Model comparison

GLM-5V-Turbo vs GPT-4o mini

GLM-5V-Turbo is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.8 to 25.5 on the Noometry Index. GPT-4o mini costs 7.2× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GLM-5V-Turbo's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 17 shared benchmarks.

GLM-5V-Turbo Z.ai (Zhipu)

43.8

Rank #84 Confirmed

GPT-4o mini OpenAI

25.5

Rank #343 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-5V-Turbo scores higher in 9 categories and GPT-4o mini in 0 categories; 9 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in math, where GLM-5V-Turbo leads 39.4 to 10.4.
  • GPT-4o mini is cheaper at $0.15 / $0.60 per million input/output tokens, against $1.20 / $4 for GLM-5V-Turbo.
  • GLM-5V-Turbo accepts more context: 200K tokens versus 128K.

Side by side

GLM-5V-Turbo and GPT-4o mini specifications
GLM-5V-TurboGPT-4o mini
ProviderZ.ai (Zhipu)OpenAI
Noometry Index43.825.5
Released2026-04-012024-07-18
WeightsProprietaryProprietary
Context window200K128K
Max output131K16K
Input $ / M tokens$1.20$0.15
Output $ / M tokens$4$0.60
Results tracked1960

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding GLM-5V-Turbo leads

GLM-5V-Turbo: 42.1 (#111), GPT-4o mini: 22.0 (#335)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5V-TurboGPT-4o mini
LMArena Coding14661290
Aider Polyglot—3.6%
LMArena WebDev1401—
WeirdML—11.8%
BigCodeBench Instruct—46.1%
LiveBench Coding—43.1%
BigCodeBench Complete—57.4%
HumanEval+—83.5%
MBPP+—72.2%

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

GLM-5V-Turbo: —, GPT-4o mini: 27.5 (#101)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5V-TurboGPT-4o mini
BALROG—17.4%

Reasoning GLM-5V-Turbo leads

GLM-5V-Turbo: 29.7 (#89), GPT-4o mini: 8.7 (#347)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5V-TurboGPT-4o mini
LMArena Hard Prompts14431267
ARC-AGI-2—0%
SimpleBench—10.7%
Kagi LLM Benchmark—28.8%
Chess Puzzles—0%
LiveBench Reasoning—32.8%
Mystery Game Puzzles—12%
DTBench—54.4%
LiveBench Data Analysis—50%
LMCA—10.4%
Epoch Capabilities Index—126.56
LiveBench—41.3%
PIQA—88.7%

Math GLM-5V-Turbo leads

GLM-5V-Turbo: 39.4 (#106), GPT-4o mini: 10.4 (#314)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5V-TurboGPT-4o mini
LMArena Math14411267
FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3)—0.7%
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025—6.9%
Omni-MATH—28%
LiveBench Math—36.3%
MATH Level 5—52.6%
GSM8K—91.3%

Knowledge GLM-5V-Turbo leads

GLM-5V-Turbo: 40.6 (#117), GPT-4o mini: 17.7 (#284)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5V-TurboGPT-4o mini
LMArena Expert14521235
GPQA Diamond—37.7%
SimpleQA Verified—8.3%
MMLU-Pro—60.3%
Confabulations—37.2%
GPQA (HELM)—36.8%
BoolQ—88.7%
MMLU—81.8%

Multimodal GLM-5V-Turbo leads

GLM-5V-Turbo: 40.9 (#42), GPT-4o mini: 25.9 (#122)

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5V-TurboGPT-4o mini
LMArena Vision12641066
Video-MME—64.8%
GeoBench—64%
VPCT—34%
LMArena Document1416—

Multilingual GLM-5V-Turbo leads

GLM-5V-Turbo: 53.0 (#73), GPT-4o mini: 42.0 (#199)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5V-TurboGPT-4o mini
LMArena Non-English14201266
LMArena Chinese14881265
LMArena French14441297
LMArena German14231272
LMArena Korean13961195
LMArena Russian14311275
LMArena Spanish14501276
LMArena Japanese—1216

Instruction Following GLM-5V-Turbo leads

GLM-5V-Turbo: 75.0 (#80), GPT-4o mini: 61.9 (#239)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5V-TurboGPT-4o mini
LMArena Instruction Following14231258
LiveBench Instruction Following—56.8%
IFEval—78.2%

Long Context GLM-5V-Turbo leads

GLM-5V-Turbo: 44.0 (#80), GPT-4o mini: 39.1 (#186)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5V-TurboGPT-4o mini
LMArena Longer Query14381289

Writing & Preference GLM-5V-Turbo leads

GLM-5V-Turbo: 62.5 (#73), GPT-4o mini: 39.5 (#248)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5V-TurboGPT-4o mini
LMArena Text14371286
LMArena Creative Writing14161268
LMArena Multi-Turn14321285
Short-Story Creative Writing—67.2%
EQ-Bench Creative Writing—873
WildBench—79.1%
LiveBench Language—28.6%

Frequently asked questions

Is GLM-5V-Turbo better than GPT-4o mini?

GLM-5V-Turbo is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.8 to 25.5 on the Noometry Index. GPT-4o mini costs 7.2× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GLM-5V-Turbo's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, GLM-5V-Turbo or GPT-4o mini?

GPT-4o mini is cheaper. It lists at $0.15 per million input tokens and $0.60 per million output tokens; GLM-5V-Turbo lists at $1.20 and $4.

Is GLM-5V-Turbo or GPT-4o mini better for coding?

GLM-5V-Turbo scores higher on coding benchmarks: 42.1 versus 22.0 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

GLM-5V-Turbo does, with 200K tokens against 128K.

How many benchmarks do GLM-5V-Turbo and GPT-4o mini share?

17 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-5V-Turbo has 19 scored results on Noometry and GPT-4o mini has 60.

Related comparisons

Go deeper