Model comparison

GLM-5V-Turbo vs GPT-5.4 Pro

GPT-5.4 Pro is the stronger model overall, scoring 58.9 to 43.8 on the Noometry Index. GLM-5V-Turbo costs 36× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GPT-5.4 Pro's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 0 shared benchmarks.

GLM-5V-Turbo Z.ai (Zhipu)

43.8

Rank #84 Confirmed

GPT-5.4 Pro OpenAI

58.9

Rank #18 Confirmed

Summary

  • The widest gap is in reasoning, where GPT-5.4 Pro leads 70.7 to 29.7.
  • GLM-5V-Turbo is cheaper at $1.20 / $4 per million input/output tokens, against $30 / $180 for GPT-5.4 Pro.
  • GPT-5.4 Pro accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 200K.

Side by side

GLM-5V-Turbo and GPT-5.4 Pro specifications
GLM-5V-TurboGPT-5.4 Pro
ProviderZ.ai (Zhipu)OpenAI
Noometry Index43.858.9
Released2026-04-012026-03-05
WeightsProprietaryProprietary
Context window200K1.05M
Max output131K128K
Input $ / M tokens$1.20$30
Output $ / M tokens$4$180
Results tracked1916

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding GPT-5.4 Pro leads

GLM-5V-Turbo: 42.1 (#111), GPT-5.4 Pro: 43.2 (#90)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5V-TurboGPT-5.4 Pro
LMArena WebDev1401—
WeirdML—57.4%
LMArena Coding1466—

Reasoning GPT-5.4 Pro leads

GLM-5V-Turbo: 29.7 (#89), GPT-5.4 Pro: 70.7 (#13)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5V-TurboGPT-5.4 Pro
ARC-AGI-2—83.3%
SimpleBench—74.1%
ARC-AGI-1—94.5%
CritPt—30%
Chess Puzzles—58.6%
EnigmaEval—23.8%
LMArena Hard Prompts1443—
Epoch Capabilities Index—158.93

Math GPT-5.4 Pro leads

GLM-5V-Turbo: 39.4 (#106), GPT-5.4 Pro: 72.4 (#22)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5V-TurboGPT-5.4 Pro
FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3)—82.5%
FrontierMath Tier 4—58.5%
LMArena Math1441—
FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set)—50%
FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1)—37.5%

Knowledge GPT-5.4 Pro leads

GLM-5V-Turbo: 40.6 (#117), GPT-5.4 Pro: 68.3 (#7)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5V-TurboGPT-5.4 Pro
GPQA Diamond—94.6%
Humanity's Last Exam—44.3%
SimpleQA Verified—46.3%
Vectara Hallucination Rate—8.3%
LMArena Expert1452—

Multimodal Not comparable

GLM-5V-Turbo: 40.9 (#42), GPT-5.4 Pro: —

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5V-TurboGPT-5.4 Pro
LMArena Vision1264—
LMArena Document1416—

Multilingual Not comparable

GLM-5V-Turbo: 53.0 (#73), GPT-5.4 Pro: —

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5V-TurboGPT-5.4 Pro
LMArena Non-English1420—
LMArena Chinese1488—
LMArena French1444—
LMArena German1423—
LMArena Korean1396—
LMArena Russian1431—
LMArena Spanish1450—

Instruction Following Not comparable

GLM-5V-Turbo: 75.0 (#80), GPT-5.4 Pro: —

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5V-TurboGPT-5.4 Pro
LMArena Instruction Following1423—

Long Context Not comparable

GLM-5V-Turbo: 44.0 (#80), GPT-5.4 Pro: —

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5V-TurboGPT-5.4 Pro
LMArena Longer Query1438—

Writing & Preference Not comparable

GLM-5V-Turbo: 62.5 (#73), GPT-5.4 Pro: —

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5V-TurboGPT-5.4 Pro
LMArena Text1437—
LMArena Creative Writing1416—
LMArena Multi-Turn1432—

Frequently asked questions

Is GLM-5V-Turbo better than GPT-5.4 Pro?

GPT-5.4 Pro is the stronger model overall, scoring 58.9 to 43.8 on the Noometry Index. GLM-5V-Turbo costs 36× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GPT-5.4 Pro's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, GLM-5V-Turbo or GPT-5.4 Pro?

GLM-5V-Turbo is cheaper. It lists at $1.20 per million input tokens and $4 per million output tokens; GPT-5.4 Pro lists at $30 and $180.

Is GLM-5V-Turbo or GPT-5.4 Pro better for coding?

GPT-5.4 Pro scores higher on coding benchmarks: 43.2 versus 42.1 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

GPT-5.4 Pro does, with 1.05M tokens against 200K.

How many benchmarks do GLM-5V-Turbo and GPT-5.4 Pro share?

0 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-5V-Turbo has 19 scored results on Noometry and GPT-5.4 Pro has 16.

Related comparisons

Go deeper