Model comparison
GPT-4.1 nano vs Muse Spark 1.2
Muse Spark 1.2 is the stronger model overall, scoring 50.3 to 27.9 on the Noometry Index. GPT-4.1 nano costs 11× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Muse Spark 1.2's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Last verified . 21 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 21 benchmarks with published results for both. GPT-4.1 nano scores higher in 0 categories and Muse Spark 1.2 in 10 categories; 10 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where Muse Spark 1.2 leads 51.3 to 8.5.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is SimpleQA Verified: 6% for GPT-4.1 nano and 60.3% for Muse Spark 1.2.
- GPT-4.1 nano is cheaper at $0.10 / $0.40 per million input/output tokens, against $1.25 / $4.25 for Muse Spark 1.2.
- Muse Spark 1.2 accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 1.05M.
Side by side
| GPT-4.1 nano | Muse Spark 1.2 | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | OpenAI | Meta |
| Noometry Index | 27.9 | 50.3 |
| Released | 2025-04-14 | 2026-08-05 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Proprietary |
| Context window | 1.05M | 1.05M |
| Max output | 33K | 131K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.10 | $1.25 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $0.40 | $4.25 |
| Results tracked | 38 | 31 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Muse Spark 1.2 leads
GPT-4.1 nano: 24.1 (#330), Muse Spark 1.2: 49.2 (#51)
| Benchmark | GPT-4.1 nano | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| SciCode | 25.9% | 56.4% |
| WeirdML | 19% | 60.3% |
| LMArena Coding | 1306 | 1495 |
| DeepSWE | — | 54.9% |
| Aider Polyglot | 8.9% | — |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1533 |
| FrontierSWE | — | 12% |
Agentic & Tool Use Muse Spark 1.2 leads
GPT-4.1 nano: 26.5 (#104), Muse Spark 1.2: 29.4 (#87)
| Benchmark | GPT-4.1 nano | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| APEX-Agents | — | 36.4% |
| Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard | 33% | — |
| GDP.pdf | — | 16% |
Reasoning Muse Spark 1.2 leads
GPT-4.1 nano: 8.5 (#349), Muse Spark 1.2: 51.3 (#34)
| Benchmark | GPT-4.1 nano | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| CritPt | 0% | 17.7% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1286 | 1486 |
| DTBench | 52.5% | 94.7% |
| LMCA | 5.5% | 48.4% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 129.62 | 154.87 |
| ARC-AGI-2 | 0% | — |
| SimpleBench | — | 74.5% |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 33.3% | — |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 79.2% |
| ARC-AGI-1 | 0% | — |
Math Muse Spark 1.2 leads
GPT-4.1 nano: 26.9 (#252), Muse Spark 1.2: 46.4 (#70)
| Benchmark | GPT-4.1 nano | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1274 | 1471 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 28.9% | — |
| ProofBench | — | 43% |
| Omni-MATH | 36.7% | — |
| MATH Level 5 | 70% | — |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | 1% | — |
Knowledge Muse Spark 1.2 leads
GPT-4.1 nano: 21.8 (#273), Muse Spark 1.2: 54.1 (#53)
| Benchmark | GPT-4.1 nano | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| SimpleQA Verified | 6% | 60.3% |
| LMArena Expert | 1272 | 1480 |
| GPQA Diamond | 48.9% | — |
| MMLU-Pro | 55% | — |
| GPQA (HELM) | 50.7% | — |
Multimodal Muse Spark 1.2 leads
GPT-4.1 nano: 29.2 (#113), Muse Spark 1.2: 43.4 (#25)
| Benchmark | GPT-4.1 nano | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1063 | 1305 |
Multilingual Muse Spark 1.2 leads
GPT-4.1 nano: 41.6 (#205), Muse Spark 1.2: 57.1 (#11)
| Benchmark | GPT-4.1 nano | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1260 | 1478 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1270 | 1511 |
| LMArena Russian | 1261 | 1487 |
| LMArena French | — | 1513 |
| LMArena German | 1288 | — |
| LMArena Japanese | 1198 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | — | 1498 |
Instruction Following Muse Spark 1.2 leads
GPT-4.1 nano: 67.8 (#193), Muse Spark 1.2: 76.7 (#36)
| Benchmark | GPT-4.1 nano | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1267 | 1461 |
| IFEval | 84.3% | — |
Long Context Muse Spark 1.2 leads
GPT-4.1 nano: 23.7 (#296), Muse Spark 1.2: 45.2 (#48)
| Benchmark | GPT-4.1 nano | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1283 | 1475 |
| Fiction.LiveBench | 25% | — |
Writing & Preference Muse Spark 1.2 leads
GPT-4.1 nano: 40.5 (#243), Muse Spark 1.2: 72.3 (#14)
| Benchmark | GPT-4.1 nano | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1285 | 1482 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1260 | 1449 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 946 | 1840 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1277 | 1494 |
| WildBench | 81.2% | — |
Frequently asked questions
Is GPT-4.1 nano better than Muse Spark 1.2?
Muse Spark 1.2 is the stronger model overall, scoring 50.3 to 27.9 on the Noometry Index. GPT-4.1 nano costs 11× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Muse Spark 1.2's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Which is cheaper, GPT-4.1 nano or Muse Spark 1.2?
GPT-4.1 nano is cheaper. It lists at $0.10 per million input tokens and $0.40 per million output tokens; Muse Spark 1.2 lists at $1.25 and $4.25.
Is GPT-4.1 nano or Muse Spark 1.2 better for coding?
Muse Spark 1.2 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 49.2 versus 24.1 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
Muse Spark 1.2 does, with 1.05M tokens against 1.05M.
How many benchmarks do GPT-4.1 nano and Muse Spark 1.2 share?
21 benchmarks have published results for both models. GPT-4.1 nano has 38 scored results on Noometry and Muse Spark 1.2 has 31.