Model comparison

GLM-5V-Turbo vs Qwen2.5 72B Instruct

GLM-5V-Turbo is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.1 to 31.5 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 16 shared benchmarks.

GLM-5V-Turbo Z.ai (Zhipu)

43.1

Rank #86 Confirmed

Qwen2.5 72B Instruct Alibaba (Qwen)

31.5

Rank #259 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 16 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-5V-Turbo scores higher in 8 categories and Qwen2.5 72B Instruct in 0 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in math, where GLM-5V-Turbo leads 36.6 to 18.1.
  • GLM-5V-Turbo is cheaper at $1.20 / $4 per million input/output tokens, against $1.40 / $5.60 for Qwen2.5 72B Instruct.
  • GLM-5V-Turbo accepts more context: 200K tokens versus 131K.
  • Qwen2.5 72B Instruct has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

GLM-5V-Turbo and Qwen2.5 72B Instruct specifications
GLM-5V-TurboQwen2.5 72B Instruct
ProviderZ.ai (Zhipu)Alibaba (Qwen)
Noometry Index43.131.5
Released2026-04-012024-09
WeightsProprietaryOpen
Context window200K131K
Max output131K8K
Input $ / M tokens$1.20$1.40
Output $ / M tokens$4$5.60
Results tracked1943

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding GLM-5V-Turbo leads

GLM-5V-Turbo: 41.8 (#105), Qwen2.5 72B Instruct: 32.8 (#256)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5V-TurboQwen2.5 72B Instruct
LMArena Coding14671293
LMArena WebDev1400—
WeirdML—16%
BigCodeBench Instruct—45.8%
BigCodeBench Complete—55.9%

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

GLM-5V-Turbo: —, Qwen2.5 72B Instruct: 22.0 (#124)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5V-TurboQwen2.5 72B Instruct
TheAgentCompany—5.7%
BALROG—16.2%
METR Time Horizons—35.8%

Reasoning GLM-5V-Turbo leads

GLM-5V-Turbo: 28.5 (#87), Qwen2.5 72B Instruct: 21.4 (#197)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5V-TurboQwen2.5 72B Instruct
LMArena Hard Prompts14431271
DTBench—62.9%
LMCA—13.4%
BIG-Bench Hard—79.8%
Epoch Capabilities Index—129.01
ForecastBench—57.5
HellaSwag—84.8%
PIQA—82.6%
WinoGrande—82.3%

Math GLM-5V-Turbo leads

GLM-5V-Turbo: 36.6 (#109), Qwen2.5 72B Instruct: 18.1 (#281)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5V-TurboQwen2.5 72B Instruct
LMArena Math14401283
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025—8.1%
Omni-MATH—33%
MATH Level 5—63.2%

Knowledge GLM-5V-Turbo leads

GLM-5V-Turbo: 39.9 (#113), Qwen2.5 72B Instruct: 26.9 (#247)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5V-TurboQwen2.5 72B Instruct
LMArena Expert14511245
GPQA Diamond—49.1%
MMLU-Pro—63.1%
Confabulations—19.1%
GPQA (HELM)—42.6%
ARC (AI2) Challenge—94.5%
MMLU—85.3%
TriviaQA—71.9%

Multimodal Not comparable

GLM-5V-Turbo: 40.1 (#41), Qwen2.5 72B Instruct: —

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5V-TurboQwen2.5 72B Instruct
LMArena Vision1264—
LMArena Document1416—

Multilingual GLM-5V-Turbo leads

GLM-5V-Turbo: 53.2 (#69), Qwen2.5 72B Instruct: 41.2 (#208)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5V-TurboQwen2.5 72B Instruct
LMArena Non-English14201252
LMArena Chinese14881272
LMArena French14431279
LMArena German14221234
LMArena Korean13991188
LMArena Russian14321264
LMArena Spanish14461255
LMArena Japanese—1180

Instruction Following GLM-5V-Turbo leads

GLM-5V-Turbo: 75.1 (#75), Qwen2.5 72B Instruct: 65.7 (#216)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5V-TurboQwen2.5 72B Instruct
LMArena Instruction Following14221254
IFEval—80.6%

Long Context GLM-5V-Turbo leads

GLM-5V-Turbo: 44.0 (#76), Qwen2.5 72B Instruct: 38.9 (#183)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5V-TurboQwen2.5 72B Instruct
LMArena Longer Query14391282

Writing & Preference GLM-5V-Turbo leads

GLM-5V-Turbo: 62.6 (#69), Qwen2.5 72B Instruct: 46.9 (#210)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5V-TurboQwen2.5 72B Instruct
LMArena Text14371269
LMArena Creative Writing14141221
LMArena Multi-Turn14321272
WildBench—80.2%

Frequently asked questions

Is GLM-5V-Turbo better than Qwen2.5 72B Instruct?

GLM-5V-Turbo is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.1 to 31.5 on the Noometry Index.

Which is cheaper, GLM-5V-Turbo or Qwen2.5 72B Instruct?

GLM-5V-Turbo is cheaper. It lists at $1.20 per million input tokens and $4 per million output tokens; Qwen2.5 72B Instruct lists at $1.40 and $5.60.

Is GLM-5V-Turbo or Qwen2.5 72B Instruct better for coding?

GLM-5V-Turbo scores higher on coding benchmarks: 41.8 versus 32.8 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

GLM-5V-Turbo does, with 200K tokens against 131K.

How many benchmarks do GLM-5V-Turbo and Qwen2.5 72B Instruct share?

16 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-5V-Turbo has 19 scored results on Noometry and Qwen2.5 72B Instruct has 43.

Related comparisons

Go deeper