Model comparison
GLM-5.3 vs Ministral 8B
GLM-5.3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 54.6 to 27.8 on the Noometry Index. Ministral 8B costs 21× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GLM-5.3's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Last verified . 14 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 14 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-5.3 scores higher in 9 categories and Ministral 8B in 0 categories; 9 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in knowledge, where GLM-5.3 leads 58.3 to 12.5.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is GPQA Diamond: 90.9% for GLM-5.3 and 27.1% for Ministral 8B.
- Ministral 8B is cheaper at $0.10 / $0.10 per million input/output tokens, against $1.40 / $4.40 for GLM-5.3.
- GLM-5.3 accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 128K.
Side by side
| GLM-5.3 | Ministral 8B | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | Mistral AI |
| Noometry Index | 54.6 | 27.8 |
| Released | 2026-08-14 | 2024-10-01 |
| Weights | Open | Open |
| Context window | 1M | 128K |
| Max output | 131K | 128K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $1.40 | $0.10 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $4.40 | $0.10 |
| Results tracked | 41 | 17 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding GLM-5.3 leads
GLM-5.3: 59.0 (#12), Ministral 8B: 34.4 (#226)
| Benchmark | GLM-5.3 | Ministral 8B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1499 | 1202 |
| DeepSWE | 69% | — |
| FrontierCode | 40.1% | — |
| LMArena WebDev | 1623 | — |
| FrontierSWE | 30.2% | — |
| SciCode | 59% | — |
| WeirdML | 75.4% | — |
| ALE-Bench | 1,317 | — |
Agentic & Tool Use GLM-5.3 leads
GLM-5.3: 36.3 (#34), Ministral 8B: 16.2 (#140)
| Benchmark | GLM-5.3 | Ministral 8B |
|---|---|---|
| APEX-Agents | 56.6% | — |
| Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard | — | 11.1% |
| Vending-Bench 2 | 8,164 | — |
Reasoning GLM-5.3 leads
GLM-5.3: 45.2 (#42), Ministral 8B: 17.7 (#279)
| Benchmark | GLM-5.3 | Ministral 8B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1491 | 1191 |
| DTBench | 87.7% | 45.7% |
| NYT Connections (extended) | 74.2% | — |
| CritPt | 19.1% | — |
| Chess Puzzles | 21% | — |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | 33% | — |
| LMCA | 55.5% | — |
| Bench to the Future 3 | 0.15 | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 155.56 | — |
Math GLM-5.3 leads
GLM-5.3: 62.1 (#27), Ministral 8B: 23.7 (#262)
| Benchmark | GLM-5.3 | Ministral 8B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1493 | 1188 |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | 68.8% | — |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 | 29.3% | — |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 91.1% | — |
| ProofBench | 49% | — |
| MATH Level 5 | — | 14.9% |
Knowledge GLM-5.3 leads
GLM-5.3: 58.3 (#34), Ministral 8B: 12.5 (#292)
| Benchmark | GLM-5.3 | Ministral 8B |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 90.9% | 27.1% |
| LMArena Expert | 1512 | 1170 |
| SimpleQA Verified | 41% | — |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | — | 7.4% |
Multilingual GLM-5.3 leads
GLM-5.3: 55.9 (#27), Ministral 8B: 35.3 (#242)
| Benchmark | GLM-5.3 | Ministral 8B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1457 | 1165 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1523 | 1193 |
| LMArena Russian | 1460 | 1195 |
| LMArena French | 1499 | — |
| LMArena German | 1505 | — |
| LMArena Japanese | 1438 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1478 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | 1444 | — |
Instruction Following GLM-5.3 leads
GLM-5.3: 77.8 (#15), Ministral 8B: 60.7 (#245)
| Benchmark | GLM-5.3 | Ministral 8B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1481 | 1161 |
Long Context GLM-5.3 leads
GLM-5.3: 45.5 (#32), Ministral 8B: 36.7 (#222)
| Benchmark | GLM-5.3 | Ministral 8B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1485 | 1212 |
Writing & Preference GLM-5.3 leads
GLM-5.3: 75.9 (#6), Ministral 8B: 39.8 (#241)
| Benchmark | GLM-5.3 | Ministral 8B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1473 | 1191 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1459 | 1175 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1473 | 1166 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 2075 | — |
Frequently asked questions
Is GLM-5.3 better than Ministral 8B?
GLM-5.3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 54.6 to 27.8 on the Noometry Index. Ministral 8B costs 21× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GLM-5.3's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Which is cheaper, GLM-5.3 or Ministral 8B?
Ministral 8B is cheaper. It lists at $0.10 per million input tokens and $0.10 per million output tokens; GLM-5.3 lists at $1.40 and $4.40.
Is GLM-5.3 or Ministral 8B better for coding?
GLM-5.3 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 59.0 versus 34.4 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
GLM-5.3 does, with 1M tokens against 128K.
How many benchmarks do GLM-5.3 and Ministral 8B share?
14 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-5.3 has 41 scored results on Noometry and Ministral 8B has 17.