Model comparison

GPT-3.5-turbo vs Grok-3 mini

Grok-3 mini is the stronger model overall, scoring 41.2 to 23.2 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 22 shared benchmarks.

GPT-3.5-turbo OpenAI

23.2

Rank #350 Confirmed

Grok-3 mini xAI

41.2

Rank #141 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 22 benchmarks with published results for both. GPT-3.5-turbo scores higher in 1 category and Grok-3 mini in 7 categories; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in knowledge, where Grok-3 mini leads 46.4 to 10.0.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025: 2.2% for GPT-3.5-turbo and 77.8% for Grok-3 mini.

Side by side

GPT-3.5-turbo and Grok-3 mini specifications
GPT-3.5-turboGrok-3 mini
ProviderOpenAIxAI
Noometry Index23.241.2
Released2023-03-012025-04-09
WeightsProprietaryProprietary
Context window16K—
Max output4K—
Input $ / M tokens$0.50—
Output $ / M tokens$1.50—
Results tracked4435

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Grok-3 mini leads

GPT-3.5-turbo: 23.9 (#331), Grok-3 mini: 40.8 (#131)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-3.5-turboGrok-3 mini
WeirdML3.5%42.6%
LMArena Coding11361379
Aider Polyglot—49.3%
BigCodeBench Instruct39.1%—
BigCodeBench Complete50.6%—
HumanEval+70.7%—
MBPP+69.7%—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

GPT-3.5-turbo: —, Grok-3 mini: —

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-3.5-turboGrok-3 mini
METR Time Horizons21.5%—

Reasoning Too close to call

GPT-3.5-turbo: 13.8 (#332), Grok-3 mini: 13.6 (#334)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-3.5-turboGrok-3 mini
LMArena Hard Prompts11081375
Epoch Capabilities Index118.55140.35
ARC-AGI-2—0.4%
Kagi LLM Benchmark—61.3%
ARC-AGI-1—16.5%
Chess Puzzles0%—
Mystery Game Puzzles3%—
DTBench48.5%—
LMCA9.7%—
Adversarial NLI58.1%—
BIG-Bench Hard61.6%—
CommonsenseQA 2.057%—
ForecastBench50.4—
WinoGrande81.6%—

Math Grok-3 mini leads

GPT-3.5-turbo: 6.3 (#327), Grok-3 mini: 42.1 (#85)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-3.5-turboGrok-3 mini
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-20252.2%77.8%
LMArena Math11421386
MATH Level 515.9%90.9%
FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3)0%—
Omni-MATH—31.8%
FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set)—5.9%
GSM8K57.8%—

Knowledge Grok-3 mini leads

GPT-3.5-turbo: 10.0 (#303), Grok-3 mini: 46.4 (#81)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-3.5-turboGrok-3 mini
GPQA Diamond28%76.3%
LMArena Expert10701395
MMLU-Pro—79.9%
Confabulations—10.8%
GPQA (HELM)—67.5%
ARC (AI2) Challenge87.4%—
BoolQ87%—
MMLU71.4%—
OpenBookQA86%—
TriviaQA85.8%—

Multilingual Grok-3 mini leads

GPT-3.5-turbo: 31.5 (#258), Grok-3 mini: 48.1 (#145)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-3.5-turboGrok-3 mini
LMArena Non-English11081352
LMArena Chinese10751387
LMArena French11181357
LMArena German10901349
LMArena Japanese10431342
LMArena Korean10191335
LMArena Russian11231353
LMArena Spanish11211381

Instruction Following Grok-3 mini leads

GPT-3.5-turbo: 57.9 (#262), Grok-3 mini: 78.5 (#9)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-3.5-turboGrok-3 mini
LMArena Instruction Following11191357
IFEval—95.1%

Long Context Grok-3 mini leads

GPT-3.5-turbo: 34.0 (#254), Grok-3 mini: 41.0 (#147)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-3.5-turboGrok-3 mini
LMArena Longer Query11211372
Fiction.LiveBench—66.7%

Writing & Preference Grok-3 mini leads

GPT-3.5-turbo: 25.3 (#305), Grok-3 mini: 52.5 (#169)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-3.5-turboGrok-3 mini
LMArena Text11251370
LMArena Creative Writing10921342
LMArena Multi-Turn11171355
Short-Story Creative Writing—73.5%
EQ-Bench Creative Writing451—
WildBench—65.1%

Frequently asked questions

Is GPT-3.5-turbo better than Grok-3 mini?

Grok-3 mini is the stronger model overall, scoring 41.2 to 23.2 on the Noometry Index.

Is GPT-3.5-turbo or Grok-3 mini better for coding?

Grok-3 mini scores higher on coding benchmarks: 40.8 versus 23.9 in the Noometry coding category.

How many benchmarks do GPT-3.5-turbo and Grok-3 mini share?

22 benchmarks have published results for both models. GPT-3.5-turbo has 44 scored results on Noometry and Grok-3 mini has 35.

Related comparisons

Go deeper