 25.1% | — |
| Chess Puzzles | 6% | — |
| DTBench | 61.6% | — |
| LMCA | 9.8% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 127.25 | — |
| ForecastBench | 59.4 | — |
Math MiniMax M1 leads
GPT-4 Turbo: 8.6 (#316), MiniMax M1: 34.8 (#152)
| Benchmark | GPT-4 Turbo | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1272 | 1360 |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | 0.7% | — |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 6.7% | — |
| MATH Level 5 | 46.7% | — |
Knowledge MiniMax M1 leads
GPT-4 Turbo: 24.3 (#263), MiniMax M1: 35.7 (#168)
| Benchmark | GPT-4 Turbo | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1223 | 1316 |
| GPQA Diamond | 46.6% | — |
| Confabulations | 28.4% | — |
| MMLU | 81.3% | — |
Multimodal Not comparable
GPT-4 Turbo: 30.0 (#104), MiniMax M1: —
| Benchmark | GPT-4 Turbo | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1090 | — |
Multilingual MiniMax M1 leads
GPT-4 Turbo: 40.7 (#211), MiniMax M1: 46.0 (#157)
| Benchmark | GPT-4 Turbo | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1245 | 1320 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1242 | 1361 |
| LMArena French | 1275 | 1369 |
| LMArena German | 1259 | 1350 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1194 | 1220 |
| LMArena Korean | 1187 | 1263 |
| LMArena Russian | 1259 | 1330 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1260 | 1354 |
Instruction Following MiniMax M1 leads
GPT-4 Turbo: 66.0 (#211), MiniMax M1: 69.5 (#169)
| Benchmark | GPT-4 Turbo | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1250 | 1312 |
Long Context MiniMax M1 leads
GPT-4 Turbo: 38.0 (#200), MiniMax M1: 41.4 (#136)
| Benchmark | GPT-4 Turbo | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1254 | 1326 |
| Fiction.LiveBench | — | 69.4% |
Writing & Preference MiniMax M1 leads
GPT-4 Turbo: 47.9 (#201), MiniMax M1: 53.3 (#155)
| Benchmark | GPT-4 Turbo | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1272 | 1343 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1269 | 1298 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1267 | 1335 |
Frequently asked questions
Is GPT-4 Turbo better than MiniMax M1?
MiniMax M1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 39.7 to 30.3 on the Noometry Index.
Which is cheaper, GPT-4 Turbo or MiniMax M1?
MiniMax M1 is cheaper. It lists at $0.40 per million input tokens and $2.20 per million output tokens; GPT-4 Turbo lists at $10 and $30.
Is GPT-4 Turbo or MiniMax M1 better for coding?
MiniMax M1 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 39.2 versus 33.4 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
MiniMax M1 does, with 1M tokens against 128K.
How many benchmarks do GPT-4 Turbo and MiniMax M1 share?
17 benchmarks have published results for both models. GPT-4 Turbo has 36 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax M1 has 18.