Model comparison
GLM-5.3-Flash vs Qwen3.6 27B
GLM-5.3-Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 49.6 to 41.9 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 8 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 8 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-5.3-Flash scores higher in 5 categories and Qwen3.6 27B in 0 categories; 5 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in coding, where GLM-5.3-Flash leads 53.7 to 38.5.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3): 55.8% for GLM-5.3-Flash and 35.1% for Qwen3.6 27B.
- GLM-5.3-Flash is cheaper at $0.15 / $0.50 per million input/output tokens, against $0.60 / $3.60 for Qwen3.6 27B.
- GLM-5.3-Flash accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 262K.
Side by side
| GLM-5.3-Flash | Qwen3.6 27B | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | Alibaba (Qwen) |
| Noometry Index | 49.6 | 41.9 |
| Released | 2026-08-20 | 2026-04-22 |
| Weights | Open | Open |
| Context window | 1M | 262K |
| Max output | 131K | 66K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.15 | $0.60 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $0.50 | $3.60 |
| Results tracked | 36 | 11 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding GLM-5.3-Flash leads
GLM-5.3-Flash: 53.7 (#26), Qwen3.6 27B: 38.5 (#162)
| Benchmark | GLM-5.3-Flash | Qwen3.6 27B |
|---|---|---|
| SciCode | 51.6% | 37.3% |
| DeepSWE | 63.4% | — |
| FrontierCode | 31.8% | — |
| LMArena WebDev | 1614 | — |
| LMArena Coding | 1506 | — |
| ALE-Bench | 303.55 | — |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
GLM-5.3-Flash: 34.3 (#41), Qwen3.6 27B: —
| Benchmark | GLM-5.3-Flash | Qwen3.6 27B |
|---|---|---|
| APEX-Agents | 52.8% | — |
| GDP.pdf | 14% | — |
Reasoning GLM-5.3-Flash leads
GLM-5.3-Flash: 31.7 (#69), Qwen3.6 27B: 24.4 (#148)
| Benchmark | GLM-5.3-Flash | Qwen3.6 27B |
|---|---|---|
| CritPt | 15.4% | 0.9% |
| Chess Puzzles | 14% | 22% |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | 8% | 7% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 151.9 | 146.47 |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1490 | — |
| DTBench | — | 78.1% |
| LMCA | — | 34.5% |
| Surface Evolver Bench | 52.5% | — |
| Bench to the Future 3 | 0.15 | — |
Math GLM-5.3-Flash leads
GLM-5.3-Flash: 53.1 (#38), Qwen3.6 27B: 47.5 (#56)
| Benchmark | GLM-5.3-Flash | Qwen3.6 27B |
|---|---|---|
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | 55.8% | 35.1% |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 93.9% | 91.1% |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 | 17.1% | — |
| ProofBench | 21% | — |
| LMArena Math | 1499 | — |
Knowledge GLM-5.3-Flash leads
GLM-5.3-Flash: 58.4 (#33), Qwen3.6 27B: 52.4 (#58)
| Benchmark | GLM-5.3-Flash | Qwen3.6 27B |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 90.2% | 85.9% |
| LMArena Expert | 1512 | — |
Multimodal Not comparable
GLM-5.3-Flash: 42.6 (#25), Qwen3.6 27B: —
| Benchmark | GLM-5.3-Flash | Qwen3.6 27B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1304 | — |
Multilingual Not comparable
GLM-5.3-Flash: 56.2 (#24), Qwen3.6 27B: —
| Benchmark | GLM-5.3-Flash | Qwen3.6 27B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1462 | — |
| LMArena Chinese | 1529 | — |
| LMArena French | 1495 | — |
| LMArena German | 1457 | — |
| LMArena Japanese | 1420 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1443 | — |
| LMArena Russian | 1472 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | 1471 | — |
Instruction Following Not comparable
GLM-5.3-Flash: 77.8 (#17), Qwen3.6 27B: —
| Benchmark | GLM-5.3-Flash | Qwen3.6 27B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1480 | — |
Long Context Not comparable
GLM-5.3-Flash: 45.3 (#41), Qwen3.6 27B: —
| Benchmark | GLM-5.3-Flash | Qwen3.6 27B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1479 | — |
Writing & Preference GLM-5.3-Flash leads
GLM-5.3-Flash: 65.4 (#49), Qwen3.6 27B: 50.3 (#180)
| Benchmark | GLM-5.3-Flash | Qwen3.6 27B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1471 | — |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1440 | — |
| EQ-Bench 4 | — | 1026 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1471 | — |
Frequently asked questions
Is GLM-5.3-Flash better than Qwen3.6 27B?
GLM-5.3-Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 49.6 to 41.9 on the Noometry Index.
Which is cheaper, GLM-5.3-Flash or Qwen3.6 27B?
GLM-5.3-Flash is cheaper. It lists at $0.15 per million input tokens and $0.50 per million output tokens; Qwen3.6 27B lists at $0.60 and $3.60.
Is GLM-5.3-Flash or Qwen3.6 27B better for coding?
GLM-5.3-Flash scores higher on coding benchmarks: 53.7 versus 38.5 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
GLM-5.3-Flash does, with 1M tokens against 262K.
How many benchmarks do GLM-5.3-Flash and Qwen3.6 27B share?
8 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-5.3-Flash has 36 scored results on Noometry and Qwen3.6 27B has 11.