Model comparison

GLM-5 vs Step 3.5 Flash

GLM-5 is the stronger model overall, scoring 45.9 to 41.7 on the Noometry Index. Step 3.5 Flash costs 10× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GLM-5's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 19 shared benchmarks.

GLM-5 Z.ai (Zhipu)

45.9

Rank #59 Confirmed

Step 3.5 Flash StepFun

41.7

Rank #116 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 19 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-5 scores higher in 8 categories and Step 3.5 Flash in 0 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in knowledge, where GLM-5 leads 52.2 to 39.0.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is NYT Connections (extended): 74.8% for GLM-5 and 28.4% for Step 3.5 Flash.
  • Step 3.5 Flash is cheaper at $0.10 / $0.30 per million input/output tokens, against $1 / $3.20 for GLM-5.
  • Step 3.5 Flash accepts more context: 256K tokens versus 205K.

Side by side

GLM-5 and Step 3.5 Flash specifications
GLM-5Step 3.5 Flash
ProviderZ.ai (Zhipu)StepFun
Noometry Index45.941.7
Released2026-02-112026-01-29
WeightsOpenOpen
Context window205K256K
Max output131K256K
Input $ / M tokens$1$0.10
Output $ / M tokens$3.20$0.30
Results tracked4519

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding GLM-5 leads

GLM-5: 49.0 (#47), Step 3.5 Flash: 41.7 (#106)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5Step 3.5 Flash
LMArena Coding14611436
SWE-bench Verified72.1%—
SWE-bench Verified (bash only)72.8%—
LMArena WebDev1434—
SWE-bench Multilingual69.7%—
WeirdML48.2%—
ALE-Bench765.62—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

GLM-5: 30.9 (#65), Step 3.5 Flash: —

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5Step 3.5 Flash
Terminal-Bench52.4%—
τ²-bench Airline82.5%—
τ²-bench Banking9.8%—
τ²-bench Retail73.7%—
τ²-bench Telecom86.8%—
Vending-Bench 24,432—

Reasoning GLM-5 leads

GLM-5: 27.6 (#100), Step 3.5 Flash: 21.2 (#202)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5Step 3.5 Flash
NYT Connections (extended)74.8%28.4%
LMArena Hard Prompts14511411
ARC-AGI-24.9%—
SimpleBench53.2%—
Kagi LLM Benchmark75%—
ARC-AGI-144.7%—
Chess Puzzles10%—
Epoch Capabilities Index145.84—
ForecastBench61—

Math GLM-5 leads

GLM-5: 44.8 (#66), Step 3.5 Flash: 40.6 (#77)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5Step 3.5 Flash
MathArena Final-Answer Competitions65.7%66.8%
LMArena Math14401408
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-202580%—
FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set)16.4%—
FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1)2.1%—

Knowledge GLM-5 leads

GLM-5: 52.2 (#59), Step 3.5 Flash: 39.0 (#127)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5Step 3.5 Flash
LMArena Expert14541422
GPQA Diamond87.8%—
Vectara Hallucination Rate10.1%—

Multilingual GLM-5 leads

GLM-5: 53.9 (#57), Step 3.5 Flash: 50.7 (#115)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5Step 3.5 Flash
LMArena Non-English14301386
LMArena Chinese15111448
LMArena French14551421
LMArena German14451404
LMArena Japanese14161353
LMArena Korean14211350
LMArena Russian14361385
LMArena Spanish14521419

Instruction Following GLM-5 leads

GLM-5: 75.4 (#64), Step 3.5 Flash: 73.3 (#119)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5Step 3.5 Flash
LMArena Instruction Following14271385

Long Context GLM-5 leads

GLM-5: 44.6 (#58), Step 3.5 Flash: 42.8 (#112)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5Step 3.5 Flash
LMArena Longer Query14461402
CL-bench18.7%—

Writing & Preference GLM-5 leads

GLM-5: 66.2 (#38), Step 3.5 Flash: 59.0 (#108)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5Step 3.5 Flash
LMArena Text14461403
LMArena Creative Writing14381357
LMArena Multi-Turn14561405
EQ-Bench Creative Writing1601—

Frequently asked questions

Is GLM-5 better than Step 3.5 Flash?

GLM-5 is the stronger model overall, scoring 45.9 to 41.7 on the Noometry Index. Step 3.5 Flash costs 10× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GLM-5's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, GLM-5 or Step 3.5 Flash?

Step 3.5 Flash is cheaper. It lists at $0.10 per million input tokens and $0.30 per million output tokens; GLM-5 lists at $1 and $3.20.

Is GLM-5 or Step 3.5 Flash better for coding?

GLM-5 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 49.0 versus 41.7 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

Step 3.5 Flash does, with 256K tokens against 205K.

How many benchmarks do GLM-5 and Step 3.5 Flash share?

19 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-5 has 45 scored results on Noometry and Step 3.5 Flash has 19.

Related comparisons

Go deeper