Model comparison
GLM-5.3-Flash vs Hy4 preview
GLM-5.3-Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 49.6 to 44.6 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 2 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 2 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-5.3-Flash scores higher in 2 categories and Hy4 preview in 1 category; 3 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is ProofBench: 21% for GLM-5.3-Flash and 75% for Hy4 preview.
- GLM-5.3-Flash is cheaper at $0.15 / $0.50 per million input/output tokens, against $0.83 / $2.50 for Hy4 preview.
- Hy4 preview accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 1M.
Side by side
| GLM-5.3-Flash | Hy4 preview | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | Tencent |
| Noometry Index | 49.6 | 44.6 |
| Released | 2026-08-20 | 2026-08-28 |
| Weights | Open | Open |
| Context window | 1M | 1.05M |
| Max output | 131K | 64K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.15 | $0.83 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $0.50 | $2.50 |
| Results tracked | 36 | 3 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding GLM-5.3-Flash leads
GLM-5.3-Flash: 53.7 (#26), Hy4 preview: 51.4 (#36)
| Benchmark | GLM-5.3-Flash | Hy4 preview |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena WebDev | 1614 | 1633 |
| DeepSWE | 63.4% | — |
| FrontierCode | 31.8% | — |
| SciCode | 51.6% | — |
| LMArena Coding | 1506 | — |
| ALE-Bench | 303.55 | — |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
GLM-5.3-Flash: 34.3 (#41), Hy4 preview: —
| Benchmark | GLM-5.3-Flash | Hy4 preview |
|---|---|---|
| APEX-Agents | 52.8% | — |
| GDP.pdf | 14% | — |
Reasoning GLM-5.3-Flash leads
GLM-5.3-Flash: 31.7 (#69), Hy4 preview: 30.6 (#75)
| Benchmark | GLM-5.3-Flash | Hy4 preview |
|---|---|---|
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 68.2% |
| CritPt | 15.4% | — |
| Chess Puzzles | 14% | — |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1490 | — |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | 8% | — |
| Surface Evolver Bench | 52.5% | — |
| Bench to the Future 3 | 0.15 | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 151.9 | — |
Math Hy4 preview leads
GLM-5.3-Flash: 53.1 (#38), Hy4 preview: 54.5 (#37)
| Benchmark | GLM-5.3-Flash | Hy4 preview |
|---|---|---|
| ProofBench | 21% | 75% |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | 55.8% | — |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 | 17.1% | — |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 93.9% | — |
| LMArena Math | 1499 | — |
Knowledge Not comparable
GLM-5.3-Flash: 58.4 (#33), Hy4 preview: —
| Benchmark | GLM-5.3-Flash | Hy4 preview |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 90.2% | — |
| LMArena Expert | 1512 | — |
Multimodal Not comparable
GLM-5.3-Flash: 42.6 (#25), Hy4 preview: —
| Benchmark | GLM-5.3-Flash | Hy4 preview |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1304 | — |
Multilingual Not comparable
GLM-5.3-Flash: 56.2 (#24), Hy4 preview: —
| Benchmark | GLM-5.3-Flash | Hy4 preview |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1462 | — |
| LMArena Chinese | 1529 | — |
| LMArena French | 1495 | — |
| LMArena German | 1457 | — |
| LMArena Japanese | 1420 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1443 | — |
| LMArena Russian | 1472 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | 1471 | — |
Instruction Following Not comparable
GLM-5.3-Flash: 77.8 (#17), Hy4 preview: —
| Benchmark | GLM-5.3-Flash | Hy4 preview |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1480 | — |
Long Context Not comparable
GLM-5.3-Flash: 45.3 (#41), Hy4 preview: —
| Benchmark | GLM-5.3-Flash | Hy4 preview |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1479 | — |
Writing & Preference Not comparable
GLM-5.3-Flash: 65.4 (#49), Hy4 preview: —
| Benchmark | GLM-5.3-Flash | Hy4 preview |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1471 | — |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1440 | — |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1471 | — |
Frequently asked questions
Is GLM-5.3-Flash better than Hy4 preview?
GLM-5.3-Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 49.6 to 44.6 on the Noometry Index.
Which is cheaper, GLM-5.3-Flash or Hy4 preview?
GLM-5.3-Flash is cheaper. It lists at $0.15 per million input tokens and $0.50 per million output tokens; Hy4 preview lists at $0.83 and $2.50.
Is GLM-5.3-Flash or Hy4 preview better for coding?
GLM-5.3-Flash scores higher on coding benchmarks: 53.7 versus 51.4 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
Hy4 preview does, with 1.05M tokens against 1M.
How many benchmarks do GLM-5.3-Flash and Hy4 preview share?
2 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-5.3-Flash has 36 scored results on Noometry and Hy4 preview has 3.