Model comparison
GLM-5.3-Flash vs Qwen Turbo
GLM-5.3-Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 49.6 to 26.8 on the Noometry Index. Qwen Turbo costs 2.7× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GLM-5.3-Flash's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Last verified . 2 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 2 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-5.3-Flash scores higher in 2 categories and Qwen Turbo in 0 categories; 2 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in math, where GLM-5.3-Flash leads 53.1 to 14.5.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025: 93.9% for GLM-5.3-Flash and 6.1% for Qwen Turbo.
- Qwen Turbo is cheaper at $0.05 / $0.20 per million input/output tokens, against $0.15 / $0.50 for GLM-5.3-Flash.
- GLM-5.3-Flash has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.
Side by side
| GLM-5.3-Flash | Qwen Turbo | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | Alibaba (Qwen) |
| Noometry Index | 49.6 | 26.8 |
| Released | 2026-08-20 | 2024-11-01 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |
| Context window | 1M | 1M |
| Max output | 131K | 16K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.15 | $0.05 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $0.50 | $0.20 |
| Results tracked | 36 | 3 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Not comparable
GLM-5.3-Flash: 53.7 (#26), Qwen Turbo: —
| Benchmark | GLM-5.3-Flash | Qwen Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| DeepSWE | 63.4% | — |
| FrontierCode | 31.8% | — |
| LMArena WebDev | 1614 | — |
| SciCode | 51.6% | — |
| LMArena Coding | 1506 | — |
| ALE-Bench | 303.55 | — |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
GLM-5.3-Flash: 34.3 (#41), Qwen Turbo: —
| Benchmark | GLM-5.3-Flash | Qwen Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| APEX-Agents | 52.8% | — |
| GDP.pdf | 14% | — |
Reasoning Not comparable
GLM-5.3-Flash: 31.7 (#69), Qwen Turbo: —
| Benchmark | GLM-5.3-Flash | Qwen Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| CritPt | 15.4% | — |
| Chess Puzzles | 14% | — |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1490 | — |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | 8% | — |
| Surface Evolver Bench | 52.5% | — |
| Bench to the Future 3 | 0.15 | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 151.9 | — |
Math GLM-5.3-Flash leads
GLM-5.3-Flash: 53.1 (#38), Qwen Turbo: 14.5 (#291)
| Benchmark | GLM-5.3-Flash | Qwen Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 93.9% | 6.1% |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | 55.8% | — |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 | 17.1% | — |
| ProofBench | 21% | — |
| LMArena Math | 1499 | — |
| MATH Level 5 | — | 56.2% |
Knowledge GLM-5.3-Flash leads
GLM-5.3-Flash: 58.4 (#33), Qwen Turbo: 22.2 (#267)
| Benchmark | GLM-5.3-Flash | Qwen Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 90.2% | 41.8% |
| LMArena Expert | 1512 | — |
Multimodal Not comparable
GLM-5.3-Flash: 42.6 (#25), Qwen Turbo: —
| Benchmark | GLM-5.3-Flash | Qwen Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1304 | — |
Multilingual Not comparable
GLM-5.3-Flash: 56.2 (#24), Qwen Turbo: —
| Benchmark | GLM-5.3-Flash | Qwen Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1462 | — |
| LMArena Chinese | 1529 | — |
| LMArena French | 1495 | — |
| LMArena German | 1457 | — |
| LMArena Japanese | 1420 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1443 | — |
| LMArena Russian | 1472 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | 1471 | — |
Instruction Following Not comparable
GLM-5.3-Flash: 77.8 (#17), Qwen Turbo: —
| Benchmark | GLM-5.3-Flash | Qwen Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1480 | — |
Long Context Not comparable
GLM-5.3-Flash: 45.3 (#41), Qwen Turbo: —
| Benchmark | GLM-5.3-Flash | Qwen Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1479 | — |
Writing & Preference Not comparable
GLM-5.3-Flash: 65.4 (#49), Qwen Turbo: —
| Benchmark | GLM-5.3-Flash | Qwen Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1471 | — |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1440 | — |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1471 | — |
Frequently asked questions
Is GLM-5.3-Flash better than Qwen Turbo?
GLM-5.3-Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 49.6 to 26.8 on the Noometry Index. Qwen Turbo costs 2.7× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GLM-5.3-Flash's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Which is cheaper, GLM-5.3-Flash or Qwen Turbo?
Qwen Turbo is cheaper. It lists at $0.05 per million input tokens and $0.20 per million output tokens; GLM-5.3-Flash lists at $0.15 and $0.50.
Which has the bigger context window?
Both accept 1M tokens.
How many benchmarks do GLM-5.3-Flash and Qwen Turbo share?
2 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-5.3-Flash has 36 scored results on Noometry and Qwen Turbo has 3.