Model comparison

GLM-5.3-Flash vs Qwen3.5-Flash

GLM-5.3-Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 49.6 to 42.3 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 25 shared benchmarks.

GLM-5.3-Flash Z.ai (Zhipu)

49.6

Rank #45 Confirmed

Qwen3.5-Flash Alibaba (Qwen)

42.3

Rank #105 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 25 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-5.3-Flash scores higher in 7 categories and Qwen3.5-Flash in 1 category; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in coding, where GLM-5.3-Flash leads 53.7 to 33.9.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3): 55.8% for GLM-5.3-Flash and 18.2% for Qwen3.5-Flash.
  • Qwen3.5-Flash is cheaper at $0.10 / $0.40 per million input/output tokens, against $0.15 / $0.50 for GLM-5.3-Flash.
  • GLM-5.3-Flash has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

GLM-5.3-Flash and Qwen3.5-Flash specifications
GLM-5.3-FlashQwen3.5-Flash
ProviderZ.ai (Zhipu)Alibaba (Qwen)
Noometry Index49.642.3
Released2026-08-202026-02-23
WeightsOpenProprietary
Context window1M1M
Max output131K66K
Input $ / M tokens$0.15$0.10
Output $ / M tokens$0.50$0.40
Results tracked3632

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding GLM-5.3-Flash leads

GLM-5.3-Flash: 53.7 (#26), Qwen3.5-Flash: 33.9 (#234)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5.3-FlashQwen3.5-Flash
LMArena WebDev16141243
LMArena Coding15061412
ALE-Bench303.55221.8
DeepSWE63.4%—
FrontierCode31.8%—
SciCode51.6%—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

GLM-5.3-Flash: 34.3 (#41), Qwen3.5-Flash: —

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5.3-FlashQwen3.5-Flash
APEX-Agents52.8%—
GDP.pdf14%—
Vending-Bench 2—462.69

Reasoning Qwen3.5-Flash leads

GLM-5.3-Flash: 31.7 (#69), Qwen3.5-Flash: 32.9 (#63)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5.3-FlashQwen3.5-Flash
Chess Puzzles14%21%
LMArena Hard Prompts14901404
Mystery Game Puzzles8%20%
Epoch Capabilities Index151.9143.98
CritPt15.4%—
DTBench—82.9%
LMCA—29.1%
Surface Evolver Bench52.5%—
Bench to the Future 30.15—

Math GLM-5.3-Flash leads

GLM-5.3-Flash: 53.1 (#38), Qwen3.5-Flash: 36.3 (#117)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5.3-FlashQwen3.5-Flash
FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3)55.8%18.2%
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-202593.9%84.4%
LMArena Math14991407
FrontierMath Tier 417.1%—
ProofBench21%—
FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set)—6.2%
FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1)—0%

Knowledge GLM-5.3-Flash leads

GLM-5.3-Flash: 58.4 (#33), Qwen3.5-Flash: 43.2 (#84)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5.3-FlashQwen3.5-Flash
GPQA Diamond90.2%82.3%
LMArena Expert15121408
SimpleQA Verified—20.3%
Vectara Hallucination Rate—10.5%

Multimodal Not comparable

GLM-5.3-Flash: 42.6 (#25), Qwen3.5-Flash: —

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5.3-FlashQwen3.5-Flash
LMArena Vision1304—

Multilingual GLM-5.3-Flash leads

GLM-5.3-Flash: 56.2 (#24), Qwen3.5-Flash: 50.7 (#116)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5.3-FlashQwen3.5-Flash
LMArena Non-English14621385
LMArena Chinese15291446
LMArena French14951412
LMArena German14571389
LMArena Japanese14201369
LMArena Korean14431344
LMArena Russian14721379
LMArena Spanish14711399

Instruction Following GLM-5.3-Flash leads

GLM-5.3-Flash: 77.8 (#17), Qwen3.5-Flash: 72.8 (#133)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5.3-FlashQwen3.5-Flash
LMArena Instruction Following14801374

Long Context GLM-5.3-Flash leads

GLM-5.3-Flash: 45.3 (#41), Qwen3.5-Flash: 42.4 (#119)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5.3-FlashQwen3.5-Flash
LMArena Longer Query14791392

Writing & Preference GLM-5.3-Flash leads

GLM-5.3-Flash: 65.4 (#49), Qwen3.5-Flash: 58.2 (#117)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5.3-FlashQwen3.5-Flash
LMArena Text14711397
LMArena Creative Writing14401343
LMArena Multi-Turn14711393

Frequently asked questions

Is GLM-5.3-Flash better than Qwen3.5-Flash?

GLM-5.3-Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 49.6 to 42.3 on the Noometry Index.

Which is cheaper, GLM-5.3-Flash or Qwen3.5-Flash?

Qwen3.5-Flash is cheaper. It lists at $0.10 per million input tokens and $0.40 per million output tokens; GLM-5.3-Flash lists at $0.15 and $0.50.

Is GLM-5.3-Flash or Qwen3.5-Flash better for coding?

GLM-5.3-Flash scores higher on coding benchmarks: 53.7 versus 33.9 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

Both accept 1M tokens.

How many benchmarks do GLM-5.3-Flash and Qwen3.5-Flash share?

25 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-5.3-Flash has 36 scored results on Noometry and Qwen3.5-Flash has 32.

Related comparisons

Go deeper