Model comparison

GPT-4.1 mini vs Nemotron 3 Super

Nemotron 3 Super is the stronger model overall, scoring 39.6 to 33.5 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 18 shared benchmarks.

GPT-4.1 mini OpenAI

33.5

Rank #232 Confirmed

Nemotron 3 Super NVIDIA

39.6

Rank #147 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 18 benchmarks with published results for both. GPT-4.1 mini scores higher in 1 category and Nemotron 3 Super in 7 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in math, where Nemotron 3 Super leads 37.6 to 23.1.
  • Nemotron 3 Super is cheaper at $0.08 / $0.45 per million input/output tokens, against $0.40 / $1.60 for GPT-4.1 mini.
  • GPT-4.1 mini accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 262K.
  • Nemotron 3 Super has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

GPT-4.1 mini and Nemotron 3 Super specifications
GPT-4.1 miniNemotron 3 Super
ProviderOpenAINVIDIA
Noometry Index33.539.6
Released2025-04-142026-03-11
WeightsProprietaryOpen
Context window1.05M262K
Max output33K131K
Input $ / M tokens$0.40$0.08
Output $ / M tokens$1.60$0.45
Results tracked4721

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Nemotron 3 Super leads

GPT-4.1 mini: 30.4 (#286), Nemotron 3 Super: 38.9 (#153)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-4.1 miniNemotron 3 Super
SciCode40.4%36%
WeirdML37.6%38%
LMArena Coding13671403
SWE-bench Verified (bash only)23.9%—
Aider Polyglot32.4%—
BigCodeBench Instruct48.9%—
CadEval16%—
ALE-Bench—213.9

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

GPT-4.1 mini: 33.0 (#52), Nemotron 3 Super: —

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-4.1 miniNemotron 3 Super
Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard50.5%—

Reasoning Nemotron 3 Super leads

GPT-4.1 mini: 10.9 (#335), Nemotron 3 Super: 17.9 (#274)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-4.1 miniNemotron 3 Super
CritPt0%3.1%
LMArena Hard Prompts13491386
ARC-AGI-20%—
Kagi LLM Benchmark48.6%—
NYT Connections (extended)—15.4%
ARC-AGI-13.5%—
Chess Puzzles7%—
Mystery Game Puzzles7%—
DTBench68.8%—
LMCA21.1%—
Epoch Capabilities Index135.01—

Math Nemotron 3 Super leads

GPT-4.1 mini: 23.1 (#264), Nemotron 3 Super: 37.6 (#95)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-4.1 miniNemotron 3 Super
LMArena Math13431381
FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3)6.7%—
MathArena Final-Answer Competitions—60.4%
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-202544.7%—
Omni-MATH49.1%—
MATH Level 587.3%—
FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set)4.5%—

Knowledge Nemotron 3 Super leads

GPT-4.1 mini: 34.7 (#183), Nemotron 3 Super: 38.2 (#136)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-4.1 miniNemotron 3 Super
LMArena Expert13381397
GPQA Diamond65.8%—
SimpleQA Verified12.7%—
MMLU-Pro78.3%—
GPQA (HELM)61.4%—

Multimodal Not comparable

GPT-4.1 mini: 35.2 (#77), Nemotron 3 Super: —

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-4.1 miniNemotron 3 Super
LMArena Vision1181—

Multilingual Nemotron 3 Super leads

GPT-4.1 mini: 45.9 (#161), Nemotron 3 Super: 48.6 (#139)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-4.1 miniNemotron 3 Super
LMArena Non-English13181356
LMArena Chinese13291430
LMArena French13571404
LMArena German13491341
LMArena Russian13241336
LMArena Spanish13191417
LMArena Japanese1291—
LMArena Korean1298—

Instruction Following GPT-4.1 mini leads

GPT-4.1 mini: 73.9 (#113), Nemotron 3 Super: 71.4 (#149)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-4.1 miniNemotron 3 Super
LMArena Instruction Following13321347
IFEval90.4%—

Long Context Nemotron 3 Super leads

GPT-4.1 mini: 31.8 (#270), Nemotron 3 Super: 41.5 (#134)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-4.1 miniNemotron 3 Super
LMArena Longer Query13441362
Fiction.LiveBench44.4%—

Writing & Preference Nemotron 3 Super leads

GPT-4.1 mini: 48.8 (#193), Nemotron 3 Super: 56.1 (#135)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-4.1 miniNemotron 3 Super
LMArena Text13411378
LMArena Creative Writing13001317
LMArena Multi-Turn13541369
EQ-Bench Creative Writing1147—
WildBench83.8%—

Frequently asked questions

Is GPT-4.1 mini better than Nemotron 3 Super?

Nemotron 3 Super is the stronger model overall, scoring 39.6 to 33.5 on the Noometry Index.

Which is cheaper, GPT-4.1 mini or Nemotron 3 Super?

Nemotron 3 Super is cheaper. It lists at $0.08 per million input tokens and $0.45 per million output tokens; GPT-4.1 mini lists at $0.40 and $1.60.

Is GPT-4.1 mini or Nemotron 3 Super better for coding?

Nemotron 3 Super scores higher on coding benchmarks: 38.9 versus 30.4 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

GPT-4.1 mini does, with 1.05M tokens against 262K.

How many benchmarks do GPT-4.1 mini and Nemotron 3 Super share?

18 benchmarks have published results for both models. GPT-4.1 mini has 47 scored results on Noometry and Nemotron 3 Super has 21.

Related comparisons

Go deeper