Model comparison
GLM-5V-Turbo vs Mistral 7B
GLM-5V-Turbo is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.8 to 23.0 on the Noometry Index. Mistral 7B costs 7.6× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GLM-5V-Turbo's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Last verified . 15 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 15 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-5V-Turbo scores higher in 8 categories and Mistral 7B in 0 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in knowledge, where GLM-5V-Turbo leads 40.6 to 7.4.
- Mistral 7B is cheaper at $0.25 / $0.25 per million input/output tokens, against $1.20 / $4 for GLM-5V-Turbo.
- GLM-5V-Turbo accepts more context: 200K tokens versus 8K.
- Mistral 7B has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.
Side by side
| GLM-5V-Turbo | Mistral 7B | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | Mistral AI |
| Noometry Index | 43.8 | 23.0 |
| Released | 2026-04-01 | 2023-09-27 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Open |
| Context window | 200K | 8K |
| Max output | 131K | 8K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $1.20 | $0.25 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $4 | $0.25 |
| Results tracked | 19 | 37 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding GLM-5V-Turbo leads
GLM-5V-Turbo: 42.1 (#111), Mistral 7B: 26.4 (#326)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Mistral 7B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1466 | 1082 |
| LMArena WebDev | 1401 | — |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | — | 19.5% |
| BigCodeBench Complete | — | 27.3% |
| HumanEval+ | — | 36% |
| MBPP+ | — | 42.1% |
Reasoning GLM-5V-Turbo leads
GLM-5V-Turbo: 29.7 (#89), Mistral 7B: 13.1 (#336)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Mistral 7B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1443 | 1067 |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 0% |
| DTBench | — | 42.5% |
| Adversarial NLI | — | 47.1% |
| BIG-Bench Hard | — | 56.1% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 112.21 |
| HellaSwag | — | 81% |
| PIQA | — | 83% |
| WinoGrande | — | 75.3% |
Math GLM-5V-Turbo leads
GLM-5V-Turbo: 39.4 (#106), Mistral 7B: 8.1 (#325)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Mistral 7B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1441 | 1085 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 0.3% |
| MATH Level 5 | — | 3.7% |
| GSM8K | — | 54.4% |
Knowledge GLM-5V-Turbo leads
GLM-5V-Turbo: 40.6 (#117), Mistral 7B: 7.4 (#311)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Mistral 7B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1452 | 1036 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 15.2% |
| ARC (AI2) Challenge | — | 78.6% |
| BoolQ | — | 87.4% |
| MMLU | — | 62.5% |
| OpenBookQA | — | 79.8% |
| TriviaQA | — | 75.2% |
Multimodal Not comparable
GLM-5V-Turbo: 40.9 (#42), Mistral 7B: —
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Mistral 7B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1264 | — |
| LMArena Document | 1416 | — |
Multilingual GLM-5V-Turbo leads
GLM-5V-Turbo: 53.0 (#73), Mistral 7B: 25.8 (#283)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Mistral 7B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1420 | 1012 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1488 | 1009 |
| LMArena French | 1444 | 1037 |
| LMArena German | 1423 | 987 |
| LMArena Russian | 1431 | 1018 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1450 | 1026 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 878 |
| LMArena Korean | 1396 | — |
Instruction Following GLM-5V-Turbo leads
GLM-5V-Turbo: 75.0 (#80), Mistral 7B: 54.2 (#280)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Mistral 7B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1423 | 1060 |
Long Context GLM-5V-Turbo leads
GLM-5V-Turbo: 44.0 (#80), Mistral 7B: 32.2 (#271)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Mistral 7B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1438 | 1060 |
Writing & Preference GLM-5V-Turbo leads
GLM-5V-Turbo: 62.5 (#73), Mistral 7B: 30.7 (#286)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Mistral 7B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1437 | 1090 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1416 | 1068 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1432 | 1062 |
Frequently asked questions
Is GLM-5V-Turbo better than Mistral 7B?
GLM-5V-Turbo is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.8 to 23.0 on the Noometry Index. Mistral 7B costs 7.6× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GLM-5V-Turbo's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Which is cheaper, GLM-5V-Turbo or Mistral 7B?
Mistral 7B is cheaper. It lists at $0.25 per million input tokens and $0.25 per million output tokens; GLM-5V-Turbo lists at $1.20 and $4.
Is GLM-5V-Turbo or Mistral 7B better for coding?
GLM-5V-Turbo scores higher on coding benchmarks: 42.1 versus 26.4 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
GLM-5V-Turbo does, with 200K tokens against 8K.
How many benchmarks do GLM-5V-Turbo and Mistral 7B share?
15 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-5V-Turbo has 19 scored results on Noometry and Mistral 7B has 37.