Model comparison

GLM-5.2 vs MiMo-V2-Pro

GLM-5.2 is the stronger model overall, scoring 50.9 to 42.4 on the Noometry Index. MiMo-V2-Pro costs 4.0× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GLM-5.2's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 20 shared benchmarks.

GLM-5.2 Z.ai (Zhipu)

50.9

Rank #38 Confirmed

MiMo-V2-Pro Xiaomi

42.4

Rank #102 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 20 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-5.2 scores higher in 8 categories and MiMo-V2-Pro in 0 categories; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in reasoning, where GLM-5.2 leads 42.1 to 21.3.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is NYT Connections (extended): 74.3% for GLM-5.2 and 25.8% for MiMo-V2-Pro.
  • MiMo-V2-Pro is cheaper at $0.43 / $0.87 per million input/output tokens, against $1.40 / $4.40 for GLM-5.2.
  • MiMo-V2-Pro accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 1M.
  • GLM-5.2 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

GLM-5.2 and MiMo-V2-Pro specifications
GLM-5.2MiMo-V2-Pro
ProviderZ.ai (Zhipu)Xiaomi
Noometry Index50.942.4
Released2026-06-132026-03-18
WeightsOpenProprietary
Context window1M1.05M
Max output131K131K
Input $ / M tokens$1.40$0.43
Output $ / M tokens$4.40$0.87
Results tracked5023

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding GLM-5.2 leads

GLM-5.2: 50.9 (#37), MiMo-V2-Pro: 43.4 (#76)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5.2MiMo-V2-Pro
LMArena WebDev16041433
LMArena Coding14841476
ALE-Bench1,047785.17
SWE-bench Verified78.7%—
DeepSWE43.8%—
FrontierCode24.5%—
SciCode50.5%—
WeirdML70.1%—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

GLM-5.2: 31.6 (#63), MiMo-V2-Pro: —

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5.2MiMo-V2-Pro
τ²-bench Banking37.1%—
PostTrainBench31.7%—
GBAEval0%—
Vending-Bench 28,314—

Reasoning GLM-5.2 leads

GLM-5.2: 42.1 (#46), MiMo-V2-Pro: 21.3 (#200)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5.2MiMo-V2-Pro
NYT Connections (extended)74.3%25.8%
LMArena Hard Prompts14801457
ARC-AGI-222.8%—
SimpleBench58.8%—
Kagi LLM Benchmark62.6%—
ARC-AGI-177%—
CritPt20.9%—
Chess Puzzles21%—
Thematic Generalization—45.9%
EBR-Bench9.5%—
Mystery Game Puzzles19%—
DTBench93.6%—
LMCA45.8%—
Surface Evolver Bench55.6%—
Epoch Capabilities Index151.76—

Math GLM-5.2 leads

GLM-5.2: 55.4 (#35), MiMo-V2-Pro: 36.7 (#104)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5.2MiMo-V2-Pro
LMArena Math14821447
FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3)59.2%—
FrontierMath Tier 429.3%—
MathArena Final-Answer Competitions67.6%—
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-202586.4%—
ProofBench35%—

Knowledge GLM-5.2 leads

GLM-5.2: 57.1 (#36), MiMo-V2-Pro: 40.8 (#106)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5.2MiMo-V2-Pro
LMArena Expert14841479
GPQA Diamond91.9%—
SimpleQA Verified34.2%—

Multilingual GLM-5.2 leads

GLM-5.2: 56.0 (#25), MiMo-V2-Pro: 52.9 (#77)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5.2MiMo-V2-Pro
LMArena Non-English14591416
LMArena Chinese15181455
LMArena French14761470
LMArena German14701417
LMArena Japanese14511366
LMArena Korean14451401
LMArena Russian14671427
LMArena Spanish14771458

Instruction Following Too close to call

GLM-5.2: 77.1 (#32), MiMo-V2-Pro: 76.2 (#46)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5.2MiMo-V2-Pro
LMArena Instruction Following14651444

Long Context GLM-5.2 leads

GLM-5.2: 45.3 (#43), MiMo-V2-Pro: 41.5 (#133)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5.2MiMo-V2-Pro
LMArena Longer Query14791455
CL-bench—15.7%
CL-bench Life—6.9%

Writing & Preference GLM-5.2 leads

GLM-5.2: 70.7 (#20), MiMo-V2-Pro: 62.9 (#67)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5.2MiMo-V2-Pro
LMArena Text14701436
LMArena Creative Writing14651415
LMArena Multi-Turn14681456
EQ-Bench Creative Writing1757—
EQ-Bench 41222—

Frequently asked questions

Is GLM-5.2 better than MiMo-V2-Pro?

GLM-5.2 is the stronger model overall, scoring 50.9 to 42.4 on the Noometry Index. MiMo-V2-Pro costs 4.0× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GLM-5.2's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, GLM-5.2 or MiMo-V2-Pro?

MiMo-V2-Pro is cheaper. It lists at $0.43 per million input tokens and $0.87 per million output tokens; GLM-5.2 lists at $1.40 and $4.40.

Is GLM-5.2 or MiMo-V2-Pro better for coding?

GLM-5.2 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 50.9 versus 43.4 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

MiMo-V2-Pro does, with 1.05M tokens against 1M.

How many benchmarks do GLM-5.2 and MiMo-V2-Pro share?

20 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-5.2 has 50 scored results on Noometry and MiMo-V2-Pro has 23.

Related comparisons

Go deeper