Model comparison
GLM-5V-Turbo vs GPT-6.1 Sol
GPT-6.1 Sol is the stronger model overall, scoring 65.6 to 43.8 on the Noometry Index. GLM-5V-Turbo costs 2.1× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GPT-6.1 Sol's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Last verified . 14 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 14 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-5V-Turbo scores higher in 0 categories and GPT-6.1 Sol in 9 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in math, where GPT-6.1 Sol leads 93.7 to 39.4.
- GLM-5V-Turbo is cheaper at $1.20 / $4 per million input/output tokens, against $2 / $10 for GPT-6.1 Sol.
- GPT-6.1 Sol accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 200K.
Side by side
| GLM-5V-Turbo | GPT-6.1 Sol | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | OpenAI |
| Noometry Index | 43.8 | 65.6 |
| Released | 2026-04-01 | 2026-09-29 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Proprietary |
| Context window | 200K | 1.05M |
| Max output | 131K | 128K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $1.20 | $2 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $4 | $10 |
| Results tracked | 19 | 34 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding GPT-6.1 Sol leads
GLM-5V-Turbo: 42.1 (#111), GPT-6.1 Sol: 63.2 (#8)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | GPT-6.1 Sol |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena WebDev | 1401 | 1755 |
| LMArena Coding | 1466 | 1487 |
| DeepSWE | — | 75.2% |
| FrontierCode | — | 50.2% |
| SciCode | — | 55.8% |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
GLM-5V-Turbo: —, GPT-6.1 Sol: 39.6 (#26)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | GPT-6.1 Sol |
|---|---|---|
| APEX-Agents | — | 60% |
| GDP.pdf | — | 32% |
Reasoning GPT-6.1 Sol leads
GLM-5V-Turbo: 29.7 (#89), GPT-6.1 Sol: 81.9 (#2)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | GPT-6.1 Sol |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1443 | 1466 |
| ARC-AGI-2 | — | 94.2% |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 95.5% |
| ARC-AGI-1 | — | 98.5% |
| CritPt | — | 31.7% |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 61% |
| EBR-Bench | — | 54.3% |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | — | 80% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 166.09 |
Math GPT-6.1 Sol leads
GLM-5V-Turbo: 39.4 (#106), GPT-6.1 Sol: 93.7 (#1)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | GPT-6.1 Sol |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1441 | 1464 |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | — | 93.7% |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 | — | 100% |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 100% |
| ProofBench | — | 99% |
Knowledge GPT-6.1 Sol leads
GLM-5V-Turbo: 40.6 (#117), GPT-6.1 Sol: 71.8 (#4)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | GPT-6.1 Sol |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1452 | 1502 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 95.4% |
| SimpleQA Verified | — | 73.9% |
Multimodal GPT-6.1 Sol leads
GLM-5V-Turbo: 40.9 (#42), GPT-6.1 Sol: 52.7 (#5)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | GPT-6.1 Sol |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1264 | 1288 |
| Furniture Assembly | — | 80% |
| LMArena Document | 1416 | — |
Multilingual GPT-6.1 Sol leads
GLM-5V-Turbo: 53.0 (#73), GPT-6.1 Sol: 54.3 (#46)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | GPT-6.1 Sol |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1420 | 1438 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1488 | 1477 |
| LMArena Russian | 1431 | 1455 |
| LMArena French | 1444 | — |
| LMArena German | 1423 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1396 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | 1450 | — |
Instruction Following GPT-6.1 Sol leads
GLM-5V-Turbo: 75.0 (#80), GPT-6.1 Sol: 77.0 (#29)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | GPT-6.1 Sol |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1423 | 1468 |
Long Context Too close to call
GLM-5V-Turbo: 44.0 (#80), GPT-6.1 Sol: 44.9 (#54)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | GPT-6.1 Sol |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1438 | 1465 |
Writing & Preference GPT-6.1 Sol leads
GLM-5V-Turbo: 62.5 (#73), GPT-6.1 Sol: 63.6 (#63)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | GPT-6.1 Sol |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1437 | 1447 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1416 | 1432 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1432 | 1449 |
Frequently asked questions
Is GLM-5V-Turbo better than GPT-6.1 Sol?
GPT-6.1 Sol is the stronger model overall, scoring 65.6 to 43.8 on the Noometry Index. GLM-5V-Turbo costs 2.1× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GPT-6.1 Sol's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Which is cheaper, GLM-5V-Turbo or GPT-6.1 Sol?
GLM-5V-Turbo is cheaper. It lists at $1.20 per million input tokens and $4 per million output tokens; GPT-6.1 Sol lists at $2 and $10.
Is GLM-5V-Turbo or GPT-6.1 Sol better for coding?
GPT-6.1 Sol scores higher on coding benchmarks: 63.2 versus 42.1 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
GPT-6.1 Sol does, with 1.05M tokens against 200K.
How many benchmarks do GLM-5V-Turbo and GPT-6.1 Sol share?
14 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-5V-Turbo has 19 scored results on Noometry and GPT-6.1 Sol has 34.