Model comparison
GLM-5V-Turbo vs MiniMax-M3
GLM-5V-Turbo and MiniMax-M3 score almost the same on the Noometry Index (43.1 vs 43.5), so choose on price, context window or the category you care about most.
Last verified . 19 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 19 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-5V-Turbo scores higher in 4 categories and MiniMax-M3 in 5 categories; 2 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in knowledge, where MiniMax-M3 leads 58.4 to 39.9.
- MiniMax-M3 is cheaper at $0.30 / $1.20 per million input/output tokens, against $1.20 / $4 for GLM-5V-Turbo.
- MiniMax-M3 accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 200K.
- MiniMax-M3 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.
Side by side
| GLM-5V-Turbo | MiniMax-M3 | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | MiniMax |
| Noometry Index | 43.1 | 43.5 |
| Released | 2026-04-01 | 2026-06-01 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Open |
| Context window | 200K | 1M |
| Max output | 131K | 512K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $1.20 | $0.30 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $4 | $1.20 |
| Results tracked | 19 | 41 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Too close to call
GLM-5V-Turbo: 41.8 (#105), MiniMax-M3: 41.5 (#111)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena WebDev | 1400 | 1482 |
| LMArena Coding | 1467 | 1470 |
| FrontierCode | — | 14.7% |
| SciCode | — | 47.1% |
| ALE-Bench | — | 640.02 |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
GLM-5V-Turbo: —, MiniMax-M3: 22.5 (#121)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| APEX-Agents | — | 37.7% |
| OSWorld 2.0 | — | 4.6% |
| GBAEval | — | 0.9% |
| Vending-Bench 2 | — | 2,158 |
Reasoning Too close to call
GLM-5V-Turbo: 28.5 (#87), MiniMax-M3: 29.3 (#83)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1443 | 1447 |
| SimpleBench | — | 45.8% |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 65.1% |
| CritPt | — | 3.7% |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 14% |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | — | 8% |
| DTBench | — | 78.9% |
| LMCA | — | 33.7% |
| Surface Evolver Bench | — | 55% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 147 |
| ForecastBench | — | 61.4 |
Math MiniMax-M3 leads
GLM-5V-Turbo: 36.6 (#109), MiniMax-M3: 39.1 (#83)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1440 | 1432 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 71.1% |
| ProofBench | — | 18% |
Knowledge MiniMax-M3 leads
GLM-5V-Turbo: 39.9 (#113), MiniMax-M3: 58.4 (#32)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1451 | 1462 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 90.9% |
Multimodal Too close to call
GLM-5V-Turbo: 40.1 (#41), MiniMax-M3: 39.5 (#45)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1264 | 1254 |
| LMArena Document | 1416 | 1435 |
Multilingual Too close to call
GLM-5V-Turbo: 53.2 (#69), MiniMax-M3: 53.2 (#70)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1420 | 1420 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1488 | 1465 |
| LMArena French | 1443 | 1445 |
| LMArena German | 1422 | 1424 |
| LMArena Korean | 1399 | 1372 |
| LMArena Russian | 1432 | 1430 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1446 | 1431 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1381 |
Instruction Following Too close to call
GLM-5V-Turbo: 75.1 (#75), MiniMax-M3: 75.7 (#56)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1422 | 1433 |
Long Context Too close to call
GLM-5V-Turbo: 44.0 (#76), MiniMax-M3: 44.2 (#68)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1439 | 1445 |
Writing & Preference Too close to call
GLM-5V-Turbo: 62.6 (#69), MiniMax-M3: 62.3 (#79)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1437 | 1433 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1414 | 1405 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1432 | 1441 |
| EQ-Bench 4 | — | 1150 |
Frequently asked questions
Is GLM-5V-Turbo better than MiniMax-M3?
GLM-5V-Turbo and MiniMax-M3 score almost the same on the Noometry Index (43.1 vs 43.5), so choose on price, context window or the category you care about most.
Which is cheaper, GLM-5V-Turbo or MiniMax-M3?
MiniMax-M3 is cheaper. It lists at $0.30 per million input tokens and $1.20 per million output tokens; GLM-5V-Turbo lists at $1.20 and $4.
Is GLM-5V-Turbo or MiniMax-M3 better for coding?
They score almost the same on coding (41.8 vs 41.5); test both on your own repository before choosing.
Which has the bigger context window?
MiniMax-M3 does, with 1M tokens against 200K.
How many benchmarks do GLM-5V-Turbo and MiniMax-M3 share?
19 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-5V-Turbo has 19 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax-M3 has 41.