Model comparison
GPT-4 Turbo vs GPT-6 Sol
GPT-6 Sol is the stronger model overall, scoring 49.2 to 30.3 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 13 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 13 benchmarks with published results for both. GPT-4 Turbo scores higher in 0 categories and GPT-6 Sol in 9 categories; 9 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where GPT-6 Sol leads 49.3 to 14.9.
- GPT-6 Sol is cheaper at $2 / $10 per million input/output tokens, against $10 / $30 for GPT-4 Turbo.
- GPT-6 Sol accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 128K.
Side by side
| GPT-4 Turbo | GPT-6 Sol | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | OpenAI | OpenAI |
| Noometry Index | 30.3 | 49.2 |
| Released | 2023-11-06 | 2026-09-22 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Proprietary |
| Context window | 128K | 1.05M |
| Max output | 4K | 128K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $10 | $2 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $30 | $10 |
| Results tracked | 36 | 22 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding GPT-6 Sol leads
GPT-4 Turbo: 33.4 (#247), GPT-6 Sol: 59.6 (#11)
| Benchmark | GPT-4 Turbo | GPT-6 Sol |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1268 | 1453 |
| DeepSWE | — | 68.8% |
| FrontierCode | — | 49.3% |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1692 |
| WeirdML | 18% | — |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | 48.2% | — |
| BigCodeBench Complete | 58.2% | — |
| HumanEval+ | 86.6% | — |
| MBPP+ | 73.3% | — |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
GPT-4 Turbo: —, GPT-6 Sol: 33.5 (#49)
| Benchmark | GPT-4 Turbo | GPT-6 Sol |
|---|---|---|
| GDP.pdf | — | 28% |
| METR Time Horizons | 36.7% | — |
Reasoning GPT-6 Sol leads
GPT-4 Turbo: 14.9 (#311), GPT-6 Sol: 49.3 (#34)
| Benchmark | GPT-4 Turbo | GPT-6 Sol |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1251 | 1420 |
| SimpleBench | 25.1% | — |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 90.1% |
| Chess Puzzles | 6% | — |
| EBR-Bench | — | 53.3% |
| DTBench | 61.6% | — |
| LMCA | 9.8% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 127.25 | — |
| ForecastBench | 59.4 | — |
Math GPT-6 Sol leads
GPT-4 Turbo: 8.6 (#316), GPT-6 Sol: 35.8 (#135)
| Benchmark | GPT-4 Turbo | GPT-6 Sol |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1272 | 1404 |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | 0.7% | — |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 6.7% | — |
| MATH Level 5 | 46.7% | — |
Knowledge GPT-6 Sol leads
GPT-4 Turbo: 24.3 (#263), GPT-6 Sol: 43.0 (#87)
| Benchmark | GPT-4 Turbo | GPT-6 Sol |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1223 | 1449 |
| GPQA Diamond | 46.6% | — |
| Confabulations | 28.4% | — |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | — | 6.5% |
| MMLU | 81.3% | — |
Multimodal GPT-6 Sol leads
GPT-4 Turbo: 30.0 (#104), GPT-6 Sol: 47.6 (#9)
| Benchmark | GPT-4 Turbo | GPT-6 Sol |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1090 | — |
| Furniture Assembly | — | 58.3% |
Multilingual GPT-6 Sol leads
GPT-4 Turbo: 40.7 (#211), GPT-6 Sol: 51.0 (#113)
| Benchmark | GPT-4 Turbo | GPT-6 Sol |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1245 | 1389 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1242 | 1416 |
| LMArena Russian | 1259 | 1407 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1260 | 1377 |
| LMArena French | 1275 | — |
| LMArena German | 1259 | — |
| LMArena Japanese | 1194 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1187 | — |
Instruction Following GPT-6 Sol leads
GPT-4 Turbo: 66.0 (#211), GPT-6 Sol: 74.4 (#97)
| Benchmark | GPT-4 Turbo | GPT-6 Sol |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1250 | 1406 |
Long Context GPT-6 Sol leads
GPT-4 Turbo: 38.0 (#200), GPT-6 Sol: 43.2 (#100)
| Benchmark | GPT-4 Turbo | GPT-6 Sol |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1254 | 1415 |
Writing & Preference GPT-6 Sol leads
GPT-4 Turbo: 47.9 (#201), GPT-6 Sol: 72.3 (#15)
| Benchmark | GPT-4 Turbo | GPT-6 Sol |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1272 | 1396 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1269 | 1392 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1267 | 1405 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | — | 2125 |
Frequently asked questions
Is GPT-4 Turbo better than GPT-6 Sol?
GPT-6 Sol is the stronger model overall, scoring 49.2 to 30.3 on the Noometry Index.
Which is cheaper, GPT-4 Turbo or GPT-6 Sol?
GPT-6 Sol is cheaper. It lists at $2 per million input tokens and $10 per million output tokens; GPT-4 Turbo lists at $10 and $30.
Is GPT-4 Turbo or GPT-6 Sol better for coding?
GPT-6 Sol scores higher on coding benchmarks: 59.6 versus 33.4 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
GPT-6 Sol does, with 1.05M tokens against 128K.
How many benchmarks do GPT-4 Turbo and GPT-6 Sol share?
13 benchmarks have published results for both models. GPT-4 Turbo has 36 scored results on Noometry and GPT-6 Sol has 22.