Model comparison
GLM-5V-Turbo vs Qwen2-72B
GLM-5V-Turbo is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.1 to 29.5 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 16 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 16 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-5V-Turbo scores higher in 8 categories and Qwen2-72B in 0 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in writing & preference, where GLM-5V-Turbo leads 62.6 to 41.0.
- Qwen2-72B has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.
Side by side
| GLM-5V-Turbo | Qwen2-72B | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | Alibaba (Qwen) |
| Noometry Index | 43.1 | 29.5 |
| Released | 2026-04-01 | 2024-06-07 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Open |
| Context window | 200K | — |
| Max output | 131K | — |
| Input $ / M tokens | $1.20 | — |
| Output $ / M tokens | $4 | — |
| Results tracked | 19 | 26 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding GLM-5V-Turbo leads
GLM-5V-Turbo: 41.8 (#105), Qwen2-72B: 28.7 (#303)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Qwen2-72B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1467 | 1196 |
| LMArena WebDev | 1400 | — |
| WeirdML | — | 11.3% |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | — | 38.5% |
| BigCodeBench Complete | — | 54% |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
GLM-5V-Turbo: —, Qwen2-72B: 16.9 (#138)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Qwen2-72B |
|---|---|---|
| TheAgentCompany | — | 1.1% |
| METR Time Horizons | — | 29.9% |
Reasoning GLM-5V-Turbo leads
GLM-5V-Turbo: 28.5 (#87), Qwen2-72B: 22.2 (#184)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Qwen2-72B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1443 | 1191 |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 125.27 |
Math GLM-5V-Turbo leads
GLM-5V-Turbo: 36.6 (#109), Qwen2-72B: 27.9 (#232)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Qwen2-72B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1440 | 1235 |
| MATH Level 5 | — | 39.1% |
Knowledge GLM-5V-Turbo leads
GLM-5V-Turbo: 39.9 (#113), Qwen2-72B: 21.2 (#270)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Qwen2-72B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1451 | 1171 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 40.8% |
| MMLU | — | 82.4% |
Multimodal Not comparable
GLM-5V-Turbo: 40.1 (#41), Qwen2-72B: —
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Qwen2-72B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1264 | — |
| LMArena Document | 1416 | — |
Multilingual GLM-5V-Turbo leads
GLM-5V-Turbo: 53.2 (#69), Qwen2-72B: 36.0 (#239)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Qwen2-72B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1420 | 1176 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1488 | 1240 |
| LMArena French | 1443 | 1169 |
| LMArena German | 1422 | 1151 |
| LMArena Korean | 1399 | 1083 |
| LMArena Russian | 1432 | 1169 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1446 | 1168 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1111 |
Instruction Following GLM-5V-Turbo leads
GLM-5V-Turbo: 75.1 (#75), Qwen2-72B: 62.0 (#236)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Qwen2-72B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1422 | 1181 |
Long Context GLM-5V-Turbo leads
GLM-5V-Turbo: 44.0 (#76), Qwen2-72B: 36.1 (#230)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Qwen2-72B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1439 | 1193 |
Writing & Preference GLM-5V-Turbo leads
GLM-5V-Turbo: 62.6 (#69), Qwen2-72B: 41.0 (#236)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Qwen2-72B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1437 | 1203 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1414 | 1181 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1432 | 1195 |
Frequently asked questions
Is GLM-5V-Turbo better than Qwen2-72B?
GLM-5V-Turbo is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.1 to 29.5 on the Noometry Index.
Is GLM-5V-Turbo or Qwen2-72B better for coding?
GLM-5V-Turbo scores higher on coding benchmarks: 41.8 versus 28.7 in the Noometry coding category.
How many benchmarks do GLM-5V-Turbo and Qwen2-72B share?
16 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-5V-Turbo has 19 scored results on Noometry and Qwen2-72B has 26.