Model comparison

GLM-5V-Turbo vs Qwen3 14B

GLM-5V-Turbo is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.8 to 35.5 on the Noometry Index. Qwen3 14B costs 3.1× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GLM-5V-Turbo's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 0 shared benchmarks.

GLM-5V-Turbo Z.ai (Zhipu)

43.8

Rank #84 Confirmed

Qwen3 14B Alibaba (Qwen)

35.5

Rank #225 Confirmed

Summary

  • The widest gap is in reasoning, where GLM-5V-Turbo leads 29.7 to 18.5.
  • Qwen3 14B is cheaper at $0.35 / $1.40 per million input/output tokens, against $1.20 / $4 for GLM-5V-Turbo.
  • GLM-5V-Turbo accepts more context: 200K tokens versus 131K.
  • Qwen3 14B has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

GLM-5V-Turbo and Qwen3 14B specifications
GLM-5V-TurboQwen3 14B
ProviderZ.ai (Zhipu)Alibaba (Qwen)
Noometry Index43.835.5
Released2026-04-012025-04
WeightsProprietaryOpen
Context window200K131K
Max output131K8K
Input $ / M tokens$1.20$0.35
Output $ / M tokens$4$1.40
Results tracked1912

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding GLM-5V-Turbo leads

GLM-5V-Turbo: 42.1 (#111), Qwen3 14B: 37.3 (#195)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5V-TurboQwen3 14B
LMArena WebDev1401—
SciCode—31.6%
LMArena Coding1466—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

GLM-5V-Turbo: —, Qwen3 14B: 29.6 (#83)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5V-TurboQwen3 14B
Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard—41%

Reasoning GLM-5V-Turbo leads

GLM-5V-Turbo: 29.7 (#89), Qwen3 14B: 18.5 (#280)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5V-TurboQwen3 14B
Kagi LLM Benchmark—49.1%
CritPt—0%
Chess Puzzles—4%
LMArena Hard Prompts1443—
DTBench—64%
LMCA—18.2%
Epoch Capabilities Index—138.23

Math Too close to call

GLM-5V-Turbo: 39.4 (#106), Qwen3 14B: 38.6 (#133)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5V-TurboQwen3 14B
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025—66.4%
LMArena Math1441—

Knowledge GLM-5V-Turbo leads

GLM-5V-Turbo: 40.6 (#117), Qwen3 14B: 39.3 (#134)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5V-TurboQwen3 14B
GPQA Diamond—63.8%
Vectara Hallucination Rate—5.4%
LMArena Expert1452—

Multimodal Not comparable

GLM-5V-Turbo: 40.9 (#42), Qwen3 14B: —

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5V-TurboQwen3 14B
LMArena Vision1264—
LMArena Document1416—

Multilingual Not comparable

GLM-5V-Turbo: 53.0 (#73), Qwen3 14B: —

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5V-TurboQwen3 14B
LMArena Non-English1420—
LMArena Chinese1488—
LMArena French1444—
LMArena German1423—
LMArena Korean1396—
LMArena Russian1431—
LMArena Spanish1450—

Instruction Following Not comparable

GLM-5V-Turbo: 75.0 (#80), Qwen3 14B: —

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5V-TurboQwen3 14B
LMArena Instruction Following1423—

Long Context GLM-5V-Turbo leads

GLM-5V-Turbo: 44.0 (#80), Qwen3 14B: 38.1 (#204)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5V-TurboQwen3 14B
Fiction.LiveBench—62.5%
LMArena Longer Query1438—

Writing & Preference Not comparable

GLM-5V-Turbo: 62.5 (#73), Qwen3 14B: —

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5V-TurboQwen3 14B
LMArena Text1437—
LMArena Creative Writing1416—
LMArena Multi-Turn1432—

Frequently asked questions

Is GLM-5V-Turbo better than Qwen3 14B?

GLM-5V-Turbo is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.8 to 35.5 on the Noometry Index. Qwen3 14B costs 3.1× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GLM-5V-Turbo's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, GLM-5V-Turbo or Qwen3 14B?

Qwen3 14B is cheaper. It lists at $0.35 per million input tokens and $1.40 per million output tokens; GLM-5V-Turbo lists at $1.20 and $4.

Is GLM-5V-Turbo or Qwen3 14B better for coding?

GLM-5V-Turbo scores higher on coding benchmarks: 42.1 versus 37.3 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

GLM-5V-Turbo does, with 200K tokens against 131K.

How many benchmarks do GLM-5V-Turbo and Qwen3 14B share?

0 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-5V-Turbo has 19 scored results on Noometry and Qwen3 14B has 12.

Related comparisons

Go deeper