Model comparison
GLM-5V-Turbo vs Mistral Medium
GLM-5V-Turbo is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.1 to 36.0 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 17 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-5V-Turbo scores higher in 9 categories and Mistral Medium in 0 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in knowledge, where GLM-5V-Turbo leads 39.9 to 24.9.
- GLM-5V-Turbo is cheaper at $1.20 / $4 per million input/output tokens, against $1.50 / $7.50 for Mistral Medium.
- Mistral Medium accepts more context: 262K tokens versus 200K.
- Mistral Medium has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.
Side by side
| GLM-5V-Turbo | Mistral Medium | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | Mistral AI |
| Noometry Index | 43.1 | 36.0 |
| Released | 2026-04-01 | 2023-12-11 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Open |
| Context window | 200K | 262K |
| Max output | 131K | 262K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $1.20 | $1.50 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $4 | $7.50 |
| Results tracked | 19 | 36 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding GLM-5V-Turbo leads
GLM-5V-Turbo: 41.8 (#105), Mistral Medium: 33.8 (#241)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Mistral Medium |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1467 | 1434 |
| FrontierCode | — | 8% |
| LMArena WebDev | 1400 | — |
| SciCode | — | 40.2% |
| WeirdML | — | 43.7% |
| ALE-Bench | — | 763.98 |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
GLM-5V-Turbo: —, Mistral Medium: 28.1 (#84)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Mistral Medium |
|---|---|---|
| Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard | — | 37.7% |
Reasoning GLM-5V-Turbo leads
GLM-5V-Turbo: 28.5 (#87), Mistral Medium: 23.3 (#165)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Mistral Medium |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1443 | 1426 |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | — | 50% |
| CritPt | — | 0% |
| DTBench | — | 75.5% |
| LMCA | — | 26.1% |
| Surface Evolver Bench | — | 26.9% |
Math GLM-5V-Turbo leads
GLM-5V-Turbo: 36.6 (#109), Mistral Medium: 27.2 (#238)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Mistral Medium |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1440 | 1409 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 32.2% |
| ProofBench | — | 9% |
| MATH Level 5 | — | 81.6% |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | — | 0.3% |
Knowledge GLM-5V-Turbo leads
GLM-5V-Turbo: 39.9 (#113), Mistral Medium: 24.9 (#260)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Mistral Medium |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1451 | 1408 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 59.5% |
| Humanity's Last Exam | — | 4.5% |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | — | 22.7% |
Multimodal GLM-5V-Turbo leads
GLM-5V-Turbo: 40.1 (#41), Mistral Medium: 34.6 (#82)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Mistral Medium |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1264 | 1172 |
| LMArena Document | 1416 | — |
Multilingual Too close to call
GLM-5V-Turbo: 53.2 (#69), Mistral Medium: 52.3 (#86)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Mistral Medium |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1420 | 1408 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1488 | 1448 |
| LMArena French | 1443 | 1460 |
| LMArena German | 1422 | 1433 |
| LMArena Korean | 1399 | 1382 |
| LMArena Russian | 1432 | 1411 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1446 | 1433 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1378 |
Instruction Following GLM-5V-Turbo leads
GLM-5V-Turbo: 75.1 (#75), Mistral Medium: 73.9 (#111)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Mistral Medium |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1422 | 1398 |
Long Context GLM-5V-Turbo leads
GLM-5V-Turbo: 44.0 (#76), Mistral Medium: 42.9 (#108)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Mistral Medium |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1439 | 1406 |
Writing & Preference GLM-5V-Turbo leads
GLM-5V-Turbo: 62.6 (#69), Mistral Medium: 60.2 (#97)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Mistral Medium |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1437 | 1424 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1414 | 1391 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1432 | 1418 |
| Short-Story Creative Writing | — | 77.3% |
Frequently asked questions
Is GLM-5V-Turbo better than Mistral Medium?
GLM-5V-Turbo is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.1 to 36.0 on the Noometry Index.
Which is cheaper, GLM-5V-Turbo or Mistral Medium?
GLM-5V-Turbo is cheaper. It lists at $1.20 per million input tokens and $4 per million output tokens; Mistral Medium lists at $1.50 and $7.50.
Is GLM-5V-Turbo or Mistral Medium better for coding?
GLM-5V-Turbo scores higher on coding benchmarks: 41.8 versus 33.8 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
Mistral Medium does, with 262K tokens against 200K.
How many benchmarks do GLM-5V-Turbo and Mistral Medium share?
17 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-5V-Turbo has 19 scored results on Noometry and Mistral Medium has 36.